Quantcast
peoplepill id: waldemar-von-gazen
WVG
5 views today
15 views this week
Waldemar von Gazen

Waldemar von Gazen Officer in the German Wehrmacht

Officer in the German Wehrmacht
Waldemar von Gazen
The basics

Quick Facts

Intro Officer in the German Wehrmacht
Was Military officer Soldier Military personnel Officer
From Germany
Type Military
Gender male
Birth 6 December 1917, Hamburg, Germany
Death 13 January 2014, Göttingen, Germany (aged 96 years)
Star sign SagittariusSagittarius
Waldemar von Gazen
The details

Biography

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military and paramilitary forces of Nazi Germany during World War II. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross was awarded for a wide range of reasons and across all ranks, from a senior commander for skilled leadership of his troops in battle to a low-ranking soldier for a single act of extreme gallantry. A total of 7,321 awards were made between its first presentation on 30 September 1939 and its last bestowal on 17 June 1945. This number is based on the acceptance by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). Presentations were made to members of the three military branches of the Wehrmacht—the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy) and Luftwaffe (Air Force)—as well as the Waffen-SS, the Reich Labour Service and the Volkssturm (German national militia). There were also 43 foreign recipients of the award.

These recipients are listed in the 1986 edition of Walther-Peer Fellgiebel's book, Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945The Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945. Fellgiebel was the former chairman and head of the order commission of the AKCR. In 1996 a second edition of this book was published with an addendum delisting 11 of these original recipients. Author Veit Scherzer has cast doubt on a further 193 of these listings. The majority of the disputed recipients had received the award in 1945, when the deteriorating situation of Germany during the final days of World War II left a number of nominations incomplete and pending in various stages of the approval process.

Listed here are the 380 Knight's Cross recipients of the Wehrmacht and Waffen-SS whose last name starts with "G". Fellgiebel himself delisted one and Scherzer has challenged the validity of eleven more of these listings. The recipients are ordered alphabetically by last name. The rank listed is the recipient's rank at the time the Knight's Cross was awarded.

Background

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross. Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes. As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds. At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds, based on the enactment of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.

Recipients

Service   Number of presentations Posthumous presentations
Heer
238
22
Kriegsmarine
12
2
Luftwaffe
98
7
Waffen-SS
32
2

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (Supreme Command of the Armed Forces) kept separate Knight's Cross lists, one for each of the three military branches, Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air Force) and for the Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade. Of the 380 awards made to servicemen whose last name starts with "G", 37 were later awarded the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, four the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords, four the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds and one the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross; 33 presentations were made posthumously. Heer members received 238 of the medals; 12 went to the Kriegsmarine, 98 to the Luftwaffe, and 32 to the Waffen-SS. The sequential numbers greater than 843 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and 143 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords are unofficial and were assigned by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) and are therefore denoted in parentheses.

  This along with the + (plus) indicates that a higher grade of Knight's Cross was awarded as well.
  This along with the * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
  This along with the ! (exclamation mark) indicates that author Walther-Peer Fellgiebel has expressed doubt regarding the veracity and formal correctness of the listing.
  This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that author Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity and formal correctness of the listing.

