Quantcast
peoplepill id: kimberly-budinsky
KB
1 views today
1 views this week
Kimberly Budinsky
Austrian model

Kimberly Budinsky

Kimberly Budinsky
The basics

Quick Facts

Intro Austrian model
Is Model
From Austria
Field Fashion
Gender female
Birth Baden bei Wien, Baden District, Lower Austria, Austria
The details (from wikipedia)

Biography

Miss Earth 2016, the 16th Miss Earth pageant with the theme "Empowered to make a Change", was held on 29 October 2016 at the Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines. Angelia Ong of the Philippines crowned her successor Katherine Espín of Ecuador at the end of the event.

83 delegates from different countries and territories competed for this year.

Ecuador's second Miss Earth crown after its victory in 2011.

This year's edition also features the newly polished and modified crown created by Florida-based jeweler, Ramona Haar. The crown's original design from the 2009 edition of the pageant to enhance the crown's general appearance and to have an intimate fit to the head of the winner. The confirmation was announced by Miss Earth Organization through their official Facebook account on 30 June 2016.

Results

Placements

Result Delegate
Miss Earth 2016
  •  EcuadorKatherine Espín
Miss Earth – Air 2016
  •  Colombia – Michelle Gómez
Miss Earth – Water 2016
Miss Earth – Fire 2016
  •  Brazil – Bruna Zanardo
  •  United States – Corrin Stellakis
Top 8
  •  Russia – Aleksandra Cherepanová
  •  SwedenCloie Syquia Skarne
  •  Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Lệ Nam Em
Top 16
  •  Australia – Lyndl Kean
  •  England – Luissa Burton
  •  Italy – Denise Frigo
  •  Korea – Chae-yeung Lee
  •  Macau – Clover Zhu
  •  Mexico – Itzel Paola Astudillo
  •  Northern Ireland – Julieann McStravick
  •  South AfricaNozipho Magagula

Notes

Awards

  •      Winner
Result Delegate
Best Eco-Beauty Video
  •  Moldova – Tatiana Ovcinicová
  •  Ukraine – Alena Belová
  •  Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Lệ Nam Em
Miss Eco-Warrior
  •  Wales – Charlotte Hitchman

Order of announcements

Winning Answer

I truly believe in the 5 R's, which is re-think, reduce, re-use, recycle and respect. Because I believe that as human beings, if we apply that to our everyday lives, we can make a change and we will reduce the problem that we have just mentioned. If we apply that to our everyday lives, I believe that we as humans can save the place we live in, which is our Mother Earth.

— Katherine Espín on the question: The Paris Agreement on Climate Change is a historic international deal that seeks to limit Global Warming to below 1.5°C. If you were elected as Miss Earth 2016, what would be your program to protect Mother Earth from Climate Change?

Telecast Judges

The panel of judges during the pageant finals are:

  • Matthias Gelber – green activist from the Philippines
  • Arnold Vegafria – President of ALV Talent Circuit and Miss World Philippines Organization executive. from the Philippines
  • Jamie Herrell – Miss Earth 2014 from the Philippines.
  • Jose Pardo – Chairman of the Board of the Philippine Stock Exchange from the Philippines
  • Lorraine Schuck – Executive Vice President of Carousel Productions Inc. from the Philippines
  • Ronald dela Rosa – Director General of the Philippine National Police. from the Philippines
  • Wanda Teo – Secretary of the Department of Tourism of the Philippines.
  • Dean Dezius – Fox TV executive.
  • Liza Pavlakos – Motivational speaker.
  • Sophie Sumner – British fashion model, runner-up of Britain's Next Top Model, Cycle 5, winner of the America's Next Top Model, Cycle 18.

Venue

Coronation Show

On 30 August 2016, Miss Earth announced through their official Facebook page that the 2016 edition of the pageant took place on October 29 at the Mall of Asia Arena – an indoor arena located at the Bay City in Pasay City, Metro Manila. This is the 14th time for the Philippines and 11th time for Metro Manila to host the pageant. This year's edition also marks 1st time for MOA Arena to stage the pageant finals.

