Quantcast
peoplepill id: karl-eiden
KE
2 views today
1 views this week
Karl Eiden

Karl Eiden

German officer and Knight's Cross recipient
Karl Eiden
The basics

Quick Facts

Intro German officer and Knight's Cross recipient
Was Officer Knight
From Germany
Type Military Royals
Gender male
Birth 20 January 1917, Gunzenhausen, Germany
Death 20 August 1987, Gunzenhausen, Germany (aged 70 years)
Star sign Aquarius
Awards
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross  
The details

Biography

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military and paramilitary forces of Nazi Germany during World War II. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross was awarded for a wide range of reasons and across all ranks, from a senior commander for skilled leadership of his troops in battle to a low-ranking soldier for a single act of extreme gallantry. A total of 7,321 awards were made between its first presentation on 30 September 1939 and its last bestowal on 17 June 1945. This number is based on the acceptance by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). Presentations were made to members of the three military branches of the Wehrmacht—the Heer (army), Kriegsmarine (navy) and Luftwaffe (air force)—as well as the Waffen-SS, the Reich Labour Service, and the Volkssturm (German national militia). There were also 43 foreign recipients of the award.

These recipients are listed in the 1986 edition of Walther-Peer Fellgiebel's book, Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945The Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945. Fellgiebel was the former chairman and head of the order commission of the AKCR. In 1996, the second edition of this book was published with an addendum delisting 11 of these original recipients. Author Veit Scherzer has cast doubt on a further 193 of these listings. The majority of the disputed recipients had received the award in 1945, when the deteriorating situation of Germany in the final days of World War II in Europe left a number of nominations incomplete and pending in various stages of the approval process.

Listed here are the 188 Knight's Cross recipients whose last name starts with "E". Scherzer has challenged the validity of three of these listings. The recipients are initially ordered alphabetically by last name. The rank listed is the recipient's rank at the time the Knight's Cross was awarded.

Background

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross. Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes. As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds. At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds, based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11 of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.

Recipients

Service   Number of presentations Posthumous presentations
Heer
126
6
Kriegsmarine
6
0
Luftwaffe
41
3
Waffen-SS
15
2

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (Supreme Command of the Armed Forces) kept separate Knight's Cross lists, one for each of the three military branches, Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air Force) and Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade. Of the 188 awards made to servicemen whose last name starts with "E", 22 were later awarded the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and two the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords; eleven presentations were made posthumously. Heer members received 126 of the medals, six went to the Kriegsmarine, 41 to the Luftwaffe, and 15 to the Waffen-SS.

  This along with the + (plus) indicates that a higher grade of Knight's Cross was awarded as well.
  This along with the * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
  This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that author Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity and formal correctness of the listing.

