Quantcast
peoplepill id: hans-georg-borck
HB
1 views today
8 views this week
Hans-Georg Borck

Hans-Georg Borck

German officer and Knight's Cross recipients
Hans-Georg Borck
The basics

Quick Facts

Intro German officer and Knight's Cross recipients
Was Officer Knight
From United States of America Germany
Type Military Royals
Gender male
Birth 24 September 1921, Hagen, Germany
Death 8 May 2011, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany (aged 89 years)
Star sign Libra
Awards
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross  
German Cross in Gold  
The details (from wikipedia)

Biography

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military of the Third Reich during World War II. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross was awarded for a wide range of reasons and across all ranks, from successful military leadership to extreme battlefield bravery. A total of 7,321 awards were made between its first presentation on 30 September 1939 and its last bestowal on 17 June 1945. This number is based on the analysis and acceptance of the order commission of the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). Presentations were made to members of the three military branches of the Wehrmacht—the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy) and Luftwaffe (Air Force)—as well as the Waffen-SS, the Reichsarbeitsdienst (RAD—Reich Labour Service) and the Volkssturm (German national militia). There were also 43 recipients in the military forces of allies of the Third Reich.

These recipients are listed in the 1986 edition of Walther-Peer Fellgiebel's book, Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945 — Die Inhaber der höchsten Auszeichnung des Zweiten Weltkrieges aller WehrmachtteileThe Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945 — The Owners of the Highest Award of the Second World War of all Wehrmacht Branches. Fellgiebel was the former chairman and head of the order commission of the AKCR. In 1996 a second edition of this book was published with an addendum delisting 11 of these original recipients. Author and historian Veit Scherzer has cast doubt on a further 193 of these listings. The majority of the disputed recipients had received the award in 1945, when the deteriorating situation of the Third Reich during the final days of World War II left a number of nominations incomplete and pending in various stages of the approval process. For many years Fellgiebel's book was considered the main reference work on this topic, and it has now been succeeded by Scherzer's work.

Listed here are the 357 Knight's Cross recipients of the Wehrmacht and Waffen-SS whose last name is in the range "Bn–Bz". Fellgiebel himself delisted one and Scherzer has challenged the validity of eight more of these listings. This is the second of two lists of all 725 Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients whose last name starts with "B". The recipients whose last name is in the range "Ba–Bm" is listed at List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Ba–Bm). The recipients are initially ordered alphabetically by last name. The rank listed is the recipient's rank at the time the Knight's Cross was awarded.

Background

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross (Eisernes Kreuz), the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross (Großkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes). Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes. As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub), was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern) and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten). At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit goldenem Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten), based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11 of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.

Recipients

Service   Number of presentations Posthumous presentations
Heer
246
14
Kriegsmarine
17
1
Luftwaffe
78
7
Waffen-SS
16
0

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (Supreme Command of the Armed Forces) kept separate Knight's Cross lists, one for each of the three military branches, Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air Force) and for the Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade. Of the 357 awards made to servicemen whose last name is in the range "Bn–Bz", 35 were later awarded the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, six the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords and one the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds; 22 presentations were made posthumously. Heer members received 246 of the medals; 17 went to the Kriegsmarine, 78 to the Luftwaffe, and 16 to the Waffen-SS. The sequential numbers greater than 843 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and 143 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords are unofficial and were assigned by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) and are therefore denoted in parentheses.

  This along with the + (plus) indicates that a higher grade of Knight's Cross was awarded as well.
  This along with the * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
  This along with the ! (exclamation mark) indicates that author Walther-Peer Fellgiebel has expressed doubt regarding the veracity or formal correctness of the listing.
  This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that historian Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity or formal correctness of the listing.

