Quantcast
peoplepill id: karl-rossmann
KR
1 views today
1 views this week
Karl Roßmann

Karl Roßmann

German officer and Knight's Cross recipient
Karl Roßmann
The basics

Quick Facts

Intro German officer and Knight's Cross recipient
Was Military personnel Officer Knight
From United States of America Germany
Type Military Royals
Gender male
Birth 23 November 1916, Kempten, Germany
Death 1 April 2002, Bad Kreuznach, Germany (aged 85 years)
Star sign Sagittarius
Awards
German Cross in Gold  
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves  
The details (from wikipedia)

Biography

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military of the Third Reich during World War II. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross was awarded for a wide range of reasons and across all ranks, from a senior commander for skilled leadership of his troops in battle to a low-ranking soldier for a single act of extreme gallantry. A total of 7,321 awards were made between its first presentation on 30 September 1939 and its last bestowal on 17 June 1945. This number is based on the analysis and acceptance of the Order commission of the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). Presentations were made to members of the three military branches of the Wehrmacht—the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy) and Luftwaffe (Air Force)—as well as the Waffen-SS, the Reichsarbeitsdienst (RAD—Reich Labour Service) and the Volkssturm (German national militia). There were also 43 recipients in the military forces of allies of the Third Reich.

These recipients are listed in the 1986 edition of Walther-Peer Fellgiebel's book, Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945 — Die Inhaber der höchsten Auszeichnung des Zweiten Weltkrieges aller WehrmachtteileThe Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945 — The Owners of the Highest Award of the Second World War of all Wehrmacht Branches. Fellgiebel was the former chairman and head of the order commission of the AKCR. In 1996 a second edition of this book was published with an addendum delisting 11 of these original recipients. Author and historian Veit Scherzer has cast doubt on a further 193 of these listings. The majority of the disputed recipients had received the award in 1945, when the deteriorating situation of the Third Reich during the final days of World War II left a number of nominations incomplete and pending in various stages of the approval process.

Listed here are the 448 Knight's Cross recipients of the Wehrmacht and Waffen-SS whose last name starts with "R". The AKCR named 447 recipients. Scherzer has challenged the validity of 11 of these listings but also identified one additional legitimate recipient, Siegfried Rieger. The recipients are initially ordered alphabetically by last name. The rank listed is the recipient's rank at the time the Knight's Cross was awarded.

Background

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross (Eisernes Kreuz), the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross (Großkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes). Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes. As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub), was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern) and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten). At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit goldenem Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten), based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11 of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.

Recipients

Service   Number of presentations Posthumous presentations
Heer
295
22
Kriegsmarine
16
0
Luftwaffe
98
14
Waffen-SS
39
5

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (Supreme Command of the Armed Forces) kept separate Knight's Cross lists for the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air Force) and Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade. Of the 448 awards made to servicemen whose last name starts with "R", 46 were later awarded the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, eight the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords, two the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds and one the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds; 41 presentations were made posthumously. Heer members received 295 of the medals, including the additional recipient identified by Scherzer; 16 went to the Kriegsmarine, 98 to the Luftwaffe, and 39 to the Waffen-SS. The sequential numbers greater than 843 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves are unofficial and were assigned by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) and are therefore denoted in parentheses.

  This along with the + (plus) indicates that a higher grade of Knight's Cross was awarded as well.
  This along with the * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
  This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that historian Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity and formal correctness of the listing.