Name Service Rank Role and unit Date of award Notes Image
Paul Ebel Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader of the Stabskompanie (Pionierzug)/Grenadier-Regiment 50 17 February 1943
[Dr.] Ernst Ebeling Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" 20 March 1945
Heinz Ebeling Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter" 5 November 1940
Werner Ebeling+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 220 9 April 1944 Awarded 763rd Oak Leaves 5 March 1945
Kurt Ebener Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 4./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 7 April 1943
Erich Eberhardt Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Ia (operations officer) of the 3. SS-Panzer-Division "Totenkopf" 23 August 1944
Friedrich-Georg Eberhardt Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 60. Infanterie-Division (motorized) 31 December 1941
Georg Eberhardt Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of estn. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Bataillon "Narwa" 4 August 1943* Killed in action 21 July 1943
Hans Ebersbach Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 6./Kampfgeschwader 76 8 August 1944* Killed in action 31 May 1944
Helmut Eberspächer Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 3./Nachtschlacht-Gruppe 20 26 January 1945
Franz Ebert Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 10./Flak-Regiment 23 (motorized) 14 April 1945
Edwin Ebinger Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Company troop leader in the 12./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 13 4 November 1943
August-Friedrich Ebke Heer 16-HOberstleutnant of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 464 14 April 1945
Adam Ebner Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 137 19 November 1941
Fridolin Ebner Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 9./Grenadier-Regiment 7 28 October 1944
Josef Eck Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the 4./Panzer-Regiment 4 15 July 1944
Reinhold Eckardt Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Adjutant of the II./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 30 August 1941
Willi Eckardt Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 521 7 December 1943
Fritz Eckebrecht Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Observer in the 4.(H)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 31 9 November 1944
Paul Ecker+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 9 16 March 1944 Awarded 634th Oak Leaves 28 October 1944
Franz Eckerle+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 1./Jagdgeschwader 54 18 September 1941 Awarded 82nd Oak Leaves 12 March 1942
Alois Eckert Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 9./Panzer-Regiment 33 3 August 1942
Ernst Eckert Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 11./Jäger-Regiment 229 9 June 1944
Hans Eckert Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the II./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3 "Deutschland" of the SS-Panzer-Kampfgruppe "Das Reich" 4 May 1944
Alfons Eckhardt Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 11 (motorized) 6 October 1942* Killed in action 11 August 1942
Hermann Eckhardt Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Abteilung 8 28 March 1945
Johann-Heinrich Eckhardt+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Jäger-Regiment 38 20 May 1942 Awarded 644th Oak Leaves 3 November 1944
Wilhelm Eckhardt Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 503 17 September 1944
Oskar Eckholt Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 178 9 April 1943
Dr. Josef-Franz Eckinger+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Schützen-Regiment 1 17 March 1941 Awarded 48th Oak Leaves 31 December 1941
Fritz Eckstein Waffen-SS 04-WSS-Rottenführer Richtschütze (gunner) in the 1./SS-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 12 "Hitlerjugend" 18 November 1944
Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von Edelsheim+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Radfahr-Abteilung 1 30 July 1941 Awarded 162nd Oak Leaves 23 December 1942
105th Swords 23 October 1944
Anton Eder Heer 17-HOberst Abschnittskommandant eines Verteidigungsabschnitts (defensive sector commander) in Berlin 26 April 1945
Georg-Peter Eder+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 6./Jagdgeschwader 1 24 June 1944 Awarded 663rd Oak Leaves 25 November 1944
Martin Eder Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 481 28 November 1940
Heinz Edhofer Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 7./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 30 November 1944
Alois Eding Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 19 12 October 1943
Heinrich Edse Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 407 15 April 1944
Franz Edtbauer Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1.(gepanzert)/Panzergrenadier-Regiment 11 4 June 1944* Died of wounds 13 April 1944
Walter Eggemann Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Aide-de-camp in the Stab/Grenadier-Regiment 680 18 April 1943
Wilhelm Eggemann+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 94 20 April 1943 Awarded 468th Oak Leaves 4 May 1944
Paul Egger? Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./schwere SS-Panzer-Abteilung 502 28 April 1945
Hermann Eggers Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Chief of the 3./Flak-Regiment 64 21 August 1942
Johann Eggers Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Richtschütze (gunner) in the 7./Panzer-Regiment 6 14 December 1943