Name Service Rank Role and unit Date of award Notes Image
Hans-Ekkehard Bob Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Jagdgeschwader 54 7 March 1941
Reinhold Bobbe Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 870 23 March 1945
Richard Bochentin Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 405 12 February 1944
Helmut Bochnig Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 228 9 June 1944
Albert Bock Luftwaffe 11-LStabsfeldwebel Observer in the Stab/Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 4 September 1941
Friedrich-Wilhelm Bock+ Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer and Oberstleutnant of the Schupo Commander of the II./SS-Polizei-Artillerie-Regiment 4 28 March 1943 Awarded 570th Oak Leaves 2 September 1944
Hans Bock Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of schwere Panzer-Abteilung "Großdeutschland" 5 February 1945
Karl Bock Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 97 3 May 1942
Engelbert Bockhoff Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 9 18 November 1943
Oskar von Boddien+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 22 2 October 1941 Awarded 58th Oak Leaves 8 January 1942
Helmuth Bode Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 10 October 1941
Kurt Bodendörfer Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 689 14 February 1945
Erpo Freiherr von Bodenhausen Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 12. Panzer-Division 17 December 1943
Hermann Böbel Heer 04-HObergefreiter Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 88 18 February 1944
Wilhelm Böck Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 176 20 January 1943
Dr.-jur. Hermann Böckel Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 688 12 August 1944
Heinrich Boecker Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 12.(K)/Lehrgeschwader 1 29 February 1944
Hans Boeckh-Behrens Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 32. Infanterie-Division 9 December 1944
Herbert von Böckmann Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 11. Infanterie-Division 4 December 1941
Dr. phil. Rudolf Boeckmann Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of schwere Artillerie-Abteilung 408 23 July 1942
Heinz Bödicker Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 209 9 January 1944
Ehrenfried-Oskar Boege+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 7 22 December 1941 Awarded 594th Oak Leaves 21 September 1944
Hermann Bögel Kriegsmarine 12-MLeutnant zur See of the Reserves Commander of Minensucher M-4040 13 October 1942
Rudolf Boehlein Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 4 30 November 1944
Hellmuth Böhlke+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 430 24 September 1942 Awarded 716th Oak Leaves 25 January 1945
Ernst Böhm Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Chief of the 2./Flak-Regiment 241 (motorized) 20 June 1943
Fritz Böhm Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Panzer-Regiment 26 23 August 1944
Walter Böhm Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Spähtruppführer (reconnaissance patrol leader) in the 1./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 8 17 March 1945
Friedrich Böhme Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See Einsatzleiter der Kriegsmarine-Kleinkampfmittel in Frankreich (Head of operations of the small naval forces in France) 26 August 1944
Herbert Böhme Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 28 19 July 1940
Hans Boehmer Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of Aufklärungs-Abteilung 238 10 September 1943
Kurt Böhmer Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See Chef des Stabes Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Nordsee (Chief of Staff of the commander of the security of the North Sea) 6 October 1940
Leopold Böhmer Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 270 13 July 1940
Reinhold Böhmke Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13.(Infanteriegeschütz)/Grenadier-Regiment 162 6 April 1944
Rudolf Böhmler Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of the I./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 3 26 March 1944
Max Böhrendt Heer 13-HOberleutnant Flugabwehr (anti-aircraft) Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 8 February 1943
Dr.jur. Dr.rer.pol. Hans Boelsen Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 111 17 September 1943
Johannes Bölter+ Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./schwere Panzer-Abteilung 502 16 April 1944 Awarded 581st Oak Leaves 10 September 1944
Georg Böhnk Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the II./Panzer-Füsilier-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 18 February 1945
Walter Boenicke Luftwaffe 19-LGeneralleutnant Commander of the 3. Flieger-Division 14 May 1944
Georg Böning Heer 10-HFahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13.(IG)/Grenadier-Regiment 412 27 August 1944
Johannes de Boer Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 22 19 June 1940
Ernst Börngen Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 5./Jagdgeschwader 27 3 August 1944
Alwin Boerst+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Pilot in the 3./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 5 October 1941 Awarded 149th Oak Leaves 28 November 1942
61st Swords 6 April 1944
Otto Bösel Luftwaffe 09-LWachtmeister Geschützführer (gun layer) in the 2./Flak-Regiment 43 (motorized) 11 June 1944
Georg Freiherr von Boeselager+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1.(reit)/Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 6 18 January 1941 Awarded 53rd Oak Leaves 31 December 1941
114th Swords 28 November 1944
Philipp Freiherr von Boeselager Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Kavallerie-Regiment Mitte 20 July 1944
Karl Böttcher Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 21. Panzer-Division 13 December 1941
Kurt Boettcher Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Artillerie-Regiment 27 (motorized) 4 September 1941
