Miyu Irino
Quick Facts
Biography
Miyu Irino (入野 自由, Irino Miyu, born February 19, 1988) is a Japanese voice actor born in Tokyo. He voices the lead character Sora in the Kingdom Hearts video game series. His major anime voice roles include Todomatsu Matsuno in Osomatsu-san, Haku in Spirited Away, Daisuke Niwa in D.N.Angel, Syaoran Li in Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle, Sena Kobayakawa in Eyeshield 21, Astral in Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal, Jinta in Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day, Yuichiro Hyakuya in Seraph of the End and Ishida Shouya in A Silent Voice. On June 26, 2009, he released his debut mini-album called Soleil, and in August 2009, Irino played a leading role in the movie Monochrome Girl. His first single album, Faith, was released on November 25, 2009.
Filmography
Television animation
1996
- You're Under Arrest, Sho
2001
- PaRappa the Rapper, Parappa
2002
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002-10-01), Masukā Omba
2003
- Cromartie High School, Osamu Kido
- D.N.Angel, Daisuke Niwa
- Eyeshield 21, Sena Kobayakawa
- Wolf's Rain, Hasu
2004
- Fafner in the Azure, Kōyō Kasugai
- Kurau Phantom Memory, Ivon
- Madlax, Chris
- Windy Tales, Jun
- Zipang, Young Yosuke
2005
- Starship Operators, Shimei Yuuki
- Reservoir Chronicle, Syaoran
2006
- Air Gear, Nue
- D. Gray-man, Narein
- Futari wa Pretty Cure Splash Star, Manabu Miyasako
- Gin'iro no Olynssis, Tokito Aizawa
- Yomigaeru Sora - Rescue Wings, Satoshi Yoshioka
2007
- Darker Than Black, Young Hei
- Mobile Suit Gundam 00, Saji Crossroad
- Naruto Shippuden, Minato Namikaze (child), Yagura, Saiken
- One Piece, Jiro
- Yes! PreCure 5, Nuts
2008
- Birdy the Mighty Decode, Tsutomu Senkawa
- Kurozuka (novel), Kuon
- Neo Angelique Abyss, Erenfried
- Yes! PreCure 5 GoGo!, Nuts
- Zettai Karen Children, Kagari Hino
2009
- 07 Ghost, Shuri Oak
- Asura Cryin', Tomoharu Natsume
- Asura Cryin' 2, Tomoharu Natsume, Naotaka Natsume
- Beyblade Metal Fusion, Tsubasa Otori
- Cross Game, Ko Kitamura
- First Love Limited, Mamoru Zaitsu
- Kobato, Syaoran
- Miracle Train, Takuto Kichijōji
- Tatakau Shisho - The Book of Bantorra, Colio Tonies
2010
- Nurarihyon no Mago, Tosakamaru
- Ōkami-san to Shichinin no Nakamatachi, Ryoshi Morino
- Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom, Zwei/Reiji Azuma
- Soredemo Machi wa Mawatteiru, Hiroyuki Sanada
2011
- Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai, Jinta Yadomi
- Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko, Makoto Niwa
- Fate/Zero, Kiritsugu Emiya (young)
- Kimi to Boku, Chizuru Tachibana
- Sacred Seven, Makoto Kagami
- Un-Go, Seigen Hayami
- Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal, Astral, Numbers 96
2012
- Daily Lives of High School Boys, Tadakuni
- Hyōka, Jirō Sugimura
- Mysterious Girlfriend X, Akira Tsubaki
- Pokémon, Masaomi, Kyohei
- Tsuritama, Haru
- Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal II, Astral, Numbers 96
2013
- Cuticle Detective Inaba, Kei Nozaki
- Chihayafuru 2, Akihiro Tsukuba
- Karneval, Yotaka
- Naruto Shippuden, Yagura, Saiken
2014
- Haikyū!!, Kōshi Sugawara
- Kamigami no Asobi, Apollon Agana Berea
- Captain Earth, Daichi Manatsu
2015
- Seraph of the End, Yūichirō Hyakuya
- Mr. Osomatsu, Todomatsu
- Haikyū!! 2, Kōshi Sugawara
- Seraph of the End: Battle in Nagoya, Yūichirō Hyakuya
- Fafner in the Azure: Exodus, Kōyō Kasugai
2016
- Mob Psycho 100, Ritsu Kageyama
- Haikyū!! 3, Kōshi Sugawara
Tokusatsu
Actor
- Ultraman Gaia: The Battle in Hyperspace (1998), Yu Hirama