Walter Eggers Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 116 29 August 1943
Wilhelm Eggers Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 13.(IG)/Infanterie-Regiment 490 16 March 1942
Alfred Egghardt Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 912 20 April 1945
[Dr.] Kurt Egle Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Leader of the 8./Luftnachrichten-Regiment 53 5 July 1944
Karl Eglseer Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 4. Gebirgs-Division 23 October 1941
Josef Ehinger Heer 06-HOberjäger Group leader in the 6./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100 22 August 1943
Curt Ehle+ Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Kradschützen-Bataillon 15 27 July 1941 Awarded 673rd Oak Leaves 29 November 1944
Walter Ehle Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 29 August 1943
Hans Ehlers Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3./Jagdgeschwader 1 "Oesau" 9 June 1944
Bruno Ehm Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Grenadier-Regiment 162 1 February 1945
Fritz Ehrath Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Commander of SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 9 "Germania" 23 February 1944
Rudolf Ehrenberger Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 6./Jagdgeschwader 53 6 April 1944* Killed in action 8 March 1944
Werner Ehrig Heer 16-HOberstleutnant im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Ia (operations officer) of the 22. Infanterie-Division (LL) 26 May 1940
Heinrich Ehrler+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 6./Jagdgeschwader 5 4 September 1942 Awarded 265th Oak Leaves 2 August 1943
Günther Ehrt Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 41 (motorized) 3 May 1942
Karl Eibl+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 131 15 August 1940 Awarded 50th Oak Leaves 31 December 1941
21st Swords 19 December 1942
Karl Eich Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 282 20 January 1944
Diethelm von Eichel-Streiber Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the Stab/Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 5 April 1944
Hans-Henning Eichert Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 6./Schützen-Regiment 11 14 March 1942
Robert Eichert Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Panzer-Regiment 36 20 April 1943
Hugo Eichhorn Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer of the Reserves In the Stab SS-Pionier-Bataillon 5 "Wiking" 15 January 1943
Erich Eichler Heer 14-HHauptmann Deputy leader of the II./Artillerie-Regiment 20 (motorized) 21 September 1944
Dr. Hilmar Eichler Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 306 16 November 1944
Kurt Eichler Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 189 12 August 1944
Richard Eichler Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 212 29 January 1943
Wolfgang Eichler Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 6./Panzer-Regiment 29 20 December 1943
Otto Eichloff Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 4./Kampfgeschwader 30 16 August 1940
Hans Eichmeier Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of leichte Flak-Abteilung 854 (motorized) 11 June 1944
Werner von Eichstedt Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 436 18 August 1942
Alfred Eick Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of U-510 31 March 1944
Alfred Eidel+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 171 24 September 1942 Awarded 283rd Oak Leaves 24 August 1943
Karl Eiden Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 97 5 March 1943
[Prof. Dr.] Hans Eikmeier Heer 14-HRittmeister Leader of the II./Reiter-Regiment 32 30 September 1944
Peter Eil Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 105 11 January 1944
Adolf Eilers Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Grenadier-Regiment Gruppe 184 10 September 1944
Friedrich-Wilhelm von Einem called von Rothmaler Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the I./Artillerie-Regiment 230 4 December 1942
Hans-Egon von Einem? Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 21 11 May 1945* Suicide 8 May 1945
Johann Einfalt Heer 04-HObergefreiter In the III./Jäger-Regiment 38 28 February 1945
Georg Einhoff Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 8.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 366 6 June 1943
Alois Eisele+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 61 15 December 1943 Awarded 695th Oak Leaves 12 January 1945
Franz Eisenach Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 3./Jagdgeschwader 54 10 October 1944
Erich Eisenblätter Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 176 5 April 1944
Erich Eisermann Heer 09-HFeldwebel Reconnaissance troop leader in the 1.(Panzerspäh)/Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 23 9 December 1944
Johannes Eisermann Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 156 (motorized) 25 August 1942
Johann Eisgruber Heer 09-HFeldwebel Pioneer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 62 31 August 1943
Karl Eisgruber? Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 98 1 June 1945
Alois Eisl Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 98 9 December 1944
Emil Eitel Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of the III./Luftwaffen-Jäger-Regiment 30 8 August 1944
[Dr.] Volkhard Eitner Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 212 10 June 1943
Arthur von Ekesparre Heer 16-HOberstleutnant im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Ia (operations officer) of the 13. Panzer-Division 15 January 1945