Kurt Böttcher Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 44 21 February 1943
Paul Böttcher Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Squadron leader in the 2. Marschkompanie/Feldersatz-Abteilung 89 30 September 1944
Walther-Hans Böttcher Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 216 8 February 1943
Johannes Böwe Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 397 11 December 1943
Wolfgang Böwing-Treuding Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 10./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 24 March 1943* Killed in action 11 February 1943
Wilhelm Boffer Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 1039 16 October 1944
Rudolf Bogatsch Luftwaffe 20-LGeneral der Flieger General der Luftwaffe beim Oberbefehlshaber des Heeres 20 March 1942
Bruno Bogert Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Sicherungs-Bataillon 670 21 April 1944
Helmut Bohlens Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 5./Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 122 21 June 1943* Killed in action 19 April 1943
Erwin Bohlken Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Regiment 1 17 March 1945
Theodor Bohlmann-Combrinck Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Schützen-Regiment 111 8 August 1941
Wolfgang Bohn Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 8 9 December 1944
Hans Bohnenkamp Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the III./Artillerie-Regiment 295 22 January 1943
Wilhelm Bohnstedt Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 32. Infanterie-Division 13 October 1941
Heinrich Boigk+ Heer 06-HOberjäger Group leader of the 2./Jäger-Regiment 49 5 May 1943 Awarded 370th Oak Leaves 18 January 1944
Hans Reichsfreiherr von Boineburg-Lengsfeld Heer 17-HOberst Commander of the 4. Schützen-Brigade 19 July 1940
Arthur Boje Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 134 5 February 1942
Johannes Boje Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 37 11 January 1944
Dipl.-Ing. Ernst Bolbrinker Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Panzer-Regiment 5 15 May 1941
Gerhard Boldt Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 3./Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 158 18 April 1943
Burghardt Bollmann Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 1038 5 November 1944* Killed in action 21 October 1944
Fred Bollmann Luftwaffe 15-LMajor of the Reserves Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Kampfgeschwader 55 29 October 1944
Hermann-Ernst Bolm Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 434 20 April 1944
Walter von Boltenstern Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 29. Infanterie-Division (motorized) 13 August 1941
[Dr.] Hans Bonath Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the Wettererkundungsstaffel 27 26 March 1944
Hans Bonertz Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 46 27 March 1942
Dietrich-Siegwart von Bonin Heer 14-HRittmeister of the Reserves Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 21 18 February 1945
Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 5 February 1944
Hubertus von Bonin Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Jagdgeschwader 52 21 December 1942
Georg Bonk+ Heer 04-HObergefreiter Machine gunner in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 365 17 August 1943 Awarded 492nd Oak Leaves 9 June 1944
Friedrich Bonnke Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Flak-Regiment 42 (motorized) 6 December 1944
Friedrich Bonte Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See Führer der Zerstörer (leader of the destroyers) and of Kampfgruppe Narvik 17 October 1940* Killed in action 10 April 1940
Wilhelm Book Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 10./Infanterie-Regiment 6 26 November 1941
Johann Boos Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 9./Kampfgeschwader 55 9 October 1943
Joachim Boosfeld Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Chief of the 4./SS-Kavallerie-Regiment 16 "Florian Geyer" 21 February 1945
Alfred Bopp Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 9./Infanterie-Regiment 216 21 December 1940
Alhard Freiherr von der Borch Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 115 19 August 1944
Erich Borchardt Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Leader of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 122 17 March 1944
Helmut Borchardt+ Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader of the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 409 30 April 1943 Awarded 828th Oak Leaves 14 April 1945
Herbert Borchardt Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Shock troops leader in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 189 20 March 1944
Robert Borchardt Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the Panzerspäh-Kompanie/Aufklärungs-Abteilung (motorized) 341 23 August 1941
Adolf Borchers Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 11./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 22 November 1943
Hermann Borchers Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Leader of the I./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 19 "Hohenstaufen" 16 October 1944
Walter Borchers Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Geschwaderkommodore of Nachtjagdgeschwader 5 27 July 1944
Ernst Borchert Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Infanterie-Regiment 29 (motorized) 29 September 1941
Wilhelm Borchert Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 121 11 March 1943
Hans-Georg Borck Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 3./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 209 23 December 1943
Walter Bordellé Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 5./Transportgeschwader 2 26 March 1944
Eberhard von Boremski Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 7./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 3 May 1942