Voice actor
- Kamen Rider OOO (2011 - 2012), Ankh
- Ultra Zero Fight (xxxx), Jean-nine
- Ultraman Zero Gaiden: Killer the Beatstar (2011), Jean-nine
Original video animation (OVA)
- Air Gear: Kuro no Hane to Nemuri no Mori (xxxx), Kazuma "Kazu" Mikura
- Code Geass: Akito the Exiled (xxxx), Akito Hyuga
- Senjou no Valkyria 3: Tagatame no Juusou (xxxx), Zig
- Shinken Zemi Kōkō Kōza (xxxx), Shota
- Tsubasa: Shunraiki (xxxx), Syaoran
- Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (xxxx), Syaoran
- xxxHolic Shunmuki (xxxx), Syaoran
- Zettai Karen Children (xxxx), (Kagari Hino
- Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas (2009), Hanuman Tokusa
Theatrical animation
- Spirited Away (2001), Haku
- Tsubasa Chronicle the Movie: The Princess of the Country of Birdcages (2005), Syaoran
- Legend of Raoh: Chapter of Fierce Fight (2006), Shiba
- Yes! Pretty Cure 5 The Movie: Great Miraculous Adventure in the Mirror Kingdom! (2007), Nuts
- Yes Pretty Cure 5 GoGo! The Movie: Happy Birthday in the Land of Sweets (2008), Nuts
- Book Girl the Movie (2010), Konoha Inoune
- Children Who Chase Lost Voices (2011), Shun and Shin
- Pretty Cure All Stars series (2011), Nuts
- Towa no Quon (2011), Takao
- Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (2013), Jintan
- The Garden of Words/Kotonoha no Niwa (2013), Takao Akizuki
- Lupin the 3rd vs. Detective Conan: The Movie (2013), Emilio Baretti
- Miss Hokusai (2015), Kagema
- A Silent Voice (2016), Shōya Ishida
- Kizumonogatari II Nekketsu-hen (2016)
Video games
- Everybody's Tennis (2006), Yuki
- Black Robinia (2011), Kotaro Tachibana
- Final Fantasy Type-0 (2011), Eight
- Valkyria Chronicles III (2011), Zig
- Super Robot Wars UX (2013), Koyo Kasugai
- Sengoku Basara 4 (2014), Yamanaka Shikanosuke
Unknown date
- Dragon Ball Heroes, Avatar: Saiyan (male), hero-type
- Dragon Ball Z: Ultimate Tenkaichi, Avatar: Energetic
- Final Fantasy Type-0 HD, Eight
- Kamigami no Asobi, Apollon Agana Belea
- Kingdom Hearts series, Sora, Vanitas
- Magic Pengel, Mono
- Macross 30: The Voice that Connects the Galaxy, Leon Sagaki
- Phantom of Inferno, Zwei/Reiji Azuma), Xbox 360 Version
- Rogue Galaxy, Harry
- Summon Night Craft Sword Monogatari: Hajimari no Ishi, Lemmy
- Summon Night: Twin Age, Aldo
- Sunday VS Magazine: Shuuketsu! Choujou Daikessen!, Natsu Dragneel
- SD Gundam G Generation World, Saji Crossroad
- Wand of Fortune series, Est Rinaudo)
- Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3, Yagura
- God Eater Burst, Karel Schneider
- God Eater 2 and God Eater 2 Rage Burst, Karel Schneider
Theatre
- Anne of Green Gables, Gilbert
- Fiddler on the Roof, Perchik
- Titanic, Frederick Fleet
Dubbing roles
Live-action
- The 4400, Graham Holt (Cameron Bright)
- Category 6: Day of Destruction (2007 TV Tokyo edition), Garth Benson (Jeff Sutton)
- The Cider House Rules, Buster (Kieran Culkin)
- Glee, Sam Evans (Chord Overstreet)
- Juno, Paulie Bleeker (Michael Cera)
- King Arthur, Young Lancelot (Elliot Henderson-Boyle)
- Mystic River, Young Jimmy Markum (Jason Kelly)
- The Santa Clause 2, Charlie Calvin (Eric Lloyd)
- Savage Grace, Antony Baekeland (Eddie Redmayne)
- The Thirteenth Year, Jess Wheatley (Justin Jon Ross)
- Thumbsucker, Justin Cobb (Lou Taylor Pucci)
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Skywalker
Animation
- My Little Pony: Equestria Girls – Legend of Everfree, Timber Spruce
- Next Avengers: Heroes of Tomorrow (Disney XD edition), James Rogers
- Recess, Vince LaSalle (first voice)
- Underdogs, Capi