Name Service Rank Role and unit Date of award Notes Image
Alexander Raab Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän in the I./Kampfgeschwader 77 5 September 1944
Josef Raab Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of a Kampfgruppe in Grenadier-Regiment 77 16 October 1944
Günter Raabe Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 6./Artillerie-Regiment 161 10 September 1944
Friedrich Raaf Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 7./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 21 18 January 1945
Johann Rab Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 79 10 June 1943* Died of wounds 30 March 1943
Herbert Rabben Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 3./Schlachtgeschwader 77 4 May 1944
Friedrich-Carl Rabe von Pappenheim Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 97. Jäger-Division 30 April 1945
Kurt Radeck Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 176 23 February 1944
Hans Radel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 4 23 February 1944
Emil Rademacher Luftwaffe 03-LGefreiter Group leader in Fallschirm-Pionier-Bataillon 1 "Hermann Göring" 23 February 1945
Rudolf Rademacher Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 1./Jagdgeschwader 54 30 September 1944
Waldemar Radener Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Leader of the II./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter" 12 March 1945
Karl Radermacher Heer 03-HGefreiter Grenade launcher troop leader in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 45 4 May 1944
Albert Radesinsky Heer 04-HObergefreiter Heavy machine gunner in the 4./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138 7 December 1943* Died of wounds 7 November 1943
Helmut Radochla? Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Festungs-Infanterie-Bataillon XXIII./999 9 May 1945
Joseph von Radowitz+ Heer 17-HOberst Leader of the 23. Panzer-Division 17 September 1944 Awarded (882nd) Oak Leaves 9 May 1945?
Eduard Radowski Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 53 20 August 1942
Werner Radtke Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Flak-Sturm-Regiment 35 (motorized) 28 April 1945
Günther Radusch+ Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Nachtjagdgeschwader 3 29 August 1943 Awarded 444th Oak Leaves 6 April 1944
Oskar Radwan Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 93 19 July 1940
Georg Radziej? Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 169. Infanterie-Division 9 May 1945
[Dr.] Kurt Raeder Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment "Feldherrnhalle" (motorized) 21 January 1945
Adolf Raegener+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 309 25 June 1940 Awarded 842nd Oak Leaves 17 April 1945
Horst Rämsch Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Füsilier-Regiment 27 24 December 1944
Fritz Rätzel Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 7./Schützen-Regiment 86 11 October 1941
[Dr.] Heinz Rafoth Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 48 20 April 1945
Robert Rahlenbeck Heer 03-HGefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 16./Jäger-Regiment 38 23 August 1943
Gerhard Raht+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 1./Nachtjagdgeschwader 2 24 June 1944 Awarded 833rd Oak Leaves 15 April 1945
Heribert Raithel Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Gebirgs-Artillerie-Regiment 95 13 June 1941
Dipl.-Ing. Johann Raithel Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Geschwaderkommodore of Kampfgeschwader 77 17 October 1941
Andreas von Rakowitz Heer 12-HLeutnant Assault gun leader in Feldersatz-Bataillon 4 (L) 24 June 1944
Carl Rall Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 11./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 98 30 January 1943
Dr.-Ing. Viktor Rall Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän of the Reserves Chief of the 15. Vorpostenflottille 10 June 1944
Günther Rambow Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 1141 23 March 1945
Richard Rambow Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Gun leader of the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 561 19 September 1942
Hans-Georg von Ramin Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 53 23 October 1944
Karl Rammelt Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 20 October 1944
Siegfried Rammelt Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pioneer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 3 9 June 1944* Killed in action 21 March 1944
Josef Rampel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Demi Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 11./Panzer-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 14 December 1943* Killed in action 17 November 1943
Alois Rampf Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 3./Pionier-Bataillon 88 4 October 1944
Werner Ranck Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 121. Infanterie-Division 2 March 1945
[Dr.] Rolf Rannersmann Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 12 March 1945
Hans-Friedrich Graf zu Rantzau Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 9 June 1944
Heino von Rantzau Luftwaffe 19-LGeneralleutnant Commander of the 2. Flak-Division (motorized) 29 August 1943
Fritz-Georg von Rappard+ Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 7. Infanterie-Division 20 October 1944 Awarded 751st Oak Leaves 24 February 1945
August Rappel Heer 10-HOberfähnrich Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100 29 November 1944
Walter Rappholz Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 616 (self-motorized) 3 November 1944
[Dr.] Ernst-Wilhelm Rapräger Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Kampfgruppen leader in Luftwaffen-Regiment "Barenthin" 10 May 1943
Hermann Rasch Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-106 29 December 1942
Siegfried Rasp Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 335. Infanterie-Division 15 April 1944
Friedrich Rass Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 11 30 November 1943
Johann Rast Heer 13-HOberleutnant Company chief in Gebirgs-Pionier-Bataillon 85 14 May 1941
Edmund Ratajczak Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./schwere Panzer-Abteilung 507 10 February 1945
Alexander Ratcliffe Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 192 22 December 1941
Ernst Rath Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 577 15 July 1944
Hans-Joachim Rath Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Geschwaderkommodore of Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 9 May 1942
Wilhelm Ratzke Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 871 3 November 1944
Alfred Rauch Luftwaffe 10-LFahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Pilot in the Stabsstaffel/Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 28 April 1945
Erwin Rauch Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 123. Infanterie-Division 22 December 1941
Hans Rauch Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Commander of Flak-Sturm-Regiment 41 (motorized) 6 December 1944
Karl-Heinz Rauch Heer 13-HOberleutnant Squadron chief in Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 256 15 March 1944
Franz-Xaver Raucheisen Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 131 5 August 1940
Karl Rauer Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" 29 February 1944
Paul-Hubert Rauh Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Nachtjagdgeschwader 4 28 April 1945
