Quantcast
peoplepill id: juergen-fassbender
JF
1 views today
1 views this week
Jürgen Fassbender
German tennis player

Jürgen Fassbender

Jürgen Fassbender
The basics

Quick Facts

Intro German tennis player
Is Athlete Tennis player
From Germany Germany
Field Sports
Gender male
Birth 28 May 1948, Wesseling
Age 74 years
Star sign Gemini
The details (from wikipedia)

Biography

Jürgen Fassbender (German: Faßbender, born 28 May 1948) is a retired professional tennis player for West Germany.
On the ATP Tour, Fassbender won one singles and sixteen doubles titles. His best Grand Slam singles result was reaching the quarterfinals at the 1973 Wimbledon Championships. In doubles he reached the semifinals at the 1973 French Open and the 1973 and 1975 Wimbledon Championships.
Between 1968 and 1979 he played in 23 ties for the German Davis Cup team and compiled a record of 20 wins and 14 losses. Best team result was winning the European zone and reaching the Inter-Zonal semifinal in 1968.

Career finals

Singles (1 title, 4 runner-ups)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 25 July 1972 Düsseldorf, Germany Clay Romania Ilie Năstase 0–6, 2–6, 1–6
Runner-up 2. 9 July 1973 Düsseldorf, Germany Clay West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann 2–6, 3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 3. 3 March 1974 Paramus, U.S. Indoor United States Sandy Mayer 1–6, 3–6
Winner 1. 15 May 1974 Munich, Germany Clay France François Jauffret 6–2, 5–7, 6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 4. 17 February 1975 Boca Raton, U.S. Hard United States Jimmy Connors 4–6, 2–6

Doubles (16 titles, 19 runner-ups)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 20 August 1968 Kitzbühel, Austria Clay West Germany Wilhelm Bungert United Kingdom Gerald Battrick
United Kingdom Robert Wilson
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 1. 11 August 1969 Hamburg, Germany Clay France Jean-Claude Barclay Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
1–6, 2–6, 4–6
Runner-up 2. 24 June 1972 London/Queen's Club, U.K. Grass West Germany Karl Meiler United States Jim McManus
United States Jim Osborne
6–4, 3–6, 5–7
Winner 2. 22 July 1972 Kitzbühel, Austria Clay West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Australia Mal Anderson
Australia Geoff Masters
7–6, 6–4, 6–4
Winner 3. 17 January 1973 Birmingham, Alabama, U.S. Hard South Africa Pat Cramer United States Clark Graebner
Romania Ion Ţiriac
6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 3. 18 February 1973 Salisbury, U.S. Hard (i) Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr. United States Clark Graebner
Romania Ilie Năstase
6–2, 4–6, 3–6
Winner 4. 11 June 1973 Hamburg, Germany Clay West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Spain Manuel Orantes
Romania Ion Ţiriac
7–6, 7–6, 7–6
Runner-up 4. 21 October 1973 Manila, Philippines Hard West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Mexico Marcello Lara
United States Sherwood Stewart
2–6, 0–6
Runner-up 5. 18 November 1973 Christchurch, New Zealand New Zealand Jeff Simpson India Anand Amritraj
United States Fred McNair
W/O
Winner 5. 27 January 1974 Omaha, Nebraska, U.S. West Germany Karl Meiler Australia Ian Fletcher
Australia Kim Warwick
6–2, 6–4
Winner 6. 3 February 1974 Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Carpet (i) West Germany Karl Meiler Australia Owen Davidson
United States Clark Graebner
7–6, 7–5
Winner 7. 10 February 1974 Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S. Carpet (i) West Germany Karl Meiler United States Vitas Gerulaitis
South Africa Bob Hewitt
6–0, 6–2
Winner 8. 17 March 1974 Calgary, Canada Indoor West Germany Karl Meiler Colombia Iván Molina
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
6–4, 6–4
Winner 9. 27 March 1974 Tempe, Arizona Hard West Germany Karl Meiler Australia Ian Fletcher
Australia Kim Warwick
4–6, 6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 6. 15 May 1974 Munich, Germany Clay West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Spain Antonio Muñoz
Spain Manuel Orantes
6–2, 4–6, 6–7, 2–6
Winner 10. 20 May 1974 Hamburg, Germany Clay West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 7. 5 August 1974 Indianapolis, U.S. Clay West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann United States Jimmy Connors
Romania Ilie Năstase
7–6, 3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 8. 12 August 1974 Montreal, Canada Hard West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Spain Manuel Orantes
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
1–6, 6–2, 2–6
Runner-up 9. 3 November 1974 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Egypt Ismail El Shafei
United States Roscoe Tanner
5–7, 3–6
Winner 11. 20 January 1975 Birmingham, Alabama, U.S. Carpet (i) West Germany Karl Meiler United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
South Africa John Yuill
6–1, 3–6, 7–6
Runner-up 10. 17 February 1975 Boca Raton, U.S. Hard Romania Ion Ţiriac Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr.
United States Clark Graebner
2–6, 1–6
Runner-up 11. 4 March 1975 London WCT, U.K. Carpet West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
3–6, 4–6
Winner 12. 7 July 1975 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
Australia Ken Rosewall
6–4, 9–7, 6–1
Runner-up 12. 18 August 1975 Columbus, U.S. Hard West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
2–6, 7–6, 3–6
Runner-up 13. 10 November 1975 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
6–7, 7–6, 4–6
Runner-up 14. 4 May 1976 Munich, Germany Clay West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Spain Manuel Orantes
6–1, 3–6, 2–6, 3–2, RET.
Runner-up 15. 20 June 1976 Berlin, Germany Hard West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Chile Patricio Cornejo
Spain Antonio Muñoz
5–7, 1–6
Winner 13. 4 July 1976 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
7–5, 6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 16. 18 July 1976 Kitzbühel, Austria Clay West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
7–6, 2–6, 4–6
Winner 14. 16 May 1977 Düsseldorf, Germany Clay West Germany Karl Meiler Australia Paul Kronk
Australia Cliff Letcher
6–3, 6–3
Winner 15. 3 July 1977 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay West Germany Karl Meiler United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
South Africa Bob Hewitt
6–4, 7–6
Runner-up 17. 5 March 1978 Lagos, Nigeria Clay United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell United States George Hardie
India Sashi Menon
3–6, 6–3, 5–7
Runner-up 18. 23 May 1978 Munich, Germany Clay Netherlands Tom Okker Romania Ion Ţiriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–3, 4–6, 6–7
Winner 16. 25 June 1978 Berlin, Germany Clay United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 19. 22 May 1979 Munich, Germany Clay France Jean-Louis Haillet Poland Wojtek Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
6–7, 5–7

The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comments so far.
Comments
From our partners
Sponsored
Sections Jürgen Fassbender

arrow-left arrow-right instagram whatsapp myspace quora soundcloud spotify tumblr vk website youtube pandora tunein iheart itunes