Heinrich Borgmann+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 9./Infanterie-Regiment 46 19 July 1940 Awarded 71st Oak Leaves 11 February 1942
Max Bork? Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commanding general of Korps "Bork" 11 May 1945
Dr.-Ing. Ernst Bormann+ Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant Geschwaderkommodore of Kampfgeschwader 76 5 October 1941 Awarded 119th Oak Leaves 3 September 1942
Ernst Born Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 2 21 April 1944* Killed in action 27 March 1944
[Dr.] Heinrich Born Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 4./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 104 14 April 1945
Ralf Bornemann Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant In the Stab I./Flaksturm-Regiment 5 (motorized) 17 April 1945
Rudolf Bornhof Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Jäger-Regiment 38 3 May 1942
Willibald Borowietz+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Schützen-Regiment 10 24 July 1941 Awarded 235th Oak Leaves 10 May 1943
Hermann von Borries Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Leader of Infanterie-Regiment 46 3 May 1942
Karl Borris Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter" 25 November 1944
Joachim Borrmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 427 13 October 1943
Georg Bose Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 177 21 September 1944
Jobst-Hilmar von Bose Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 289 4 December 1941
Karl-Heinz Boska Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Adjutant of the II./SS-Panzer-Regiment 2 "Das Reich" 16 December 1943
Wolfgang von Bostell+ Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Panzerjäger-Sturmgeschütz-Kompanie 1023 2 September 1944 Awarded (859th) Oak Leaves 30 April 1945
Paul Both Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 411 23 December 1942
Walter Botsch? Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Acting leader of the LVIII. Panzerkorps 9 May 1945
Alfred Bottler Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 200 (motorized) 3 November 1944
Albrecht von Boxberg Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Panzer-Regiment 3 7 February 1944
Günter Braake Heer 13-HOberleutnant Deputy leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 422 27 August 1944
Albert Brachat Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Infanterie-Regiment 14 4 July 1940
Dr.-agrar. Hermann Bracher Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 460 23 August 1943
Dr.-jur. Bruno Freiherr von Brackel Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 3./Panzer-Regiment 15 23 August 1941* Killed in action 13 August 1941
Ernst-Joachim Bradel Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 113 15 December 1943
Walter Bradel Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 9./Kampfgeschwader 2 17 September 1941
Kurt Brändle+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 1 July 1942 Awarded 114th Oak Leaves 27 August 1942
Bruno Bräuer Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Commander of Fallschjäger-Regiment 1 24 May 1940
Kai Bräundle-Schmidt Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Regiment adjutant of Grenadier-Regiment 501 26 March 1944
Otto Brakat Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 2./Radfahr-Abteilung 1 27 July 1941
Bernhard Brambrink Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 2./Pionier-Bataillon 97 1 September 1943
Heinrich Bramesfeld Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See Leader of the 2. Sicherungs-Division 21 January 1943
Hans-Joachim Brand Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 1./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 5 December 1943
Erich Brandenberger+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 8. Panzer-Division 15 July 1941 Awarded 324th Oak Leaves 12 November 1943
Johannes Brandenburg Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 2./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 18 September 1940
Max Brandenburg Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 5./Kampfgeschwader 101 11 June 1944
Ernst Brandes Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 9 5 March 1945
Walter Brandes Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Panzer-Regiment 25 28 October 1944
Josef Brandner+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 912 17 March 1943 Awarded (846th) Oak Leaves 26 April 1945?
Kaspar Brandner Heer 06-HOberjäger Group leader in the 8./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 91 28 October 1944
Franz Brandt Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Shock troops leader in the II./Grenadier-Regiment 953 30 September 1944
Friedrich Brandt Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 39 20 August 1942
Gerhard Brandt Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 202 12 December 1944
Dr.-med. Günther Brandt Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän of the Reserves Chief of the 21. U-Jagd-Flottille 23 December 1943
Hans-Georg Brandt Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Leader of Infanterie-Regiment 577 22 January 1943* Killed in action 4 January 1943
Hans-Otto Brandt Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 10./Infanterie-Regiment 67 21 August 1941
Heinz Brandt Heer 11-HStabsfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Grenadier-Regiment 1124 5 March 1945* Killed in action 19 February 1945
Heinz Brandt Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Company leader in the Panzergrenadier-Regiment 103 6 May 1945
Paul Brandt Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the IV./Jagdgeschwader 54 5 September 1944
Walter Brandt Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the I./Jagdgeschwader 77 24 March 1943
Günther Bransch Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 392 (kroatische) 9 December 1944
Rudi Brasche Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 4./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 93 9 November 1942