Erhard Raus+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of the 6. Schützen-Brigade 11 October 1941 Awarded 280th Oak Leaves 22 August 1943
Werner Rausch Heer 03-HGefreiter Gun leader in the 3./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 294 26 March 1943
Hermann Rauschenbusch Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Jäger-Regiment 83 26 March 1943
Johann von Ravenstein Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Schützen-Regiment 4 3 June 1940
Alfons Rebane+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of estn. Freiwilligen-Bataillon 658 23 February 1944 Awarded (875th) Oak Leaves 9 May 1945?
Gustav-Peter Reber? Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Commander of the staff quarter of the XI. SS-Panzerkorps and leader of a Kampfgruppe in the Halbe Pocket 28 April 1945
Willy Reber Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Adjutant in the III./Grenadier-Regiment 30 (motorized) 4 May 1944
Robert Rebholz Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Leader of Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung "Hermann Göring" 2 August 1943
Erich Rech Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./SS-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 10 "Frundsberg" 23 August 1944
Reinhart Reche Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-255 17 March 1943
Curt Rechel Kriegsmarine 16-MFregattenkapitän Commander of Zerstörer Z-29 8 May 1943
Heinrich Recke Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 161. Infanterie-Division 4 September 1943
Hermann Recknagel+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 54 5 August 1940 Awarded 319th Oak Leaves 6 November 1943
104th Swords 23 October 1944
Wolf Recktenwald Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of Radfahr-Schwadron 255 24 May 1943
Edzard von Reden Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 89 12 August 1944
Engelhard Reder Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Gun leader in the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 173 9 June 1944
Walter Reder Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Commander of the I./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 SS-Division "Totenkopf" 3 April 1943
Ernst Redlich Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Pionier-Bataillon 134 17 December 1943
Karl-Wolfgang Redlich Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 1./Jagdgeschwader 27 9 July 1941
Deert Reeder Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 254 30 November 1943
Alfred Regeniter Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 276 5 April 1945
Max Rehbein Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 23 5 March 1945
Siegfried Rehle Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Observer in the 2./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" 19 February 1943* Killed in action 30 December 1942
Erich Rehm Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie 1156 18 February 1945
Ernst Rehm Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 14 16 November 1943
Hans Rehm Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän Chief of the 2. Minensuchflottille 31 December 1941
Richard Rehmer Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander Füsilier-Bataillon 126 28 March 1945* Killed in action 25 February 1945
Konrad Rehnitz Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 27 12 August 1942
Johann Reich Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Assault Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 411 14 April 1945
Johann Reich Heer 16-HOberstleutnant of the Reserves Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 10 29 November 1944
Werner Reich Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Pionier-Bataillon 5 (motorized) 18 April 1943
Werner Reich Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 274 29 February 1944* Killed in action 25 January 1944
Hans Reichardt+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 192 24 July 1941 Awarded 762nd Oak Leaves 5 March 1945
Werner Reiche Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 434 14 January 1945
Erwin Reichel Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Leader of SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment "Westland" 28 February 1943
Helmut Reichel Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Füsilier-Regiment 26 6 April 1944
Martin Reichelt Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 529 4 May 1944
Paul Reichelt Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Chief of the General Staff of Armee-Abteilung Narwa 8 October 1944
Josef Reichert Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 711. Infanterie-Division 9 December 1944
Karl Reichert Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Zerstörer-Abteilung 156 13 November 1944
Rudolf Reichert Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 292. Infanterie-Division 11 March 1945
Otto Reichhold Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 448 23 December 1943
Heinz Reichmann Heer 04-HObergefreiter Machine gunner in the 8./Jäger-Regiment 459 (L) of the 6. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 20 January 1944
Gerhard Reichwald Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Flak-Regiment 12 1 August 1942
Egon Reifner Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 40 16 November 1944
Hans Reimann Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Radio troop leader in the I./Grenadier-Regiment 358 17 March 1945* Died of wounds 31 January 1945
Herbert Reimann Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 44 6 April 1944
Richard Reimann Luftwaffe 18-LGeneralmajor Commander of the 18. Flak-Division 3 April 1943
[Dr.] Wilhelm Reimann Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Jäger-Regiment 724 26 December 1944
Gustav Reimar+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 4 28 July 1943 Awarded 582nd Oak Leaves 10 September 1944
Gerhard Reimpell Heer 16-HOberstleutnant im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Ia (operations officer) with the commander of Kowel 9 July 1944
Siegfried Rein Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 69. Infanterie-Division 24 February 1945* Killed in action 18 January 1945
Willi Rein Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the Stabsstaffel/Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" 5 September 1944* Killed in action 21 August 1944
Josef Reinardy Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the (Fern)Aufklärungs-Gruppe 3 24 January 1945* Killed in action 25 December 1944
Leander Reinbacher Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 81 30 April 1945
Rudi Reineck Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 8./Schützen-Regiment 6 20 March 1942* Died of wounds 20 January 1942
Ewald Reinecke Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Panzer commander in Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 1122 18 November 1944
Gerhard Reinecke Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 1.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 121 23 December 1942
Heinz Reinefarth+ Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Infanterie-Regiment 337 25 June 1940 Awarded 608th Oak Leaves 30 September 1944
Paul Reineking Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Flak-Regiment 36 (motorized) 26 March 1944
Ernst-Wilhelm Reinert+ Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier Pilot in the 4./Jagdgeschwader 77 1 July 1942 Awarded 131st Oak Leaves 7 October 1942
130th Swords 1 February 1945