Name Service Rank Role and unit Date of award Notes Image
Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 7. Infanterie-Division 15 August 1940
Erdmann Gabriel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the II./Panzer-Regiment 35 30 August 1941
Dr.-med. Ernst Gadermann Luftwaffe 14-LStabsarzt (rank equivalent to Hauptmann) Group doctor of the III./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 19 August 1944
Friedrich Gaeb Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1.(reit)/Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 97 19 December 1943
Heinrich Gaedcke Heer 17-HOberst im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Chief of the Generalstab of XI. Armeekorps 7 April 1944
Ernst Gaedckens Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) and shock troops leader in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 46 2 April 1943
Wilhelm Gänsler Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Air gunner in the Stabsstaffel IV./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 27 July 1944
Georg Gärtner Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Sturm-Regiment 195 21 September 1944
Roberts Gaigals? Waffen-SS 13-WWaffen-Obersturmführer Leader of the 6./Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment 42 of the SS "Voldemars Veiss" 5 May 1945
Otto Gaillinger Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 1./Infanterie-Bataillon z.b.V. 500 8 October 1943* Killed in action 29 September 1943
Otto Gaiser Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 10./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 9 June 1944* Missing in action assumed killed in action 22 January 1944
Wilhelm Gaißer Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 3 17 March 1945
Nikolajs Galdiņš Waffen-SS 16-WWaffen-Obersturmbannführer Commander of Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS Nr. 42 "Voldemars Veiss" 25 January 1945
Eugen Gall Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 335 17 March 1945
Franz Gall Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Defender of the island fortress Elba 19 June 1944
Wilhelm-Ferdinand Galland Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter" 18 May 1943
Josef Galle Heer 09-HWachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 244 25 January 1943
Curt Gallenkamp Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 78. Infanterie-Division 19 November 1941
Bernd Gallowitsch Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 12./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 24 January 1942
Friedrich Galow Heer 09-HWachtmeister Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 8./Artillerie-Regiment 389 10 September 1944* Killed in action 21 July 1944
Richard Gambietz Heer 04-HObergefreiter In the Stabskompanie/Schützen-Regiment 93 27 May 1942
Berthold Gamer Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Artillerie-Regiment 178 (motorized) 25 January 1943
Jakob Gansmeier+ Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon (A.A.) 212 29 February 1944 Awarded 568th Oak Leaves 2 September 1944
Franz-Josef Ganssen Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Company troop leader in the 9./Grenadier-Regiment 159 29 February 1944
Franz Gapp Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 8./Kampfgeschwader 6 18 September 1943
Heinrich Garbers Kriegsmarine 12-MLeutnant zur See of the Reserves Commander of Hilfskriegsschiff "Passim" and leader of special assignments 1 November 1944
Martin Gareis Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 98. Infanterie-Division 29 November 1943
Wilhelm Gareis Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 3 (L) 5 February 1944* Killed in action 18 December 1943
Arnulf von Garn Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 252 2 September 1944
Detlev Graf von Garnier-Turawa Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 439 18 January 1944
Eugen Garski Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment "Großdeutschland" (motorized) 19 July 1940
Karl-Edmund Gartenfeld Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelführer in the (F) Aufklärungs-Gruppe der OB der Luftwaffe 3 February 1943
Wirich von Gartzen Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän Chief of the 10. Torpedobootflottille 24 June 1944
Walter Garz Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 74 16 December 1942
Peter Gaßmann Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 25 May 1942
Robert Gast Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Leader of the 9./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 7 6 October 1944
Wolfgang Gast Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of the I./SS-Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 2 "Das Reich" 4 June 1944
Heinrich Gath Heer 11-HStabsfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 2 11 October 1943
[Dr.] Wilhelm Gathmann Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Artillerie-Regiment 14 28 March 1945
Helmut Gattermann Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 209 12 August 1944
Gerlach von Gaudecker-Zuch Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33 8 August 1944
Josef Gauglitz Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the III./Panzer-Regiment 33 16 November 1944
Albert Gaum Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 11./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100 13 June 1941
Georg Reichsfreiherr von Gaupp-Berghausen Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12 30 September 1944
Alfred Gause Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Chief of the Generalstab of the Panzer Gruppe "Afrika" 13 December 1941
Jürgen Gauß Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of a Kampfgruppe in the 12. Panzer-Division 28 March 1945
Waldemar von Gazen+ also known as von Gaza Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 66 18 September 1942 Awarded 182nd Oak Leaves 18 January 1943
38th Swords 3 October 1943
Fritz Gebauer Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Shock troops leader in the 3./Grenz-Pionier-Bataillon 74 13 July 1940
Georg Gebhard Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Grenadier-Brigade 503 23 October 1944
Gebhard? Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./SS-Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 2 "Das Reich" 6 May 1945