Karl Brassert Heer 17-HOberst Kampfkommandant (combat commander) Marienburg 10 February 1945
Walter Brauer Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 507 10 September 1944
Alfred Braun Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 544 12 August 1944* Killed in action 15 July 1944
Christian Braun+ Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 308 15 July 1944 Awarded 677th Oak Leaves 9 December 1944
Rudolf Braun Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 1./Sturzkampfgeschwader 3 14 June 1941
Wilhelm Braun Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 576 20 January 1943
Willi Braun Luftwaffe 09-LFahnenjunker-Feldwebel Observer in the 4./Kampfgeschwader 55 9 June 1944
Hans-Günther Braun von Stumm Heer 14-HRittmeister Leader of Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 100 20 July 1942* Died in accident 15 September 1941
[Dr.] Herward Braunegg Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot and observer in the Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 9 28 March 1944
Erich Brauneis Kriegsmarine 16-MFregattenkapitän Chief of the 24. Landungsflottille 28 December 1944
Eugen Brecht Heer 15-HMajor im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Ib (quartermaster general) of the 131. Infanterie-Division 3 October 1943
Wilhelm Bredemeier Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 12.(MG)/Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 91 9 November 1942
Franz Bredemeyer Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Infanterie-Regiment 156 (motorized) 23 August 1943
Hermann Breer Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 78 8 August 1944* Killed in action 19 July 1944
Werner Breese Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Pilot in the 5.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 122 29 February 1944
Josef Bregenzer+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 245 20 April 1943 Awarded 427th Oak Leaves 17 March 1944
Claus Breger+ Heer 11-HStabsfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Infanterie-Regiment 27 4 September 1942 Awarded 700th Oak Leaves 14 January 1945
Gerhard Brehme Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Abteilung 52 23 August 1943* Died of wounds 17 July 1943
Gustav Brehmer Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 271 9 December 1944
Rudolf Brehmer Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 347 22 February 1942
Friedrich-Wilhelm Breidenbach Heer 15-HMajor Leader of the Panzer-Brigade 101 30 September 1944
Fritz Breithaupt+ Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän of the Reserves Chief of the 12. Minensuchflottille 3 August 1941 Awarded 387th Oak Leaves 10 February 1944
Gerhard Bremer+ Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of the 1.(Kradschützen)/Aufklärungs-Abteilung "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 30 October 1941 Awarded 668th Oak Leaves 26 November 1944
Oskar Bremermann? Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 209 9 May 1945
Josef Bremm+ Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 426 18 February 1942 Awarded 165th Oak Leaves 23 December 1943
(159th) Swords 9 May 1945?
Albert Brendel Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 274 20 January 1943
Hans Brendel Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 689 7 December 1942
Joachim Brendel+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 1./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 22 November 1943 Awarded 697th Oak Leaves 14 January 1945
Peter Brenig Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the Regiments-Pionier-Zug/Grenadier-Regiment 669 15 June 1944* Killed in action 23 March 1944
Kurt Brennecke Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie Commanding general of the XXXXIII. Armeekorps 12 July 1942
Wilhelm Brennecke Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the Stab II./Kampfgeschwader 55 26 March 1944
Gerhard Brenner Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant of the Reserves Pilot in the 2.(K)/Lehrgeschwader 1 5 July 1941
Dr. Dr. Harro Brenner Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the Infanterie-Kompanie "De Kaste" 16 April 1943
Karl-Heinrich Brenner Waffen-SS 19-WSS-Gruppenführer and Generalleutnant of the Waffen-SS Commander of 6. SS-Gebirgs-Division "Nord" 27 December 1944
Gerhard Brentführer Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 4.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 9 4 October 1944
Heinz Bretnütz Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Jagdgeschwader 53 21 October 1940
Heinz Bretschneider Luftwaffe 10-LOberwachtmeister Battery officer in the I./Flak-Regiment 13 (motorized) 3 February 1943
Klaus Bretschneider Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 5./Jagdgeschwader 300 18 November 1944
Konrad Brettschneider Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 904 1 February 1945
Hans Bretz? Heer 10-HOberfähnrich Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Panzer-Vernichtungs-Brigade Oberschlesien 6 May 1945
Peter-Paul Breu Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Kampfgeschwader 3 "Lützow" 2 October 1942
Helmuth Breuker Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 141 26 November 1944
Hans Briegel Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Leader of Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 "Hermann Göring" 14 January 1945
Georg Briel Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Heeres-Flak-Bataillon 606 23 July 1942
Kurt von Briesen Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 30. Infanterie-Division 27 October 1939
Dr.-Ing. Karl-Friedrich Brill+ Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän of the Reserves Commander of Minenschiff Cobra and leader of a mine laying group 27 December 1941 Awarded 330th Oak Leaves 18 November 1943
Kurt Brill Heer 15-HMajor Deputy leader of Grenadier-Regiment 956 4 July 1944
Friedrich Brinckmann Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 6.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 122 30 December 1943