Hans-Wolfgang Reinhard Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie Commanding general of the LI. Armeekorps 22 September 1941
Alfred-Hermann Reinhardt+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 421 4 December 1941 Awarded 306th Oak Leaves 28 September 1943
118th Swords 24 December 1944
Arnold Reinhardt Heer 03-HGefreiter Group leader of the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 166 24 September 1943
Hans Reinhardt Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Artillerie-Regiment 241 18 October 1941* Died of wounds 4 September 1941
Walter Reinhardt Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 1141 18 November 1944
Wilhelm Reinhardt Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 518 22 February 1942
Heinz Reinhart Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 109 17 August 1943
Karl Reinhart Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 7./Sturm-Regiment 215 20 December 1943
Leo-Hermann Reinhold Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the II./SS-Panzer-Regiment 10 "Frundsberg" 16 October 1944
Voldemars Reinholds? Waffen-SS 15-WWaffen-Sturmbannführer Commander of Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment of the SS 11 May 1945
Gerhard Reinicke Heer 09-HFeldwebel Group leader in the 2./Panzer-Regiment 6 9 July 1941
Hansjürgen Reinicke Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See Commander of heavy cruiser Prinz Eugen 21 April 1945
Adolf Reininghaus Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 7 13 September 1944
Friedrich-Wilhelm Reinke Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of the I./Flak-Regiment 9 "Legion Condor" 9 October 1943
Heinrich Reinke Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Infanterie-Regiment 89 9 January 1942
Fritz Reinkober Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Festungsgrenadier-Regiment "Reinkober" in the fortress Breslau 30 April 1945
Heinz Reintjes Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of Panzergrenadier-Bataillon 2102 18 November 1944
Max Reinwald+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 19 29 February 1944 Awarded 702nd Oak Leaves 18 January 1945
Otto Reinwald Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Feldersatz-Bataillon 212 9 April 1944
Sebastian Reiser Heer 03-HGefreiter Richtkanonier (gunner) in the 1./Artillerie-Regiment 297 11 October 1941
Josef Reisig Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 11./Infanterie-Regiment 164 15 January 1942
Dr. theol. Walter Reissinger Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 215 17 December 1942
Paul Reißmann Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Deputy leader of the 4./SS-Kavallerie-Regiment 17 16 November 1944* Died of wounds 8 November 1944
Werner Reißmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the III./Schützen-Regiment 104 28 July 1942
Hans Reiter Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Leader of Stabskompanie/SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 21 "Frundsberg" 23 August 1944* Killed in action 15 August 1944
Otto Reittinger Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 4./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 2 23 October 1944* Killed in action 8 August 1944
Hans Albin Freiherr von Reitzenstein Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Commander of SS-Panzer-Regiment 2 "Das Reich" 13 November 1943
Josef Remberg Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 2.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 11 25 February 1944
Heinrich Remlinger Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Schneidemühl 30 January 1945
Hans Remmer Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 1./Jagdgeschwader 27 9 June 1944* Killed in action 2 April 1944
Heinz Remmert Heer 14-HHauptmann Deputy leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 464 10 September 1944
Otto Rendl Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Gun leader in the 14./Infanterie-Regiment 132 28 July 1942
Paul-Ernst Renisch Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of the III./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1 31 October 1944
Rudolf Rennecke+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Leader of the II./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 3 9 June 1944 Awarded 664th Oak Leaves 25 November 1944
Wilhelm Renner Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 8./Schützen-Regiment 2 5 August 1940
Günther Rennhack Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 1818 30 December 1944
Karl Renoldner Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 462 10 September 1943* Killed in action 17 August 1943
[Dr.] Helmut Renschler+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 1./Artillerie-Regiment 5 15 May 1944 Awarded 770th Oak Leaves 11 March 1945
Ewert von Renteln Heer 16-HOberstleutnant of the Reserves Commander of Kosaken-Regiment 360 13 January 1945
Emil Rentschler Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 537 18 October 1943
Gerhard Renz Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the II./Kampfgeschwader 26 31 July 1940
Gottlieb Renz Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Commander of SS-Schützen-Bataillon (motorized) 6 12 August 1944
Joachim Renz Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Leader of the I./Fallschirm-Panzer-Regiment "Hermann Göring" 6 December 1944* Killed in action 23 October 1944
Anton Resch Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3./Jagdgeschwader 52 7 April 1945
Rudolf Resch Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 5./Jagdgeschwader 52 6 September 1942
Willi Reschke Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the Stab/Jagdgeschwader 301 20 April 1945
Ralph von Rettberg Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Zerstörergeschwader 26 "Horst Wessel" 14 June 1941
Rudolf Rettberg? Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the II./SS-Panzer-Regiment 9 "Hohenstaufen" 6 May 1945
Karl Rettlinger Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Chief of the 3./SS-Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 20 December 1943
Karl Retzlaff Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 4 30 September 1944
Ernst Reusch Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 5./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 3 November 1942
Franz Reuß Luftwaffe 18-LGeneralmajor Commander of the 4. Flieger-Division 18 July 1944
Richard-Heinrich von Reuß Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 62. Infanterie-Division 24 January 1943* Killed in action 22 December 1942
Rudi Reußner Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 8./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 29 February 1944
Alfred Reuter Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Infanterie-Regiment 418 21 February 1943
August Reuter Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 219 15 May 1944
Benno Reuter+ Heer 11-HStabsfeldwebel Leader of the 7./Jäger-Regiment 49 8 February 1944 Awarded 633rd Oak Leaves 28 October 1944
Derfflinger von Reuter Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 45 17 March 1945
Erich Reuter+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 122 17 August 1942 Awarded 710th Oak Leaves 21 January 1945
Erich Reuter Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 3./schwere Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 519 18 July 1944
Joachim Reuter Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 386 27 August 1944
Kurt Reuter Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 279 4 May 1944