Georg Gebhardt+ Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of III./Jäger-Regiment 204 15 May 1943 Awarded 743rd Oak Leaves 19 February 1945
Rolf Gebhardt Heer 09-HFahnenjunker-Feldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./schwere Panzer-Abteilung 507 30 September 1944
Ernst-Wilhelm Freiherr Gedult von Jungenfeld Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Leader of a Kampfgruppe 11 January 1945
Arno Geelhaar Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 151 16 April 1944
Paul Gehl? Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 453 9 May 1945
Kurt Gehrke Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 8 February 1943
Gerhard Gehrmann Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 422 15 April 1944
Johannes Gehrmann Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann of the Reserves Staffelkapitän of the 6./Schlachtgeschwader 1 31 December 1943
August Geiger+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 7./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 22 May 1943 Awarded 416th Oak Leaves 2 March 1944
Georg Geiger Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 10./Grenadier-Regiment 19 "List" 20 October 1944
Herbert Geiger Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Company troop leader in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 380 8 August 1944
Wilhelm Geisberg Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Führer-Panzer-Regiment 1 (Führer-Begleit-Division) 14 April 1945
Herbert Geisler Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the Stabsstaffel/Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 24 October 1944
Kurt Geisler Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of Lufttransportgruppe Don 24 January 1943
Rudolf Geisler+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 662 7 December 1943 Awarded 455th Oak Leaves 13 April 1944
Siegfried Geisler Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Kampfgeschwader 76 20 July 1944
Johannes Geismann Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 1./Kampfgeschwader 77 21 December 1942
Friedrich Geißhardt+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the I./Jagdgeschwader 77 30 August 1941 Awarded 101st Oak Leaves 23 June 1942
Erich Geißler Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 200 (motorized) in DAK 29 July 1942
Gottfried Geißler Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 185 21 August 1941
Helmut Geißler Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 187 7 January 1944* Killed in action 15 December 1943
Karl Geißler Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 46 1 February 1945
Willy Geißler Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 5./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 7 14 May 1944
Rudi Gelbhaar Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant (M.A.) of the Reserves Chief of Marine-Batterie "Hamburg" in the Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 604 26 June 1944
Harald Gelhaus Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-107 26 March 1943
Hans Gelhausen Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 457 28 March 1945
Christian Gellert Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Battery leader in the I./Flak-Regiment 43 (motorized) 11 June 1944
Roland Gellhorn Heer 15-HMajor Adjutant of the 75. Infanterie-Division 14 February 1945
Dionys Geltinger Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Artillerie-Regiment 251 2 September 1944
Alfred Gemsjäger Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Oberserver in the 6.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 122 16 December 1944* Killed in action 2 September 1944
Otto Gemünden Luftwaffe 09-LWachtmeister Gun leader in the I./Flak-Regiment 49 in Flak-Regiment 37 12 October 1942
Oskar Genrich Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 2.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 11 3 November 1942
Ludwig Gensberger Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 13.(IG)/Grenadier-Regiment 544 5 April 1945* Killed in action 23 February 1945
Alfred Genz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Fallschirmjäger-Sturm-Regiment 14 June 1941
Karl-Heinz Genzel Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 32 26 November 1944
Joachim Genzow Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 4./Kampfgeschwader 2 23 March 1941
Erich Geppert Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 209 14 April 1943
Arthur Gerber Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 401 18 February 1945
Hinrich Gerdes Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzer-Regiment 36 21 January 1945
Hans Gerdts Heer 04-HObergefreiter Wireless radio operator in the 3./Artillerie-Regiment 196 9 December 1944
Rudolf Gerhardt Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Panzer-Regiment 7 22 September 1941
Walther Gerhold Kriegsmarine 04-MMarine-Schreiber-Obergefreiter Einmanntorpedofahrer in the Kleinkampfflottille 361 6 July 1944
Siegfried Gerke Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 16 2 December 1942
Franz Gerl Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13.(IG)/Grenadier-Regiment 110 8 May 1943
Heinrich Gerlach Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Pilot with the commanding general of the XI. Fliegerkorps in conjunction with the Mussolini rescue 19 September 1943
Dr. Julius Gerlach Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 507 10 February 1942
Karl Gerlach? Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 4./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 35 3 May 1945
Ludwig Gerlach Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 409 23 March 1945
Waldemar Gerlach Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./MG-Bataillon 13 9 May 1940
Bruno Gerloch Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 90 4 September 1940
Alfred Germer Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Pionier-Bataillon 171 26 May 1940
Wilhelm Gerstenberg Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Grenadier-Regiment 287 4 May 1944* Killed in action 26 April 1944
Günter Gersteuer? Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of Fallschirm-Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 12 28 April 1945
Werner Gerth Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the Sturmstaffel in the IV./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 29 October 1944