Hubert Brinkforth Heer 03-HGefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Infanterie-Regiment 25 7 March 1941
Helmuth Brinkmann Kriegsmarine 19-MVizeadmiral Kommadierender Admiral Schwarzes Meer (commanding admiral of the Black Sea) 17 May 1944
Karl Britzelmayr Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 217 2 February 1942
Achim von Britzke Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of Panzerjäger-Sturmgeschütz-Kompanie 1299 23 October 1944
Hugo Broch Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 8./Jagdgeschwader 54 12 March 1945
Cay-Lorenz Baron von Brockdorff Heer 13-HOberleutnant Regiment adjutant of Panzer-Regiment 15 14 April 1945
Ernst-Albrecht Graf von Brockdorff-Ahlefeldt Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of Kradschützen-Bataillon 22 26 December 1942
Walter Graf von Brockdorff-Ahlefeldt+ Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie Commanding general of the II. Armeekorps 15 July 1941 Awarded 103rd Oak Leaves 27 June 1942
Dr. Karl Brocks Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Regiment adjutant of Grenadier-Regiment 123 30 September 1944
Roland Brod Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 467 23 February 1944* Died of wounds 5 January 1944
Heinrich Brodowski Heer 04-HObergefreiter Machine gunner in the 8.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 386 18 December 1944
Wilhelm Bröckerhoff? Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment "Brandenburg" 8 May 1945
Wilhelm Broeffel Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 502 14 November 1943
Jost Brökelmann Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän Chief of the 2. Räumbootflottille 14 June 1942
Herbert Broennle Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 4./Jagdgeschwader 54 14 March 1943
Karl Brösamle Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Rifle leader in the 4.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 330 26 June 1944
Eduard Brogsitter Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer in the II./Kampfgeschwader 76 24 March 1943
Friedrich Freiherr von Broich Heer 17-HOberst Commander of the 24. Panzergrenadier-Brigade 29 August 1942
Peter Broich Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 2./Kampfgeschwader 2 24 September 1942
Wilhelm Bromen Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant of the Reserves Pilot and z.b.V. Offizier (officer for special deployment) in the 4./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 16 April 1943
Karl Brommann Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Leader of the 1./schwere SS-Panzer-Abteilung 503 29 April 1945
Heinrich-Walter Bronsart von Schellendorff+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 13 10 September 1943 Awarded 394th Oak Leaves 12 February 1944
Siegfried Brosow Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Chief of the 1./SS-Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon "Das Reich" 13 November 1943
Paul Brucher Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Infanterie-Regiment 447 23 October 1941
Gerhard Bruchmann Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 12 6 August 1943
Helmut Bruck+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 1./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 4 September 1941 Awarded 193rd Oak Leaves 19 February 1943
Victor Bruck Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 376 20 October 1944
Johann Brucker Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 959 5 April 1945
Walter Brucker Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the III./Jäger-Regiment 56 16 April 1943
Heinrich Brücker Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 22 June 1941
Otto-Hermann Brücker Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 6. Volks-Grenadier-Division 14 April 1945
Erich von Brückner Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Jäger-Regiment 1 "Brandenburg" 11 March 1945
Wilhelm Brückner Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Geschützführer (gun layer) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Infanterie-Regiment 253 5 October 1941
Wolfgang Brückner Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 1 "Hindenburg" 5 December 1943* Killed in action 14 July 1943
Heinrich Brüggemann Heer 09-HFeldwebel Kompanietruppführer (company headquarters leader) in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 178 5 April 1945
Karl Brüggemann Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the Stabskompanie/Infanterie-Regiment 5 28 November 1940
Friedrich-August Graf von Brühl Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 8./Panzer-Regiment 2 3 November 1942
Walter Brüning Heer 12-HLeutnant Company chief in the III./Infanterie-Regiment 508 12 January 1942
Alfred Bruer Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 155 30 July 1942
Josef Bruetsch Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 1./Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 305 17 March 1945
Hans Bruhn Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 90 29 December 1942
Johannes Bruhn Heer 17-HOberst Artilleriekommandeur 149 20 December 1943
Derk-Elsko Bruins Waffen-SS 04-WSS-Rottenführer Geschützführer (gun layer) in the 1./SS-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 54 "Nederland" 23 August 1944
Edgar Brunk Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Füsilier-Regiment 202 3 July 1944
Albert Brunner Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 6./Jagdgeschwader 5 3 July 1943* Killed in action 7 May 1943
Eduard Brunner+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 62 27 February 1944 Awarded 638th Oak Leaves 28 October 1944
Arthur Bruns Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 245 3 April 1943* Killed in action 4 February 1943
Dr.-jur. Axel Bruns Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 7./Artillerie-Regiment 241 29 August 1943
Diedrich Bruns Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 16 9 August 1942