Josef Elbl Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 330 22 August 1943
Walter Elflein+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 95 8 October 1943 Awarded 347th Oak Leaves 5 December 1943
Konrad Ellmer Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Observer in the 14.(Eis)/Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke" 9 June 1944
Gustav Ellmers Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 14 28 February 1945
Herbert Eltrich Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the Heeres-Pionier-Bataillon 52 (motorized) 9 December 1943
Harald Freiherr von Elverfeldt+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Leader of the 9. Panzer-Division 9 December 1944 Awarded 801st Oak Leaves 23 March 1945
Hans Emig Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant Commander of Kampfgruppe 806 21 August 1941* Killed in action 28 June 1941
Heinz Emmerling Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 464 23 February 1944
Carl Emmermann+ Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-172 27 November 1942 Awarded 256th Oak Leaves 4 July 1943
Dr. jur. Ernst Emmert Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 282 31 December 1941
Werner Endell Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See Harbor commander of "Saint-Malo" 18 August 1944
Eduard Ender Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 49 23 February 1944
Hans Ender Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 545 5 April 1945
Engelbert Endrass+ Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of U-46 5 September 1940 Awarded 14th Oak Leaves 10 June 1941
Hans Endreß Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 74 14 August 1943
Theodor Endres Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant zur Verwendung (for disposition) Commander of the 212. Infantrie-Division 13 July 1940
Hans Endreß Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the II./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6 "Theodor Eicke" 23 March 1945
August Endriß Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 4./Artillerie-Regiment 219 14 August 1943
Herbert Engbrecht Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 3 23 November 1941
Heinrich Engel Heer 06-HUnteroffizier of the Reserves Gun leader of the 2./Sturm-Geschütz-Abteilung 259 2 November 1943
Hermann Engel Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 1122 17 March 1945
Otto Engel Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant of the Reserves Pilot in the 5./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" 28 February 1945
Walter Engel Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 3./Nachtjagdgeschwader 5 28 February 1945
Erwin Engelbrecht Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 163. Infanterie-Division 9 May 1940
Karl Engelbrecht Heer 09-HWachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) of the 1./Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 98 20 January 1944
Wilhelm Engelbrecht Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer and Hauptmann of the Schupo Leader of the II./SS-Polizei-Schützen-Regiment 19 11 December 1944
Günter Engelhardt Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 30 (motorized) 9 April 1943
Kurt Engelhardt Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Heeres-Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 232 28 February 1945
Fritz Engelien Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 15 18 December 1944
Hans Engelien+ Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Panzer-Aufklärung-Abteilung 12 12 August 1944 Awarded 788th Oak Leaves 16 March 1945
Richard Engelmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 912 27 July 1944
Alfred Engfer Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 523 13 September 1942* Died of wounds 1 September 1942
Siegfried Engfer Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the III./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 2 October 1942
Alfred Engler Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 97 18 November 1944
Walter Enneccerus Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 21 July 1940
Karl Ens Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 125 (motorized) 14 May 1941
Rudolf Enseling Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the I./SS-Panzer-Regiment 2 "Das Reich" 23 August 1944
Wolfgang Ensle Luftwaffe 09-LFahnenjunker-Feldwebel Pilot in the 3./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 8 August 1944
Alfred Enßle Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 2./Kampfgeschwader 76 31 December 1943
Josef Enzensberger Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 1./Schlachtgeschwader 10 28 February 1945
Heinrich Eppen Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 1./Sturzkampfgeschwader 3 5 July 1941
Dr. jur. Johannes Erasmus Heer 15-HMajor im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Ia (operations officer) in the XXXXVI. Panzerkorps 13 April 1944
Ludwig Erath Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Troop leader in the 8./Grenadier-Regiment 351 24 December 1944
Albrecht Erdmann Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Kradschützen-Bataillon 53 12 September 1941
Armin Erdmann Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 79 3 January 1943
Hans Erdmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3 10 December 1942* Killed in action 7 December 1942
Otto Erdmann Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 66 9 December 1944
Rudolph Erdmann Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Commander of Flak-Regiment 153 (motorized) 13 February 1945