Official Hotel Residences

  • Century Park Hotel, Manila
  • Diamond Hotel Philippines
  • Oakwood Premier Joy~Nostalg Center, Manila

Pre-Pageant Activities

Medal Tally

RankDelegateGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Ecuador (ECU)3115
2 Mexico (MEX)3014
3 Vietnam (VIE)1203
4 Russia (RUS)1113
5 England (ENG)1012
 United States (USA)1012
7 Australia (AUS)1001
 Bahamas (BAH)1001
 Cook Islands (COK)1001
 Lebanon (LIB)1001
 Mongolia (MGL)1001
 Pakistan (PAK)1001
 Philippines (PHI)1001
 Slovenia (SLO)1001
 Thailand (THA)1001
 Uganda (UGA)1001
 Wales1001
18 Venezuela (VEN)0123
19 Bolivia (BOL)0112
 Myanmar (MYA)0112
 Singapore (SIN)0112
 Sweden (SWE)0112
 Uruguay (URU)0112
24 Brazil (BRA)0101
 Czech Republic (CZE)0101
 Italy (ITA)0101
   Nepal (NEP)0101
 Panama (PAN)0101
 South Africa (RSA)0101
 Ukraine (UKR)0101
 Zimbabwe (ZIM)0101
32 Colombia (COL)0011
 Croatia (CRO)0011
 Haiti (HAI)0011
 Hungary (HUN)0011
 Indonesia (INA)0011
 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)0011
 Macau (MAC)0011
 Nigeria (NGR)0011
 Slovakia (SVK)0011
Totals (40 delegates)21182160

Challenge Events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Press Presentation (Darling of the Press)  Ecuador – Katherine Espín
 PhilippinesImelda Schweighart
 VenezuelaStephanie de Zorzi  USACorrin Stellakis
Photogenic  Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Lệ Nam Em  Myanmar – Nan Khine Shwe Wahwin  VenezuelaStephanie de Zorzi
Friendship  Bahamas – Candisha Rolle  SingaporeManuela Bruntraeger  Myanmar – Nan Khine Shwe Wahwin
Eco-Tourism & Environmental Conference: Continental Team Competition Team Africa Team South America Team Europe
Long Gown Competition
Group 1  Mexico – Itzel Astudillo  Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Lệ Nam Em  Bolivia – Eliana Pamela Villegas
Group 2  Russia – Aleksandra Cherepanová  Italy – Denise Frigo  Sweden – Cloie Skarne
Group 3  Ecuador – Katherine Espín  Panama – Virginia Hernández  SingaporeManuela Bruntraeger
Resorts Wear Competition
Group 1  Australia – Lyndl Kean  Ukraine – Alena Belová  Mexico – Itzel Astudillo
Group 2  Lebanon – Carole Kahwagi    NepalRoshni Khatri  Russia – Aleksandra Cherepanová
Group 3  Ecuador – Katherine Espín  Uruguay – Valeria Barrios  VenezuelaStephanie de Zorzi
Swimsuit Competition
Group 1  Mexico— Itzel Astudillo  Brazil — Bruna Zanardo  Croatia— Nera Torlak
Group 2  USACorrin Stellakis  Russia – Aleksandra Cherepanová  Colombia – Michelle Gómez
Group 3  Wales – Charlotte Hitchman  Ecuador – Katherine Espín  Uruguay – Valeria Barrios
 Slovak Republic – Kristína Šulová
Talent Competition
Group 1  Cook Islands – Allanah Herman - Edgar  Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Lệ Nam Em Macau – Clover Zhu
Group 2  PakistanAnzhelika Tahir
 Slovenia – Maja Ana Strnad
 Zimbabwe – Sharon Enkromelle  England – Luissa Burton
Group 3  Mongolia – Enkhbor Azbileg  Czech Republic – Kristýna Kubíčková  Haiti – Valierie Alcide
National Costume Competition
Africa  Uganda – Priscilla Achieng  South AfricaNozipho Magagula  Nigeria – Chioma Precious Obiadi
Americas  Mexico – Itzel Astudillo  Bolivia – Eliana Villegas  Ecuador – Katherine Elizabeth Espín
Asia and Oceania  Thailand – Atcharee Buakhiao  Japan – Ami Hachiya  Indonesia – Luisa Andrea Soemitha
Europe  England – Luissa Burton  Sweden – Cloie Skarne  Kyrgyzstan – Begim Almasbeková
 Hungary – Eszter Oczella