Heinz Reverchon Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Kradschützen-Bataillon 43 16 September 1942
Helmuth Reymann+ Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 13. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 5 April 1944 Awarded 672nd Oak Leaves 28 November 1944
Ernst-Martin Rhein Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 18 22 December 1941
Joseph Rhein Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 530 23 February 1944
Rudolf von Ribbentrop Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of the 6./SS-Panzer-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 15 July 1943
Johann-Georg Richert+ Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 35. Infanterie-Division 17 March 1944 Awarded 623rd Oak Leaves 18 October 1944
Bruno Richter+ Heer 14-HRittmeister Leader of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 24 26 November 1944 Awarded 825th Oak Leaves 8 April 1945
Emil Richter Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 11./Infanterie-Regiment 401 25 August 1942
Franz Richter Heer 03-HGefreiter Machine gunner in the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 114 14 May 1944
Friedrich Richter+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 42 17 August 1943 Awarded 818th Oak Leaves 5 April 1945
Friedrich Richter? Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the III./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 21 "Frundsberg" 11 May 1945
Gerhard Richter Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9.(K)/Lehrgeschwader 1 24 November 1940
Hans Richter Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 121 29 January 1944
Hans-Heinrich Richter Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of Fallschirm-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 2 26 March 1945
Heinz Richter Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Kampfgeschwader 77 19 September 1943* Died of wounds 2 June 1943
Heinz Richter Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Leader of the 4./Fallschirm-Pionier-Bataillon 5 12 March 1945
Joachim Richter Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer of the Reserves Commander of the SS-Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 5 "Wiking" 23 February 1944
Johannes Richter Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 304 30 September 1944
Johannes Richter Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Radio/wireless operator in the Stab Nachtjagdgruppe 10 30 September 1944
Kurt Richter Heer 10-HFahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Aide-de-camp in the Stab II./Grenadier-Regiment 31 28 March 1945
Richard Richter Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33 7 January 1944
Rudolf Richter Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Leader of Infanterie-Regiment 97 7 August 1942
Rudolf Richter Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot and observer in the 3.(H)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 12 14 January 1945
Walther Richter Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Board/flight mechanic in the 5./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" 28 February 1945
Werner Richter Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 263. Infanterie-Division 7 February 1944
Wilfried Richter Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of SS-Sturmgeschütz-Batterie/SS-"Totenkopf"-Division 21 April 1942
Kurt Rick Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 2./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 3 April 1943* Killed in action 5 January 1943
Hans-Oskar Rickert Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Artillerie-Regiment 320 30 December 1943
Josef Rickert Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12 20 October 1944
Boy Rickmers Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 586 26 March 1943
Klaus Riebicke Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 9./Schlachtgeschwader 10 6 October 1944* Killed in action 6 June 1944
Karl Riechers Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Company leader in the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 8 August 1943
Hans-Georg Riechert Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 311 9 January 1942
Herbert Rieckhoff Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Geschwaderkommodore of Kampfgeschwader 2 5 July 1941
Franz Riedel Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Chief of the 7./SS-Panzer-Regiment 10 "Frundsberg" 28 March 1945
Gerd Riedel? Luftwaffe 17-LOberst im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Leader of Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 7 8 May 1945
Walter Riedel Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Aide-de-camp in the regimental stab of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 73 14 April 1943
Volprecht Riedesel Freiherr zu Eisenbach+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Kampfgeschwader 76 7 October 1942 Awarded 696th Oak Leaves 14 January 1945
Adam Riedmüller Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Jagd-Panzer-Abteilung II (Panzergrenadier-Division "Kurmark") 8 February 1945
Waldemar Riefkogel Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of the 1./SS-Panzer-Regiment 3 "Totenkopf" 11 July 1943
Fritz Rieflin? Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Chief of the 2./SS-Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 2 "Das Reich" 6 May 1945
Kurt Riegel Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 5./Schlachtgeschwader 3 8 August 1944* Killed in action 1 July 1944
Joachim Rieger Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 5./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 19 March 1942* Killed in action 2 December 1941
Johann Rieger Heer 04-HObergefreiter Company messenger in the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 59 26 March 1944
Karl Rieger Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 2 "Scharnhorst" 28 April 1945
Alfreds Riekstinš Waffen-SS 06-WWaffen-Unterscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Waffen-Füsilier-Bataillon 19 of the SS 5 April 1945
Hermann Rienäcker Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of 4./Heeres-Flak-Artillerie-Abteilung 272 29 February 1944* Killed in action 15 March 1945
Julius Riepe Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Leader of the I./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 40 "Horst Wessel" 13 January 1945
Josef-Otto Riepold Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 5./Panzer-Regiment 5 in the DAK 29 July 1942* Killed in action 17 June 1942
Karl Riesle Heer 06-HOberjäger Rifle leader in the 14./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 85 29 February 1944
Karl Rieß Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 282 27 August 1943
Herbert-Albert Rieth Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the 5./Freiwilligen SS-Artillerie-Regiment 54 "Nederland" 11 December 1944
Georg Rietscher+ Heer 03-HGefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Infanterie-Regiment 513 27 June 1942 Awarded 210th Oak Leaves 14 March 1943
Harald Riipalu Waffen-SS 16-WWaffen-Obersturmbannführer Commander of SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 45 23 August 1944
Bernhard Rindfleisch Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 575 12 August 1944
Erich Ring Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 84 21 September 1941
Jakob Ringhof Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 215 23 December 1943