Gustav-Adolf Bruns Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 74 15 October 1942
Karl-Heinz Brunsiek Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 4./Grenadier-Regiment 43 5 April 1945
Fritz Brutscher Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 3./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 92 22 January 1943
Albert Brux+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Schützen-Regiment 66 12 September 1941 Awarded 504th Oak Leaves 24 June 1944
Fritz Buchenau Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Fahnenjunker-Regiment 4 of the Artillerie-Schule II Groß-Born 28 March 1945
Hans Buchholz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant of the Reserves Pilot in the 1./Kampfgeschwader 40 24 March 1941
Helmut-Wolfgang Buchler Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 204 6 January 1942* Killed in action 10 December 1941
Franz Buchner Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 30 (motorized) 2 October 1941
Hermann Buchner Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Commander of the III./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 5 "Totenkopf" 16 June 1944
Hermann Buchner Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 6./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 20 July 1944
Max Bucholz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän in the I./Jagdgeschwader 3 12 August 1941
Ernst-Georg Buchterkirch+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Regiment 6 29 June 1940 Awarded 44th Oak Leaves 31 December 1941
Albert Buck Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 305 17 July 1941
Friedrich Buck Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Leader of the 5./SS-Kavallerie-Regiment 15 "Florian Geyer" 27 January 1945
Wilhelm Buck Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 31 July 1943
Karl Buckel Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 277 15 July 1944
Kurt Budäus Heer 13-HOberleutnant Machine gun Zugführer (platoon leader) in the I./Infanterie-Regiment 307 21 December 1940
Georg Budahl Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 121 21 September 1944
Franz Budka Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Leader of the 1./SS-Festungs-Regiment 1 "Besslein" 19 April 1945
Bruno Büchau Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 159 19 August 1944
Hermann Büchting Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of Schnellboot S-27 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille 22 April 1943
Hermann Bühlbecker Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 436 23 August 1944
Karl-Heinz Bühler? Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Commander of SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 9 "Germania" 6 May 1945
Kurt Bühligen+ Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the II./Jagdgeschwader 2 "Richthofen" 4 September 1941 Awarded 413th Oak Leaves 2 March 1944
88th Swords 14 August 1944
Karl-August Freiherr von Bülow Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Panzer-Regiment 24 12 December 1944
Otto von Bülow+ Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-404 20 October 1942 Awarded 234th Oak Leaves 26 April 1943
Harry von Bülow-Bothkamp Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant of the Reserves Geschwaderkommodore of Jagdgeschwader 2 "Richthofen" 22 August 1940
Alfred Bülowius Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Geschwaderkommodore of (K)Lehrgeschwader 1 4 July 1940
Rudolf von Bünau+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 133 15 August 1940 Awarded 766th Oak Leaves 5 March 1945
Rudolf von Bünau Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 9 8 August 1943
Hans Büntemeyer Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander in the II./Grenadier-Regiment 399 18 February 1945
Wilhelm Bürgel Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Battery officer in the 5./Gebirgs-Artillerie-Regiment 8 29 February 1944
Albert Bürger Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant In the Stab 4. Flak-Division 17 April 1945
Otto Bürger Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3 14 April 1945
Thomas Bürger Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 528 4 March 1942
Wilhelm Bürgerhoff Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 166 5 May 1943
Ulrich Bürker Heer 16-HOberstleutnant im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Ia (operations officer) of the 10. Panzer-Division 19 January 1943
Dr. Nikolaus Büsen Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelführer of the 1./Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 122 4 September 1942* Died of wounds 14 June 1942
Otto Büsing Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Panzer-Regiment 39 21 November 1942
Wilhelm Büsing Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 280 28 February 1945 Died 16 April 1945
Arthur Büssecke Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier Geschützführer (gun layer) in the 2./Flak-Regiment 49 (motorized) 23 December 1942
Hans Bütow Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See Führer der Torpedoboote (leader of torpedo boats) 12 March 1941
Franz Büttner Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 67 18 December 1944
Ernst Buffa Luftwaffe 19-LGeneralleutnant Commander of the 12. Flak-Division (motorized) 5 September 1944
Martin Buhr Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 202 11 September 1943
Rudolf de Buhr Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 76 (motorized) 2 October 1943
Rudolf Buhse Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 47 17 August 1942
Hans Bujak Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 10./Grenadier-Regiment 7 27 August 1944
Otto Bukatschek Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 10./Schützen-Regiment 52 24 July 1941
Ludwig Bulla Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant Commander of Flak-Regiment 164 (motorized) 11 June 1944