Gerhard Gertler Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Company troop leader in the 7./Jäger-Regiment 83 18 September 1943
Heinz Geschwill Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 9./Kampfgeschwader 3 "Lützow" 23 March 1941
Karl Gesele Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Commander of SS-Sturmbrigde "Reichsführer SS" (sp. 16. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division) 4 July 1944
Franz Geskens Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 187 9 December 1944* Killed in action 3 November 1944
Harald Geßner Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 10./Grenadier-Regiment 61 13 September 1943
Hans Gewehr Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Regiment adjutant in the Grenadier-Regiment 698 4 June 1944
Joachim Gey Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän in the II./Kampfgeschwader 3 "Lützow" 21 June 1943
Heinrich Geyer Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6 22 October 1944
Hermann Geyer Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie zur Verwendung (for disposition) Commanding general IX. Armeekorps 25 June 1940
Leo Reichsfreiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg Heer 20-HGeneral der Panzertruppe Commanding general of the XXIV. Armeekorps (motorized) 9 July 1941
Dr.-phil. Hans Gidion Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 154 7 August 1942
Walter Giehrl Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 7./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138 31 July 1942
Albert Gielnik Heer 12-HLeutnant Company leader in the Grenadier-Ersatz and Ausbildungs-Bataillon 318 24 February 1945* Died of wounds 23 February 1943
Kurt Gierga Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 5./Panzer-Regiment 5 30 June 1941
Franz Gierster Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the Infanterie-Bataillon z.b.V. 540 15 May 1944* Killed in action 22 January 1944
Alfred Gies Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 1./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 16 December 1944
Horst Giese Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 2./Panzer-Abteilung 5 17 April 1945
Otto Gieseke Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Standartenführer and Oberst of the Schupo Commander of SS-Polizei-Schützen-Regiment 1 30 September 1942
Karl-Heinz Gieseler! Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Stoßtruppführer (shock troops leader) in Berlin (in the 11. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division "Nordland") 29 April 1945
Gerhard Giesen Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 123 11 March 1945* Killed in action 5 February 1945
Karl-Heinz Giffhorn Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 6./Artillerie-Regiment 190 (motorized) 18 November 1944
Erich Gilbert Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 116 30 April 1945* Killed in action 16 February 1945
Paul Gildner+ Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 3./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 9 July 1941 Awarded 196th Oak Leaves 26 February 1943
Léon Gillis Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5. SS-Freiwilligen-Sturmbrigade "Wallonie" 30 September 1944
Peter Gilow Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 2./Panzer-Regiment 1 14 September 1942
Werner-Albrecht Freiherr von und zu Gilsa+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 9 5 June 1940 Awarded 68th Oak Leaves 24 January 1942
Walter Girg+ Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./SS-Jäger-Bataillon 502 4 October 1944 Awarded 814th Oak Leaves 1 April 1945
Herbert Gladewitz Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 7./Ski-Jäger-Regiment 1 20 October 1944
Dieter Gläsche Heer 13-HOberleutnant Company leader in the Panzergrenadier-Regiment 11 17 April 1945
Wolfgang Glaesemer Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6 12 February 1943
Alexander Gläser+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 4./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 19 February 1943 Awarded 811th Oak Leaves 28 March 1945
Erich Glaeser Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 484 20 August 1942
Karl Glätzer Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 426 9 April 1944
Erwin Glander Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 210 21 September 1944* Killed in action 2 August 1944
Friedrich Glaser Heer 04-HObergefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 253 2 November 1943
Wilhelm Glaser Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the III./Grenadier-Regiment 35 (motorized) 17 August 1943
Anton Glasl Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100 11 October 1943
Günter Glasner Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Air gunner in the Stab/Kampfgeschwader 6 31 December 1943
Josef Glatz Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 46 12 January 1945
Walter Glembotzki Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 3./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 442 (verlegefähig—deployable) 11 February 1945
Ludger Glettenberg Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 549 24 September 1942* Killed in action 11 August 1942
Paul Gliemann Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 481 24 December 1944
Dr. med.dent. Paul Gloger Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 244 25 January 1943
Friedrich Glücksburg Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Panzergrenadier Regiment 40 22 February 1945
Adolf Glunz+ Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 4./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter" 29 August 1943 Awarded 508th Oak Leaves 24 June 1944
Franz Gnaden Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 85 8 August 1941
Fritz Gneikow Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 12 26 November 1944
Ernst-Ascan Gobert Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 2./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" 3 April 1944
Johannes Godde Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Artillerie-Regiment 18 (L) 24 January 1945
Emil Goden Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 407 26 August 1943
Günther Goebel Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 1./Artillerie-Pak-Abteilung 1064 (motorized) 3 November 1944