Sponsor Awards

Award Delegate
Miss Gubat
  •  Bolivia – Eliana Villegas
Miss Boardwalk
  •  Colombia – Michelle Gómez
Marco Polo: Star of the Night
  •  Ecuador – Katherine Espín
Miss Phoenix Petroleum
  •  Ecuador – Katherine Espín
Miss Bulusan
  •  Macau – Clover Zhu
Miss Irosin
  •  Mexico – Itzel Astudillo
Miss Prieto Diaz
  •  Northern Ireland – Julieann McStravick
Miss Rotary Best Body
  •  Ecuador – Katherine Espín
Miss Boracay Body
  •  Colombia – Michelle Gómez
Best in Resorts Wear by Jhong Sudlon
  •  Denmark – Klaudia Parsberg
Miss Mövenpick Resort & Spa Boracay
  •  Sweden – Cloie Skarne
Miss Earth Yoshinoya
  •  Mexico – Itzel Astudillo
Miss Earth R.O.X.
  •  Bosnia & Herzegovina – Ivana Perišić
Miss Versailles
  •  Macau – Clover Zhu
Miss Glutamax
  •  Mexico – Itzel Astudillo
Miss Ysa
  •  Mexico – Itzel Astudillo
Face of the Century
  •  Sweden – Cloie Skarne

Miss Earth-Hannah's

A special mini-pageant was held on October 8 at Hannah's Beach Resort and Convention Center, Pagudpud, Ilocos Norte. Ten selected candidates competed in evening gown competition, swimsuit competition and question and answer portion. Here are the results:

Result Delegate
Miss Earth-Hannah's 2016
  •  EcuadorKatherine Espín
1st Runner-Up
2nd Runner-Up
Best in Swimsuit
Best in Long Gown
  •  Ecuador – Katherine Espín
Other Delegates
  •  Colombia – Michelle Gómez
  •  Guadeloupe – Méghan Monrose
  •  Korea – Chae-Yeung Lee
  •  Mexico – Itzel Astudillo
  •  New Zealand – Janelle Nicholas-Wright
  •  Suriname – Svetoisckia Brunswijk
  •  Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Lệ Nam Em

Miss Earth-Barcelona

A special fashion show was held on October 17 at Barcelona Ruins Park, Barcelona, Sorsogon. 27 selected candidates (Group 1) competed in long gowns made by a Filipino designer. Here are the results:

Result Delegate
2016 Miss Earth-Barcelona
  •  Bosnia & Herzegovina – Ivana Perišić
Best in Long Gown
  •  Northern Ireland – Julieann McStravick
Best in Production Number
  •  Mexico – Itzel Astudillo

Delegates

The following are the 83 delegates who competed for the coveted Miss Earth crown:

Country/Territory Delegate Age Height Hometown
Argentina Lara Bochle 21 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) Carlos Pellegrini
Australia Lyndl Kean 26 179 cm (5 ft 10 in) Woronora
Austria Kimberly Budinsky 21 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Baden bei Wien
 Bahamas Candisha Rolle 23 179 cm (5 ft 10 in) Nassau
Belgium Fenne Verrecas 19 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) Bruges
 Belize Chantae Chanice Guy 24 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) Belmopan
Bolivia Eliana Pamela Villegas 23 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) Cochabamba
Bosnia & Herzegovina Ivana Perišić 21 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) Banja Luka
Brazil Bruna Zanardo 24 179 cm (5 ft 10 in) Laranjal Paulista
Canada Tamara Jemuovic 22 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) Toronto
 Chile Tiare Fuentes 20 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) Puerto Varas
China Xiaohan Gang 20 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Baoshan
Chinese Taipei Joanne Peng 21 169 cm (5 ft 7 in) Taipei
Colombia Michelle Gómez 24 181 cm (5 ft 11 in) Sumapaz
 Cook Islands Allanah Herman-Edgar 22 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) Titikaveka
 Croatia Nera Torlak 18 184 cm (6 ft 0 in) Baška Voda
Cyprus María Cósta 24 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) Nicosia
Czech Republic Kristýna Kubíčková 18 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) Ostrava
 Denmark Klaudia Parsberg 25 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) Vejle
 Dominican Republic Nicole Jimeno 22 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Valverde
Ecuador Katherine Espín 24 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) La Troncal
England Luissa Burton 26 176 cm (5 ft 9 in) Worcestershire
Ghana Deborah Eyram Dodor 21 174 cm (5 ft 9 in) Kaneshie
 Guadeloupe Méghan Monrose 22 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Saint-Claude
Guam Gloria Asunción Nelson 19 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) Barrigada
Guatemala Stephanie Sical 21 167 cm (5 ft 6 in) Quetzaltenango
 Haiti Valierie Alcide 21 176 cm (5 ft 9 in) Pétion-Ville
Hungary Eszter Oczella 23 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) Budapest
 India Rashi Yadav 21 176 cm (5 ft 9 in) New Delhi
Indonesia Luisa Andrea Soemitha 21 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) Semarang
 Iraq Suzan Amer Sulaimani 21 171 cm (5 ft 7 in) Sulaymaniyah
 Israel Meera Kahli 20 171 cm (5 ft 7 in) Tarshiha
Italy Denise Frigo 22 176 cm (5 ft 9 in) Roana
Japan Ami Hachiya 24 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) Tokyo
Kenya Grace Wanene 23 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Laikipia
 Korea Chae-Yeung Lee 19 176 cm (5 ft 9 in) Seoul
 Kyrgyzstan Begim Almasbeková 19 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Bishkek
 Lebanon Carole Kahwagi 22 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Zgharta
 Macau Clover Zhu
(Zhu Tian Le)
20 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) Shanghai, China
Malaysia Venisa Judah 19 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Sandakan
Malta Natalya Galdes 22 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Sliema
 Mauritius Amber Korimdun 21 167 cm (5 ft 6 in) Pamplemousses District
Mexico Itzel Paola Astudillo 21 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) Tuxtla Gutiérrez
 Moldova Tatiana Ovcinicová 18 177 cm (5 ft 10 in) Chisinau
 Mongolia Enkhbor Azbileg 24 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) Ulaanbaatar
 Myanmar Nan Khine Shwe Wahwin 18 164 cm (5 ft 5 in) Kayin
 Namibia Elize Shakalela 25 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Tsumeb
Nepal Roshni Khatri 20 176 cm (5 ft 9 in) Lalitpur
 Netherlands Deborah van Hemert 21 176 cm (5 ft 9 in) Heinkenszand
 New Zealand Janelle Nicholas-Wright 25 174 cm (5 ft 9 in)

Auckland

 Nigeria Chioma Precious Obiadi 21 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) Awka
 Northern Ireland Julieann McStravick 19 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) Stoneyford
Pakistan Anzhelika Tahir 22 174 cm (5 ft 9 in) Sheikhupura
Palestine Natalie Rantissi 18 164 cm (5 ft 5 in) Ramallah
Panama Virginia Hernández 26 172 cm (5 ft 8 in)