Helmut Ringler Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Heavy machine gun demi Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Sturmgruppe "Stahl" in the Fallschirm-Sturm-Abteilung "Koch" 15 May 1940
Adolf Rinke Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 2./schwere Panzer-Abteilung 502 17 April 1945* Killed in action 13 April 1945
Karl-Eberhard Rinke Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 8./Grenadier-Regiment 552 22 April 1943
Leo Rinkowski Heer 03-HGefreiter Machine gunner in the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 670 21 September 1944
Josef Rintelen Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 478 5 August 1940
Werner Ripcke Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 89 18 December 1944
Eberhard Risse Heer 14-HHauptmann Adjutant in Panzergrenadier-Regiment 60 26 November 1944
Walther Risse+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 474 22 September 1941 Awarded 704th Oak Leaves 18 January 1945
Stephan Rittau Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 129. Infanterie-Division 2 November 1941
Georg Graf von Rittberg+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 88. Infanterie-Division 21 February 1944 Awarded 610th Oak Leaves 10 October 1944
Hans Rittel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13./Grenadier-Regiment 366 7 March 1944
Anton Ritter Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 88 24 December 1944
Friedrich-Karl Ritter Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of Infanterie-Bataillon z.b.V. 560 20 October 1944
Georg Ritter Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 62 15 November 1941* Killed in action 17 October 1941
Heinz Ritter Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 44 20 April 1945
Hugo Ritter Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 529 24 February 1945
[Prof. Dr.] Klaus Ritter Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 67 28 October 1944
Willy Ritter Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 13 15 January 1944
Walter Rittershausen Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 3./Infanterie-Regiment 57 25 February 1942
Arthur Rittner Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 276 25 October 1942
Alfred Ritz Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 11 December 1944
Otto Ritz Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 10.(Panzer)/Schlachtgeschwader 9 30 September 1944
Rolf Rocholl+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 2./Panzer-Regiment 5 28 July 1942 Awarded 287th Oak Leaves 31 August 1943
Hans von Rochow Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of Radfahr-Abteilung 176 20 January 1943
Hans-Joachim von Rochow Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 860 26 December 1944
Johann Rodamer Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 320 26 March 1944
Werner Rode Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Kradschützen-Bataillon 34 17 September 1941
Heinrich Rodemich? Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 988 11 May 1945
Carl Rodenburg+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 76. Infanterie-Division 8 October 1942 Awarded 189th Oak Leaves 31 January 1943
Georg Roderer Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 545 9 December 1944
Otto Rodewald Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the Nachrichtenzug/Grenadier-Regiment 948 24 March 1944
Eberhard Rodt+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Aufklärungs-Abteilung 25 25 June 1940 Awarded (847th) Oak Leaves 28 April 1945
[Dr.] Heinrich Roeckl Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Radfahr-Bataillon 402 8 September 1941
Gustav Rödel+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 4./Jagdgeschwader 27 22 June 1941 Awarded 255th Oak Leaves 20 June 1943
Josef Röder Heer 04-HObergefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 3./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 179 19 January 1943
Walter Rödlich Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the II./Panzer-Regiment 4 5 August 1940
Friedrich Rögelein+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 109 7 January 1944 Awarded 831st Oak Leaves 14 April 1945
Hans Roeger Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Füsilier-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 21 September 1944
Dr. Wolfgang Röhder Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves Chief of the 3./SS-Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 2 "Das Reich" 1 December 1943
Herbert Röhler Luftwaffe 17-LOberst of the Reserves Commander of Flak-Sturm-Regiment 4 24 October 1944
Edgar Röhricht Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 95. Infanterie-Division 15 May 1944
Hans Röhrig Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Jagdgeschwader 53 2 October 1942
Oskar Röhrig Heer 10-HOberfähnrich Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./schwere Panzer-Abteilung 504 4 July 1944
Heinz Rökker+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 2./Nachtjagdgeschwader 2 27 July 1944 Awarded 781st Oak Leaves 12 March 1945
Werner Roell Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the Stabsstaffel/Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 25 May 1943
Josef Rölleke Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Messenger squad leader in the III./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 5 "Totenkopf" 16 June 1944
Kurt Röpke+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 46. Infanterie-Division 17 November 1943 Awarded 830th Oak Leaves 14 April 1945
Rudolf Roesch Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Kampfgeschwader 51 26 March 1944
Erich Röseke Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 9./Jäger-Regiment 1 "Brandenburg" 14 April 1945
Hans-Rudolf Rösing Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän Chief of the 7. Unterseebootsflottille and commander of U-48 29 August 1940
Gerd Roeske Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of Bataillon "Feldherrnhalle" 11 March 1945* Killed in action 19 February 1945
Karl Roesler Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 1056 20 October 1944
Rudolf Roesner Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Jäger-Regiment 38 18 April 1943
Wilhelm-Richard Rössiger Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 2./Erprobungsgruppe 210 1 October 1940* Killed in action 27 September 1940
Erwin Franz Roestel? Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer of the Reserves Commander of SS-Panzerjäger-(Sturmgeschütz)Abteilung 10 "Frundsberg" and leader of a Kampfgruppe 3 May 1945
Hans Rötche Luftwaffe 10-LFahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Pilot in the 16./Transportgeschwader 1 18 November 1944
Siegfried Röthke Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 6./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 2 June 1943
Herbert Roewer Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 9.(Eis)/Kampfgeschwader 3 "Lützow" 3 July 1943* Killed in action 5 March 1943
Peter Roewer Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 225 13 January 1945
Konstantin Rogalla von Bieberstein Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 114 24 July 1943* Killed in action 14 July 1943
Franz Rogalski+ Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Shock troops leader in Sturm-Bataillon AOK 8 17 March 1944 Awarded 775th Oak Leaves 11 March 1945
Alfred Rogge? Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of the 1./SS-Festungs-Regiment 1 "Besslein" (Breslau) 9 May 1945