Hans Göbel Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 1226 29 April 1945
Herbert Göbel Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 11./Infanterie-Regiment 461 19 March 1941
Karl Göbel+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 420 10 September 1942 Awarded 252nd Oak Leaves 8 June 1943
Kilian Göbel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 49 26 November 1944* Died of wounds 29 October 1944
Siegfried Göbel Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän in the III./Sturzkampfgeschwader 3 3 February 1943
Werner Göbel Heer 03-HGefreiter In the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 670 30 September 1944
Johannes Göhler Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Chief of the 4./SS-Reiter-Regiment 1 17 September 1943
Siegwart Göller? Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 98 9 May 1945
Dr.Dr. Wilhelm Göller Heer 17-HOberst Commander of fortress Pionier-Stab 30 27 December 1942
Ludwig Gölz Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Feldersatz-Bataillon 208 5 April 1945
Werner Goeritz Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 291. Infanterie-Division 6 November 1943
Rudolf Goerke Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 11./Grenadier-Regiment 410 9 June 1944
Richard Görlich Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader of the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 394 4 July 1944
Jürgen von Goerne-Plaue Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Aufklärungs-Abteilung 29 (motorized) 20 October 1941
Ewald Görsch Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 13 15 March 1943
Horst Görtler Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the Stab/Schlachtgeschwader 77 28 March 1945
Helmut Görtz Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1 24 May 1940
Franz Gößmann Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 199 "List" 14 May 1944
[Dr.] Erich Göstl Waffen-SS 01-WSS-Panzergrenadier Machine gunner 1 in 6./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 31 October 1944
Oswin Göttert Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 11./Grenadier-Regiment 445 7 September 1943
Rudolf Göttinger Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 13.(IG)/Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 91 14 December 1943
Johann Göttler Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 63 1 September 1943
Waldemar Goettler Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in Abwehrkommando 201 (Inf.) 2 August 1943
Franz Götz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Jagdgeschwader 53 4 September 1942
Hans Götz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 2./Jagdgeschwader 54 23 December 1942
Heinrich Götz+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 466 3 May 1942 Awarded 765th Oak Leaves 5 March 1945
Karl Götze Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Flak-Regiment 37 (motorized) 21 July 1940
Manfred Goetze Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 8./Schlachtgeschwader 10 19 August 1944
Axel Goetzke Kriegsmarine 12-MLeutnant zur See of the Reserves Commander of Räumboot R-16 in the 5. Räumbootflottille 27 December 1941* Killed in action (sabotage) 14 September 1941
Otto Gohde Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Deputy leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 368 6 February 1944
Paul Golbach Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Artillerie-Regiment 263 13 October 1941
Friedrich Goldammer Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Schnelle Abteilung 306 22 August 1943
Heinz Goldberg Heer 03-HGefreiter Richkanonier (gunner) in the 6./Artillerie-Regiment 333 27 September 1943
Kurt Goldbruch Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 8./Schlachtgeschwader 1 28 January 1945
Jakob Goldbrunner Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 19 17 September 1941
Heinz Golinski Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier Pilot in the 3./Jagdgeschwader 53 30 October 1942* Killed in action 16 October 1942
Eitel Goll Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of Radfahr-Abteilung 117 13 September 1942
Josef Gollas Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) of the 6./Infanterie-Regiment 106 18 November 1941
Josef Gollé Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 339 19 July 1940
Hans-Detlef Gollert-Hansen+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the Radfahr-Aufklärungs-Schwadron 173 31 July 1943 Awarded 699th Oak Leaves 14 January 1945
Karl Golles Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 9./Schlachtgeschwader 4 9 June 1944
Hans Gollnick+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 36. Infanterie-Division (motorized) 21 November 1942 Awarded 282nd Oak Leaves 24 August 1943
Klaus Gollnick Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 371 7 October 1944
Friedrich Gollwitzer Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 88. Infanterie-Division 8 February 1943
Kurt Goltzsch Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 5./Jagdgeschwader 2 "Richthofen" 5 February 1944
Herbert Golz? Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Standartenführer and Oberst of the Schupo Chief of the Generalstab of the X. SS-Armeekorps and leader of a Kampfgruppe 3 May 1945
Richard Gombert Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 6./Jäger-Regiment 83 23 February 1944
Herbert Gomille Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Panzer-Regiment 4 25 October 1942
Wilhelm Goriany Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Gebirgs-Artillerie-Regiment 85 18 July 1943
Walter Gorn+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Schützen-Regiment 10 20 April 1941 Awarded 113th Oak Leaves 17 August 1942
30th Swords 8 June 1943
Alfred Gorski Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 4.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 576 21 January 1945
Artur Gorski Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 30 (motorized) 28 November 1943
Ferdinand Gosewisch Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 362 4 July 1944
Heinz Gossow Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 1./Jagdgeschwader 302 28 October 1944
Curt von Gottberg Waffen-SS 19-WSS-Gruppenführer and Generalleutnant of the Polizei Leader of Kampfgruppe "von Gottberg" 30 June 1944