Panama City

Paraguay Vanessa Alexandra Ramirez 21 174 cm (5 ft 9 in) Areguá
Peru Brunella Fossa Palma 25 174 cm (5 ft 9 in) Piura
Philippines Imelda Schweighart 21 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Puerto Princesa
Poland Magdalena Kucharska 24 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) Brzozowa
Portugal Alexandra Marcenco 18 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Sintra
Réunion Island Méli Shèryam Gastrin 22 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Saint-Louis
 Romania Crina Stîncă 26 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) Briceni
Russia Aleksandra Cherepanová 19 179 cm (5 ft 10 in) Vladivostok
Serbia Teodora Janković 18 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) Kaludjerica
Sierra Leone Josephine Kamara 23 167 cm (5 ft 6 in)

Freetown

Singapore Manuela Bruntraeger 23 170 cm (5 ft 7 in)

Singapore City

Slovak Republic Kristína Šulová 22 165 cm (5 ft 5 in) Banská Bystrica
Slovenia Maja Ana Strnad 23 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) Ljubljana
South Africa Nozipho Magagula 21 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) Irene
 Sri Lanka Dimanthi Edirirathna 20 177 cm (5 ft 10 in) Colombo
 Suriname Svetoisckia Brunswijk 19 172 cm (5 ft 8 in) Paramaribo
 Sweden Cloie Syquia Skarne 22 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) Djursholm
Switzerland Manuela Oppikofer 25 168 cm (5 ft 6 in) Lausanne
Thailand Atcharee Buakhiao 20 172 cm (5 ft 8 in) Chiang Mai
 Uganda Priscilla Achieng 23 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) Tororo
 Ukraine Alena Belová 21 171 cm (5 ft 7 in)

Vinnytsia

 Uruguay Valeria Barrios 21 172 cm (5 ft 8 in) Salto
 United States Corrin Stellakis 19 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) Bridgeport
 Venezuela Stephanie de Zorzi 23 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) Turmero
 Vietnam Nguyễn Thị Lệ Nam Em 20 171 cm (5 ft 7 in) Tien Giang
 Wales Charlotte Hitchman 19 172 cm (5 ft 8 in) Neath
 Zambia Katrina Ketty Kabaso 25 172 cm (5 ft 8 in) Lusaka
 Zimbabwe Sharon Enkromelle Andrew 22 166 cm (5 ft 5 in) Harare

Notes

Debuts

  •  Iraq
  •  Kyrgyzstan
  •  Palestine

Returns

Last competed in 2012:

  •  Cook Islands
  •  Moldova
  •  Vietnam

Last competed in 2013:

  •  Macau
  •  Serbia
  •  Sierra Leone

Last competed in 2014:

  •  Chinese Taipei
  •  Haiti
  •  Namibia
  •  Nigeria
  •  Pakistan
  •  Zambia
  •  Zimbabwe

Withdrawals

  •  Aruba
  •  Costa Rica
  •  Crimea
  •  Congo DR
  •  El Salvador
  •  Egypt
  •  Fiji
  •  France
  •  Honduras
  •  Ireland
  •  Kosovo
  •  Norway
  •  Scotland
  •  Trinidad and Tobago
  •  Turkey

Did not compete

  •  Armenia – Mariam Melyan
  •  Bulgaria – Ines Petrová
  •  Costa Rica – Brenda Muñoz
  •  Germany – Lena Bröder
  •  Kosovo – Andina Pura
  •  New Caledonia – Camille Sirot
  •  Spain –Nazaret Lamarca López