Dipl.-Ing. Wolfgang Erdmann Luftwaffe 19-LGeneralleutnant Commander of the 7. Fallschirmjäger-Division 8 February 1945
Gottfried von Erdmannsdorff Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 171 20 March 1942
Werner von Erdmannsdorff Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 30 (motorized) 27 February 1942
Hans Erdmenger Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän Commander of destroyer Wilhelm Heidkamp (Z-21) 3 November 1940
Ernst Erhardt Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in Grenadier-Regiment 481 23 March 1945
Rudolf Erler Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 538 15 March 1943
Helmut Ermoneit Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Adjutant of the II./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 8 August 1944
Albert Ernst Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./schwere Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 519 22 January 1944
Heinrich Ernst Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Deputy leader of the 2./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 9 23 March 1945
Otto Ernst Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 725 6 October 1944
Richard Ernst Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100 20 October 1944
Karl-Heinz Ertel Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer of the Reserves Regiment adjutant of the niederländisch SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 49 "De Ruyter" 23 August 1944
Reinhold Ertel Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 276 31 January 1944
Franz Ertolitsch Heer 04-HObergefreiter Machine gunner in the 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12 9 January 1945
Albin Esch Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 85 13 June 1941
Georg Eschenbacher Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 451 24 September 1943
Fritz Eschmann Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 4./Feldersatz-Bataillon 116 12 August 1944
Hans-Karl Freiherr von Esebeck Heer 17-HOberst Commander of the 6. Schützen-Brigade 4 July 1940
Otto Eske Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 4 27 July 1941
Gotthard Eßbach Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 9./Infanterie-Regiment 31 22 September 1941
Richard Essig Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 273 2 September 1944
Willi Eßlinger Waffen-SS 10-WSS-Hauptscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./SS-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 5 "Wiking" 19 June 1943
Wolf-Udo Ettel+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 4./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 1 June 1943 Awarded 289th Oak Leaves 31 August 1943
Alois Etthöfer Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer and Major of the Schupo Commander of SS-Polizei-Panzer-Abteilung 4 17 March 1945* Killed in action 20 November 1944
Gerhard Etzold Heer 13-HOberleutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Kradschützen-Bataillon 8 3 June 1940
Jonas Graf zu Eulenburg Heer 17-HOberst Commander of fortress Glogau 22 March 1945
Karl-Heinz Euling Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Commander of the I./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 22 "Frundsberg" 15 October 1944
Dr. rer.pol. Wolfgang Everling Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 3./Panzer-Regiment 36 10 February 1945
Franz Evers Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 3./Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 121 17 December 1941
Walter Evers Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 11./Infanterie-Regiment 271 4 December 1941
Wolfgang Everth Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3 6 July 1942
Edwin Ewald Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Pionier-Bataillon 298 21 August 1941
Heinz Ewald Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 5./Jagdgeschwader 52 20 April 1945
Wolfgang Ewald Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 9 December 1942
Heinz-Martin Ewert+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 2 23 November 1941 Awarded 750th Oak Leaves 22 February 1945
Herbert Ewert Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 104 18 August 1942
Wolf Ewert Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 274 18 July 1944
Herbert Eymer Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Commander of the II.(gepanzert)/Panzergrenadier-Regiment 129 18 April 1943* Killed in action 20 February 1943
Robert Eyssen Kriegsmarine 18-MKonteradmiral Commander of auxiliary cruiser Komet (HSK-7) 29 November 1941
Oskar Eysser Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 3./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 31 3 November 1944
The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article on 01 Jun 2020. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comments so far.
Comments
Reference sources
References
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19390007&zoom=2&seite=00001573&ues=on&x=21&y=6
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19400007&zoom=2&seite=00000849&ues=on&x=22&y=10
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19410007&zoom=2&seite=00000613&ues=on&x=14&y=9
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19450007&zoom=2&seite=00000011&ues=on&x=14&y=10
https://web.archive.org/web/20101229195453/http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
https://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up arrow-down instagram whatsapp myspace quora soundcloud spotify tumblr vk website youtube stumbleupon comments comments pandora gplay iheart tunein pandora gplay iheart tunein itunes