Bernhard Rogge+ Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See Commander of auxiliary cruiser Atlantis (HSK-2) 7 December 1940 Awarded 45th Oak Leaves 31 December 1941
Rudolf Rogge Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Artillerie-Regiment 122 18 November 1943* Killed in action 28 September 1943
Ulrich Roggenbau Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 254 30 November 1943
Franz Roggenland Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 10./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 67 4 October 1944
Hans Rogner Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of Pionier-Ersatz and Ausbildungs Bataillon 213 11 March 1945
Walter Rohde Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 25 22 September 1943
Kurt Rohlfs Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 20 1 January 1944
Hans Rohr Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 139 20 June 1940
Hans-Babo von Rohr+ Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Regiment 25 5 November 1944 Awarded 754th Oak Leaves 24 February 1945
Josef Rohrbacher Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 245 4 May 1944
Kurt Rohrbeck Heer 13-HOberleutnant Deputy leader of Aufklärungs-Lehr-Abteilung 1 3 November 1944
Hellmut Rohweder Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant (Ing.) Chief engineer on U-69 and U-514 14 November 1943
Johannes Rohweder Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 670 (self-motorized) 23 August 1941
Detlev Rohwer Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the I./Jagdgeschwader 3 5 October 1941
Franz Roka Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 6./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 9 October 1943
Heinz Roland Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 73 9 December 1944
Wilhelm Rollmann Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-34 31 July 1940
Herbert Rollwage+ Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 3./Jagdgeschwader 53 6 April 1944 Awarded 713th Oak Leaves 24 January 1945
Otto Rolser Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 727 20 April 1943
Rudolf Freiherr von Roman+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 35. Infanterie-Division 19 February 1942 Awarded 313th Oak Leaves 28 October 1943
Hans-Georg Romeike Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 43 3 September 1943
Oskar Romm Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 1./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 29 February 1944
Hans Romott Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 4 18 April 1943
Johannes Rompzick Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 18 22 November 1943
Ferdinand Roos Heer 03-HGefreiter Company troop leader in the 3./Pionier-Bataillon 6 16 August 1943
Fritz Roos Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 13 2 November 1942
Hugo Roos Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 11./Infanterie-Regiment 119 (motorized) 13 September 1942
Max Ropp Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 11./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 143 28 October 1944
Willi Rose Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 11./Grenadier-Regiment 96 22 January 1944* Died of wounds 4 December 1943
Kersten Freiherr von Rosen Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 88 26 December 1944
Helmut Rosenbaum Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-73 12 August 1942
Hans Rosenheinrich Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 173 5 November 1944
Willi Rosin Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 328 18 November 1944
[Dr.] Dipl.-Ing. Fritz Roske Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 194 20 January 1943
Heinrich Roßbach Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 89 12 December 1942
Karl-Heinz Roßbach Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 7 6 June 1943
Christian Roßfeld Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 10./Infanterie-Regiment 62 5 October 1941
Emil Roßhart Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 2./Sturm-Regiment 195 3 April 1943
Theodor Rossiwall Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 5./Zerstörergeschwader 26 "Horst Wessel" 6 August 1941
Vincenz Rossler Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Panzer-Abteilung 190 28 October 1944
Edmund Roßmann Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 7./Jagdgeschwader 52 19 March 1942
Emil Roßmann Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Panzer-Regiment 26 23 October 1944
[Dr.] Karl Roßmann+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 16./Flak-Regiment "General Göring" (motorized) 12 November 1941 Awarded 725th Oak Leaves 1 February 1945
Erich Rossner Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Gun leader in the 2./SS-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung "Reich" 25 August 1941* Died of wounds 30 July 1941
Hans-Günther von Rost Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of Reichsgrenadier-Division "Hoch- und Deutschmeister" 21 March 1945
Erwin Rostin Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-158 28 June 1942
Ernst-August Roth Luftwaffe 18-LGeneralmajor Fliegerführer Nord 6 November 1943
Günther Roth Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the IV.(K)/Lehrgeschwader 1 26 March 1944
Hans Roth Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Commander of Flak-Regiment 38 9 January 1945
Heinrich Roth Heer 09-HWachtmeister Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 4./Artillerie-Regiment 235 18 January 1945
Hermann Roth Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 1./Feld-Ersatz-Bataillon 212 27 July 1944
Jakob Roth Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 208 4 June 1944
Matthias Roth Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 105 21 February 1944
Wilhelm Roth Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Gebirgs-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 94 24 June 1944
Heinz Rothardt Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 11 30 September 1943
Friedrich Rothe Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 5./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 93 17 March 1945
Gerhard Rothe Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Radio operator in the III./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 12 November 1943
Karl Rothenburg Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Panzer-Regiment 25 3 June 1940
Willi Rothhaar Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 3.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 544 5 September 1944
Friedrich-Wilhelm von Rothkirch und Panthen Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 13. Infanterie-Division (motorized) 15 August 1940
Hans-Siegfried Graf von Rothkirch und Trach Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Panzer-Regiment 26 4 October 1944
Anton Rothmaier Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 335 9 June 1944
Dipl.-Ing. Fritz-Joachim Freiherr von Rotsmann Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the I./Artillerie-Regiment 176 31 January 1943
Rudolf Rott Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Chief of the 1./SS-Panzer-Abteilung 11 "Nordland" 28 February 1945* Killed in action 12 February 1945
Walter Rott Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 1122 11 March 1945
Johann Rottensteiner Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 353 18 February 1945
Josef Rotter Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 10./Jäger-Regiment 204 9 August 1943