Heinrich Gottke Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 3./SS-Flak-Abteilung 17 "Götz von Berlichingen" 27 December 1944
Rainer Gottstein Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Commander Sipo and SD Budapest and leader of a Kampfgruppe 6 February 1945
Heinz Graber Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 7./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 19 June 1942
Walter Grabmann Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant Geschwaderkommodore of Zerstörergeschwader 76 14 September 1940
Josef Grabowski Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 4./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 110 18 January 1944
Hans Gradl Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Panzer-Regiment 39 15 November 1941
Heinz Graeber Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Radio operator in the 15./Kampfgeschwader 2 30 September 1943
Viktor-Eberhard Gräbner Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer of the Reserves Commander of SS-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 9 "Hohenstaufen" 23 August 1944 Killed in Action 18 September 1944
Werner Gräbner Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Füsilier-Regiment 22 30 September 1944
Heinz Graebsch Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 7 20 July 1944* Killed in action 14 July 1944
Hans Graefe Luftwaffe 10-LFahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Observer in the 2.(H)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 6 26 December 1944
Fritz-Hubert Gräser+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 29 (motorized) 19 July 1940 Awarded 517th Oak Leaves 26 June 1944
(154th) Swords 8 May 1945?
Walther Graeßner Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 298. Infanterie-Division 27 October 1941
Erich Grätz Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Chief of the 18.(Panzerjäger)/SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 14 May 1944
Alois Graf Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 1082 30 April 1945* Killed in action 8 April 1945
Hermann Graf+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant of the Reserves Pilot in the 9./Jagdgeschwader 52 24 January 1942 Awarded 93rd Oak Leaves 17 May 1942
11th Swords 19 May 1942
5th Diamonds 16 September 1942
Rudolf Graf Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Flak-Regiment (motorized) "General Göring" 6 October 1941
Friedrich Grammel Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 544 4 May 1944* Killed in action 17 February 1944
Bruno Granitza Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 12./Artillerie-Regiment 329 21 September 1944
Georg Gransee Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Panzer-Regiment 31 19 September 1943
Simon Grascher Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Platoon troop leader in the 9./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 4 "Der Führer" 14 August 1943* Killed in action 14 July 1943
Martin Grase+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 1 18 October 1941 Awarded 248th Oak Leaves 23 May 1943
Anton Grasel Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in a leichte Flak-Abteilung (motorized) 24 October 1944* Killed in action 16 September 1944
Walter Grasemann Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke" 9 October 1943
Fritz Grassau Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 188 16 July 1941
Anton Grasser+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 119 16 June 1940 Awarded 344th Oak Leaves 5 December 1943
Hartmann Grasser+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the II./Jagdgeschwader 51 4 September 1941 Awarded 288th Oak Leaves 31 August 1943
Rudolf Grasser Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Grenadier-Regiment 191 29 November 1944
Dietrich Graßmann Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 1./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 12 March 1945
Josef Graßmann Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 326 9 November 1942
Franz Graßmel+ Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of the III./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 4 8 April 1944 Awarded (868th) Oak Leaves 8 May 1945?
Berthold Graßmuck Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 2./Jagdgeschwader 52 19 September 1942
Karl Gratz Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier Pilot in the 8./Jagdgeschwader 52 1 July 1942
Reinhard Graubner Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 3 September 1943
Ulrich Grauert Luftwaffe 20-LGeneral der Flieger Commanding general of the I. Fliegerkorps 29 May 1940
August Grauting Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in Infanterie-Regiment 16 29 May 1940
Sigmund-Ulrich Freiherr von Gravenreuth+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 1./Kampfgeschwader 30 24 November 1940 Awarded 692nd Oak Leaves 9 January 1945
Gerhard Grebarsche Waffen-SS 10-WSS-Hauptscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 24 January 1944
Franz Greck Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Company troop leader in the 4./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 8 5 February 1945
Otto Greese Heer 04-HObergefreiter 1st machine gunner in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 487 24 November 1943* Killed in action 2 November 1943
Heinz Grehl Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Company leader in Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment "Mohr" in fortress Breslau 30 April 1945
Andreas Greiner Heer 06-HOberjäger Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Jäger-Regiment 75 6 February 1944
Erwin Greiner Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 307 29 November 1944
Heinz Greiner+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 499 22 September 1941 Awarded 572nd Oak Leaves 5 September 1944
Hermann Greiner+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 11./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 27 July 1944 Awarded 840th Oak Leaves 17 April 1945
Hans Greiter Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Messenger squadron leader in the I./Grenadier-Regiment 165 13 January 1945
Gerhard Grenzel Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier Pilot in the 2./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 8 May 1940