Designations

  •  Belize – Chantae Chanice Guy was appointed as Miss Earth Belize 2016 by Michael Arnold the franchise holder of Miss Earth in Belize.
  •  Brazil – Bruna Zanardo was appointed as Miss Earth Brazil 2016 by Look Top Beauty Events, the franchise holder of Miss Earth in Brazil.
  •  Croatia - Nera Torlak was appointed as Miss Earth Croatia 2016 by Drago Gavranovic. Torlak was crowned as Miss Earth BiH Fire 2016, giving her the right to represent Croatia.
  •  Ecuador – Katherine Elizabeth Espín was appointed as Miss Earth Ecuador 2016 by Diosas Escuela de Misses, the franchise holder of Miss Earth in Ecuador.
  •  Iraq – Suzan Amer was appointed as Miss Earth Iraq 2016 by Iraqi Beauty Pageants, the franchise holder of Miss Earth in Iraq. She finished 2nd runner up at Miss Iraq 2015.
  •  Kenya – Grace Wanene was appointed as Miss Earth Kenya 2016 by Miss Kenya Organization, the organization responsible in sending Kenyan representative to Miss Earth.
  •  Kyrgyzstan – Begim Almasbeková was crowned as Miss Earth Kyrgyzstan 2016 through her 2nd runner up finish at Miss Kyrgyzstan 2016.
  •  Mongolia – Enkhbor Azbileg was appointed as Miss Earth Mongolia 2016 by Miss Mongolia Tourism Association, the Franchise Holder of Miss Earth in Mongolia.
  •  PanamaVirginia Hernandez was appointed as Miss Earth Panamá 2016 by Justine Pasek and Cesar Anel Rodríguez, the national directors of Miss Earth in Panamá.
  •  Poland – Magdalena Kucharska was appointed as Miss Earth Poland 2016 by Serafina Makowska of Miss Egzotica, the franchise holder of Miss Earth in Poland.
  •  Suriname – Svetoisckia Brunswijk was appointed as Miss Earth Suriname 2016 by Tropical Beauties Suriname, the franchise holder of Miss Earth in Suriname.
  •  Thailand – Atcharee Buakhiao was crowned as Miss Earth Thailand 2016 through her 1st runner up finish at Miss Universe Thailand 2016 pageant. She also garnered the most number of special awards during the pageant finals.
  •  VenezuelaStephanie de Zorzi was chosen as Miss Earth Venezuela 2016 at a casting call organized by Alyz Henrich, Miss Earth 2013, the new national director of Miss Earth Venezuela pageant. de Zorzi was Miss Earth Venezuela 2013 but replaced by Maira Alexandra Rodriguez.
  •  Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Lệ Nam Em was appointed as Miss Earth Vietnam 2016 by Helios Media, the National Director of Miss Earth in Vietnam. Nam Em was one of the Top 10 finalists of Miss Universe Vietnam 2015.

Replacements

  •  Denmark – Alexandria Eissinger was replaced by Klaudia Parsberg, the 1st runner-up of Face of Denmark 2015 due to personal reasons.
  •  Réunion – Elsa Técher, the winner of Miss Earth Réunion Island 2016 was replaced by Méli Shèryam Gastrin, Miss Earth Water Réunion 2016 for undisclosed reasons.

International Broadcasters

  • Worldwide Livestream: Rappler
  •  Afghanistan: Star World
  •  Australia: The Filipino Channel
  •  Bangladesh: Star World
  •  Canada: The Filipino Channel
  •  China: Star World
  •  Colombia: Canal Uno
  •  Hong Kong: Star World
  •  Hungary: The Filipino Channel
  •  India: Star World
  •  Indonesia: Star World
  •  Japan: The Filipino Channel
  •  Macau: Star World
  •  Malaysia: Star World
  •  Maldives: Star World
  • Middle East and North Africa: Star World
  •  Myanmar: Star World
  •    Nepal: Star World
  •  Netherlands: The Filipino Channel
  •  Pakistan: Star World
  •  Papua New Guinea: Star World
  •  Philippines: ABS-CBN, Star World
  •  Singapore: Star World
  •  Sri Lanka: Star World
  •  Suriname: SCCN Channel 17
  •  Taiwan: Star World
  •  Thailand: Star World
  •  USA: The Filipino Channel
  •  Vietnam: Star World
The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article on 22 Jul 2020. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comments so far.
Comments
From our partners
Sponsored
Reference sources
References
Sections Kimberly Budinsky

arrow-left arrow-right instagram whatsapp myspace quora soundcloud spotify tumblr vk website youtube pandora tunein iheart itunes