Herbert Bullinger Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of the II./Kavallerie-Regiment 5 "Feldmarschall von Mackensen" 1 February 1945
Karl Bulmahn Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 1126 31 January 1945
Robert Bumen Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 1./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 29 October 1944
Walter Bund Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 669 20 October 1944
Heinz Bundesmann Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 88 14 January 1945
Kurt Bundrock Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Radio/wireless operator in the Stab/Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 30 June 1944
Ernst Bunge Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 121 16 November 1943
Hellmut Bunge Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment "Feldherrnhalle" 1 February 1945
Fritz Bunse Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of SS-Freiwilligen-Pionier-Bataillon 11 "Nordland" 30 January 1944
Johannes Bunzek Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 7./Jagdgeschwader 52 6 April 1944* Killed in action 11 December 1943
Hans Bunzel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzer-Abteilung 116 10 February 1943
Willi Bunzel Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 426 11 October 1941
Hans Burbach Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Geschützführer (gun layer) in the 2./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 41 18 November 1943
Dipl.-Ing. Heinrich Burchard! Luftwaffe 19-LGeneralleutnant Commander of the 7. Flak-Division 31 October 1944
Lutz-Wilhelm Burckhardt Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 4./Jagdgeschwader 77 15 October 1942
Karl Burdach Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 11. Infanterie-Division 23 February 1944
Jörg Burg+ Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Abteilung 18 3 March 1943 Awarded 604th Oak Leaves 4 October 1944
Wilhelm Burgdorf Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 529 29 September 1941
Alfred Burgemeister? Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 524 2 May 1945
Georg Burgfeld Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Divisions-Gruppe 112 21 February 1944
Max Burghartswieser Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Shock troops leader in the 7./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100 9 July 1941
August Burgholte Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzer-Abteilung 102 9 December 1944
Gert Burgmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 1./Sturm-Bataillon AOK 4 18 December 1944* Killed in action 26 October 1944
Dr.-jur. Curt von Burgsdorff Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 580 2 April 1943
Ewald Burian Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 980 4 October 1944
Fritz Burkhardt Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 8./Grenadier-Regiment 417 17 April 1945
Arnold Burmeister Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Leader of the 25. Panzergrenadier-Division 14 January 1945
Hans-Jürgen Burmester Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of schwere Panzer-Abteilung 509 2 September 1944
Leonhard Burr Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Radio operator in the 7./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 30 November 1944
Gustav-Adolf Bursche Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 6./Infanterie-Regiment 90 13 October 1941
Reinhard Burst Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 111 12 August 1944
Hans Busch Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 4 10 September 1944
Rudolf Busch Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 1./Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 121 9 June 1944
Walter Busch Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Infanterie-Bataillon z.b.V. 561 14 October 1943
Walter Busch Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Chief of the 1./Flak-Regiment 2 (motorized) 9 June 1944
Karl Busche Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Jäger-Regiment 228 28 February 1943
Erich Buschenhagen+ Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 15. Infanterie-Division 5 December 1943 Awarded 521st Oak Leaves 4 July 1944
Friedrich-Wilhelm Buschhausen Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 69 9 May 1943
Wilhelm Buss Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Panzer commander in the 1./Panzer-Regiment 31 9 December 1944
Heinrich Busse+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 328 26 March 1944 Awarded 637th Oak Leaves 28 October 1944
Theodor Busse Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Chief of the Generalstab of Heeresgruppe Süd 30 January 1944
Wilhelm Busse Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 82 12 March 1944
Žanis Butkus Waffen-SS 14-WWaffen-Hauptsturmführer Leader of the 10./SS-Feld-Ersatz-Bataillon 19 21 September 1944
Pius Butz Heer 06-HOberjäger Geschützführer (gun layer) in the 16.(Infanteriegeschütz)/Jäger-Regiment 228 6 March 1944
Werner Buxa Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 44 23 March 1945
The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article on 24 May 2020. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comments so far.
Comments
From our partners
Sponsored
Reference sources
References
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19390007&zoom=2&seite=00001573&ues=on&x=21&y=6
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19400007&zoom=2&seite=00000849&ues=on&x=22&y=10
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19410007&zoom=2&seite=00000613&ues=on&x=14&y=9
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19450007&zoom=2&seite=00000011&ues=on&x=14&y=10
https://web.archive.org/web/20101229195453/http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
https://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
arrow-left arrow-right instagram whatsapp myspace quora soundcloud spotify tumblr vk website youtube pandora tunein iheart itunes