Horst Gresiak Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of the 7./SS-Panzer-Regiment 2 "Das Reich" 25 January 1945
Josef Gretschmann Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Schützen-Regiment 40 11 August 1941
Carl-Heinz Greve Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 3./Kampfgruppe 606 7 October 1942
Prof. Dr. med.-dent. Karl Greve Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves zur Verwendung (for disposition) Commander of the I./Jäger-Regiment 49 18 May 1942
Josef Grewe Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 9./Schlachtgeschwader 77 20 July 1944
Osmar Griebel Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 2./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 5 December 1943
Willy Grieme Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the 6./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 4 "Der Führer" 17 September 1943
Franz Griesbach+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 391 14 March 1942 Awarded 242nd Oak Leaves 17 May 1943
53rd Swords 6 March 1944
Max Grieser Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 114 14 August 1944* Killed in action 5 August 1944
Fritz Grieshammer Luftwaffe 18-LGeneralmajor Commander of the 24. Flak-Division 12 April 1945
Herbert Griesinger Heer 06-HOberjäger Group leader in Jäger-Regiment 56 2 September 1944
Hans-Christoph Grießbauer Heer 14-HRittmeister of the Reserves Chief of the 4./Füsilier-Bataillon 58 14 November 1943
Heinz Grimberg Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 19 14 April 1945
Heinz Grimm Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the IV./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 5 February 1944* Died of wounds 13 October 1943
Johannes Grimminger+ Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of Panzergrenadier-Feld-Ersatz-Bataillon 25 23 August 1944 Awarded 776th Oak Leaves 11 March 1945
Alfred Grislawski+ Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 9./Jagdgeschwader 52 1 July 1942 Awarded 446th Oak Leaves 11 April 1944
Werner Grodde Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Artillerie-Regiment 13 (L) 6 April 1944
Karl-Albrecht von Groddeck Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 120 (motorized) 8 September 1941
Manfred Groebe Heer 12-HLeutnant Pioneer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 278 17 March 1945
Ludwig Grözinger Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" 25 November 1942
Walter Grohe Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Panzer-Regiment 35 22 October 1944
Franz Grohmann Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Chief of the 1./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3 "Deutschland" 23 August 1944
Helmut Grollmus Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the II./Jagdgeschwader 54 6 October 1944* Killed in action 19 June 1944
Gustav Gromeike Heer 04-HObergefreiter In the 2./Pionier-Bataillon 1 19 June 1942
Fritz Gromotka Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Jagdgeschwader 27 28 January 1945
Josef Grons Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Transportgeschwader 2 20 April 1944
Heinz Gropp? Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the 2./SS-Flak-Abteilung 9 "Hohenstaufen" 6 May 1945
Karl Gros Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Regiment 2 14 December 1943
Erhard Grosan? Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Kampfgruppe "Grosan" and tactics teacher at the Panzer-Truppenschule Bergen 9 May 1945
Johann Groscheck Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Leader of rider platoon in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 422 21 January 1945
Alfred Groß? Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 5./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter" 20 April 1945
Helmut Groß Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 129 31 August 1943
Gert Grosse Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 529 3 January 1944
Hans Grossendorfer Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Observer in the 7./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" 26 March 1944* Killed on active service 20 November 1943
Georg Großjohann Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 308 26 December 1944
Friedrich-Karl Großkreutz Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 244 22 November 1943
Horst Großmann+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 84 23 August 1941 Awarded 292nd Oak Leaves 4 September 1943
Hugo Großmann Heer 09-HFeldwebel Deputy leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 252 26 March 1944* Died of wounds 29 January 1944
Alfred Großrock Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./SS-Panzer-Regiment 5 "Wiking" 12 August 1944
Ernst-Albert Grote Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 12 11 March 1945
Horst Freiherr Grote Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 4.(S)/Lehrgeschwader 2 21 July 1940
Erich Groth Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Zerstörergeschwader 76 1 October 1940
Heinz Groth? Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Division adjutant of the 1. Volks-Gebirgs-Division and leader of Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 99 9 May 1945
Hermann Grothaus Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 11./Artillerie-Regiment 389 10 September 1944
Siegfried Grotheer Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 464 6 November 1943
Helmut Gruber Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Adjutant in the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 125 15 January 1943
Adolf Grubinger Heer 06-HOberjäger Machine gun leader in the 9./Jäger-Regiment 227 28 February 1945
Peter Grübl Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 11./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 98 20 December 1941
Werner Grün Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Panzer-Regiment 5 8 February 1943
Hans Grünberg Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 5./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 9 June 1944
Anton Grünert Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 201 15 March 1943
Richard Grünert+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 3./Kradschützen-Bataillon 7 14 October 1941 Awarded 244th Oak Leaves 17 May 1943