Willi Rowohl Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Schützen-Regiment 115 12 July 1942
Rudolf Roy Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Panzer commander and Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./SS-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 12 "Hitlerjugend" 16 October 1944
Killed in action december 17 1944
Karl Rubatscher Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves Adjutant in the I./SS-Grenadier-Regiment 8 (motorized) 27 December 1943
Walter Rubensdörffer Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of Erprobungsgruppe 210 19 August 1940* Killed in action 15 August 1940
Franz Rubesch Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant Commander of gemischte Flak-Abteilung 303 30 September 1944
Hans Ruckau Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 1091 5 March 1945
Helmuth von Ruckteschell+ Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän of the Reserves Commander of auxiliary cruiser Widder (HSK-3) 31 October 1940 Awarded 158th Oak Leaves 23 December 1942
Erich Rudat Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 227 (A.A.) 29 February 1944
Horst Rudat Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 2./Kampfgeschwader 55 24 March 1943
Hans-Ulrich Rudel+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 6 January 1942 Awarded 229th Oak Leaves 14 April 1943
42nd Swords 25 November 1943
10th Diamonds 29 March 1944
1st Golden Oak Leaves 29 December 1944
Oskar Rudler Heer 03-HGefreiter Group leader in the 3./Jäger-Regiment 229 5 April 1945
Erich Rudnick Heer 12-HLeutnant Pioneer Zugführer (platoon leader) in Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 45 18 February 1945
Richard Rudolf Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the SS-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 12 "Hitlerjugend" 18 November 1944
Walter Rudolph Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 123 2 June 1943
Karl Rübel Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 163. Infanterie-Division 13 January 1945
[Dr.] Günther Rübell Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 5./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 14 March 1943
Julius Rück Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Company troop leader in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 438 12 August 1944
Adolf Rüd Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3 "Deutschland" 23 August 1944* Killed in action 2 August 1944
Wilhelm von Rüden Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Adjutant in Divisions-Gruppe 330 16 April 1944
Ludwig Ruederer Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 332 23 October 1941
Karl Ruef Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 143 28 October 1944
Helmut Rüffler Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 4./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 23 December 1942
Dr. jur. Josef Rüger Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 63 7 March 1944
[Prof.] Dr. rer. pol. Hans-Joachim Rühle von Lilienstern Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the I./niederl. SS-Freiwilligen Panzergrenadier-Regiment 48 "General Seyffardt" 12 February 1944
Wilhelm Rüngeler Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Sturm-Pionier-Bataillon 178 11 October 1943
Werner Freiherr von Ruepprecht Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 111 12 December 1944* Killed in action 23 November 1944
Hugo Ruf Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./SS-Panzer-Regiment 5 "Wiking" 16 October 1944
Rudolf-Heinz Ruffer Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelführer of the 10.(Panzer)/Schlachtgeschwader 9 9 June 1944
[Prof. Dr.] Friedrich Ruge Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See Commodore leader of the Minensuchboote West 21 October 1940
Gerd Ruge+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 128 7 September 1943 Awarded 648th Oak Leaves 16 November 1944
Franz Ruhl Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 4./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 27 July 1944
Heinrich Ruhl+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon (A.A.) 122 21 September 1944 Awarded 789th Oak Leaves 16 March 1945
Herbert Ruhnke Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Gun leader in the 3./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 294 8 February 1943
Karl Ruland Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 306 17 March 1944* Killed in action 26 February 1944
Detlev von Rumohr Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 211 4 July 1944
Friedrich Rumpelhardt Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Radio/wireless operator in the IV./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 27 July 1944
Fritz Runge Heer 12-HLeutnant Deputy leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 532 2 November 1943
Siegfried Runge Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 279 20 December 1941
Richard Ruoff Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie Commanding general of the V. Armeekorps 30 June 1941
Ernst Rupp Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 97. Jäger-Division 7 March 1943
Friedrich Rupp Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 7./Jagdgeschwader 54 24 January 1943
Hermann Ruppert Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 6./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 23 November 1941
Hermann Ruppert Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Infanterie-Regiment 15 (motorized) 12 January 1942
Siegfried Rupprecht Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 6./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 85 10 September 1943
Heinrich Rust Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 9./Grenadier-Regiment 324 12 December 1944
Dr. jur. Wolfgang Rust+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Adjutant of Grenadier-Regiment 11 (motorized) 24 June 1944 Awarded 771st Oak Leaves 11 March 1945
Alfred Rutkowski Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Füsilier-Bataillon (A.A.) 126 15 April 1944
Wolfgang Ryll Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 5./Panzer-Regiment 7 13 October 1941

Siegfried Rieger

Siegfried Rieger is not listed by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). According to Veit Scherzer Rieger received the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 18 April 1945, as Oberfeldwebel in the Heer and Sprengkommando of the Luftwaffe I/III in Luftgaukommando Berlin.

The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article on 01 Jun 2020. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comments so far.
Comments
From our partners
Sponsored
Reference sources
References
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19390007&zoom=2&seite=00001573&ues=on&x=21&y=6
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19400007&zoom=2&seite=00000849&ues=on&x=22&y=10
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19410007&zoom=2&seite=00000613&ues=on&x=14&y=9
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19450007&zoom=2&seite=00000011&ues=on&x=14&y=10
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Orden/Ritterkreuz/IndexRK.htm
https://web.archive.org/web/20101229195453/http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
https://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
arrow-left arrow-right instagram whatsapp myspace quora soundcloud spotify tumblr vk website youtube pandora tunein iheart itunes