Georg Grünewald Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Fallschirmjäger-Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 12 29 October 1944
Rudolf Grünner Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Group leader in Regiment "Mohr" in the fortress Breslau 10 March 1945
Harry Grünwald Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Artillerie-Regiment 18 (motorized) 6 February 1944
Wilhelm Grünwaldt Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 126 17 September 1944
Herbert Gruhl Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 11./Grenadier-Regiment 133 5 April 1944
Otto Grumbt Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 111 28 October 1944
Ernst Grunau Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the Begleitkompanie of the 14. Panzer-Division 4 October 1944
Julius Grund Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138 30 October 1943
Wilhelm Grunge Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 4./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 93 3 July 1944
Werner Grunhold Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier Company troop leader in the 3./Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 "Hermann Göring" 30 November 1944
Horst Grunwald Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Grenadier-Regiment 457 14 May 1944
Karl-Georg Gschwendtner Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 7./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 5 February 1944
Karl-Heinrich Gsell Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Panzer-Regiment 35 23 February 1944
Josef Gsinn Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Hochgebirgsjäger-Bataillon 3 20 July 1944
Rudolf Guckenberger Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 481 20 August 1942
Alfred Gudelius Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Schützen-Regiment 14 10 February 1942
Heinz-Günther Guderian Heer 15-HMajor im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Ia (operations officer) of the 116. Panzer-Division 5 October 1944
Karl Gümbel Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 516 30 October 1941
Ludwig Gümbel Heer 17-HOberst Leader of Divisions-Gruppe "Gümbel" (Grenadier-Regiment 308) 29 November 1944
Wilhelm Günter Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13.(IG)/Grenadier-Regiment 508 5 March 1945
Heinrich-Albert Günther Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 7./Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke" 9 June 1944* Killed in action 10 January 1944
Paul Günther Luftwaffe 09-LFahnenjunker-Feldwebel Pilot in the 9./Schlachtgeschwader 10 2 February 1945
Wilhelm Günther Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Panzer-Regiment 2 18 December 1942
Reinhard Günzel+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke" 17 September 1941 Awarded 184th Oak Leaves 21 January 1943
Ernst Gürke Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of the I./Flak-Regiment 43 3 November 1942
Martin Gürz Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Leader of the III./SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 23 "Norge" 23 October 1944* Killed in action 26 September 1944
Hans Gütschow Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Company leader in the I./Infanterie-Regiment 545 25 October 1942
Alois Gugganig Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 12./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 91 3 April 1943
Paul Guhl Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Leader of the III.(gepanzert)/SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 4 June 1944
Hans Guhr Heer 13-HOberleutnant Regiments adjutant in Infanterie-Regiment 513 10 September 1942
Heinz Guhrke Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See of the Reserves Commander of Torpedoboot TA20 5 November 1944* Killed in action 31 October 1944
Günther Gumprich Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See Commander of auxiliary cruiser "Thor" (HSK-4) 31 December 1942
Ulrich Gunzert Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Pionier-Bataillon 258 20 December 1941
Paul Gurran Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 506 12 September 1941
Ernst Guschker Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 587 3 August 1943* Died of wounds 13 February 1943
Werner Gust+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 477 7 February 1944 Awarded 624th Oak Leaves 18 October 1944
Helmut Gutheit Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of Jagdpanzer-Kompanie 1011 17 April 1945
[Dr.] Gerhard Gutmacher Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 178 14 January 1945
Heinz Gutmann Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" 5 April 1944
Joachim Gutmann Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Leader of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 11 18 September 1942
Erwin Gutzmann Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the II./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 26 March 1944
[Dr.] Hans Gutzmer Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 51 29 February 1944
Helmut Gutzschhahn Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6 8 May 1943
August Györy Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 4.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 122 26 March 1944
Robert Gysae+ Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-98 31 December 1941 Awarded 250th Oak Leaves 31 May 1943
The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article on 13 Feb 2020. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comments so far.
Comments
Reference sources
References
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19390007&zoom=2&seite=00001573&ues=on&x=21&y=6
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19400007&zoom=2&seite=00000849&ues=on&x=22&y=10
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19410007&zoom=2&seite=00000613&ues=on&x=14&y=9
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19450007&zoom=2&seite=00000011&ues=on&x=14&y=10
https://web.archive.org/web/20101229195453/http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
https://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up arrow-down instagram whatsapp myspace quora soundcloud spotify tumblr vk website youtube stumbleupon comments comments pandora gplay iheart tunein pandora gplay iheart tunein itunes