Quantcast
HB
Germany
460 views this week
Hans Bartels

Hans Bartels

recipient of the Knight's Cross
The basics
Quick Facts
Intro recipient of the Knight's Cross
Countries Germany
Occupations Soldier
Gender male
Birth 5 July 1910 (Frankfurt am Main)
Death 31 July 1945 (Rendsburg)
Star sign Cancer
Hans Bartels
The details
Biography

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military of Nazi Germany during World War II. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross was awarded for a wide range of reasons and across all ranks, from a senior commander for skilled leadership of his troops in battle to a low-ranking soldier for a single act of extreme gallantry. Presentations were made to members of the three military branches of the Wehrmacht—the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy) and Luftwaffe (Air Force)—as well as the Waffen-SS, the Reichsarbeitsdienst (RAD—Reich Labour Service) and the Volkssturm (German national militia). There were also 43 recipients in the military forces of allies of Nazi Germany.

There is currently no official German Government list of KC recipients. Analysis and acceptance of the order commission of the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) indicates that up to 7,321 awards may have been made between its first presentation on 30 September 1939 and its last bestowal on 17 June 1945. These recipients are listed in the 1986 edition of Walther-Peer Fellgiebel's book, Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945 [The Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945]. Fellgiebel was a recipient of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross, and was also the former chairman and head of the order commission of the AKCR. In 1996, a second edition of this book was published with an addendum delisting 11 of the recipients.

In 2007, Veit Scherzer published his Die Ritterkreuzträger 1939–1945 [The Knight's Cross Bearers 1939–1945]. Scherzer's book was compiled from documents held by the German Federal Archives, and cast doubt on 193 of the listings in Fellgiebel's 1996 book. The majority of the disputed recipients were listed as having received the award in 1945, when the deteriorating situation of the Third Reich during the final days of World War II left a number of nominations incomplete and pending in various stages of the approval process.

Listed here are the 368 Knight's Cross recipients of the Wehrmacht and Waffen-SS whose last name is in the range "Ba–Bm". Scherzer has challenged the validity of 13 of these listings. This is the first of two lists of all 725 Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients whose last name starts with "B". The recipients whose last name is in the range "Bn–Bz" are listed at List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Bn–Bz).

Background

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross (Eisernes Kreuz), the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross (Großkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes). Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes. As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves (... mit Eichenlaub), was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the second Knight's Cross related enactment of 3 June 1940. In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords (... mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern) and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds (... mit Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten). At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds (... mit goldenem Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten), based on the last Knight's Cross related enactment of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.

Recipients

Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (Ba–Bm)
Service   Number of presentations Posthumous presentations
Heer
232
9
Kriegsmarine
15
0
Luftwaffe
100
9
Waffen-SS
21
1

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (Supreme Command of the Armed Forces) kept separate Knight's Cross lists, one for each of the three military branches, Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air Force) and for the Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade. Of the 368 awards made to servicemen whose last name is in the range "Ba–Bm", 31 were later awarded the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, 12 the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords and one the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds; 19 presentations were made posthumously. Heer members received 232 of the medals; 15 went to the Kriegsmarine, 100 to the Luftwaffe, and 21 to the Waffen-SS. The sequential numbers greater than 843 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and 143 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords are unofficial and were assigned by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) and are therefore denoted in parentheses. The recipients are initially ordered alphabetically by last name. The rank listed is the recipient's rank at the time the Knight's Cross was awarded.

  This along with the + (plus) indicates that a higher grade of Knight's Cross was awarded as well.
  This along with the * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
  This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that historian Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity and formal correctness of the listing.

Name Service Rank Role and unit Date of award Notes Image
Karl Baacke+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 2./Infanterie-Regiment 124 30 June 1941 Awarded 352nd Oak Leaves 10 December 1943
Ernst-Günther Baade+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Schützen-Regiment 115 27 June 1942 Awarded 402nd Oak Leaves 22 February 1944
111th Swords 16 November 1944
A man wearing a military uniform, peaked cap, and an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Heinz Baader Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann In the Nahaufklärungsgruppe 5 26 April 1945
Sophus Baagoe Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 5./Zerstörergeschwader 26 "Horst Wessel" 14 June 1941* Killed in action 14 May 1941
Werner Baake Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 27 July 1944
Johannes Baasch Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 9./Infanterie-Regiment 410 3 May 1942
Hans Baasner Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot and observer in the 3./Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 121 11 March 1943
Wilhelm Bach Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Schützen-Regiment 104 9 July 1941
Erich von dem Bach-Zelewski Waffen-SS 20-WSS-Obergruppenführer and General of the Police Commanding general of the Korpsgruppe "von dem Bach" in Warsaw 30 September 1944
A man wearing a military uniform, glasses and neck order, in the shape of a cross. He has short hair that is combed back and a determined facial expression.
Erich Bachem Heer 12-HLeutnant Artillery observer in the IV./Artillerie-Regiment 262 6 January 1942
Rudolf Bacherer+ Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 234 30 October 1943 Awarded 550th Oak Leaves 11 August 1944
[Dr.] Friedrich Bachmaier Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the III./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100 9 January 1945
Ludwig Bachmaier Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 179 26 December 1941
Christian Bachmann Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Leader of the II./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 5 "Thule" 28 February 1945
Erwin Bachmann Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Adjutant of the I./SS-Panzer-Regiment 10 "Frundsberg" 10 February 1945
Fritz Bachmann Heer 04-HObergefreiter In the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 7 5 April 1945
Josef Bachmeier Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Leader of the II./Freiwilligen-SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 23 "Norge" 23 August 1944
Herbert Bachnick Luftwaffe 09-LFahnenjunker-Feldwebel Pilot in the 9./Jagdgeschwader 52 27 July 1944
Willy Bachor? Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 12./Panzer-Regiment 24 11 May 1945
Hans-Ulrich Back Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the I./Schützen-Regiment 2 5 August 1940
Fritz Backhauss Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 13 8 February 1944
Kurt Bade Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Panzer-Auklärungs-Abteilung 23 26 August 1943
Edwin Bader Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Observer in the 2./Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 16 26 March 1944
Friedrich Bader Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Hochgebirgs-Jäger-Bataillon 3 12 August 1944
Josef Bader Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 95 23 August 1943
Curt Badinski Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 489 11 October 1941
Emil Badorrek+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 4./Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 11 22 November 1943 Awarded 652nd Oak Leaves 18 November 1944
Johann Badum Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 6./Jagdgeschwader 77 15 October 1942
Alfred Badzong Heer 03-HGefreiter Machine gunner in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 273 5 February 1945
Rudolf Bäcker Heer 09-HSanitäts-Feldwebel In the Stab of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 36 18 September 1943
Wilhelm Bäder Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 8./Grenadier-Regiment 958 14 April 1945* Killed in action 22 March 1945
Dr. med. dent. Franz Bäke+ Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the II./Panzer-Regiment 11 11 January 1943 Awarded 262nd Oak Leaves 1 August 1943
49th Swords 21 February 1944
A black-and-white photograph of a man wearing a dark military uniform with a neck order in shape of an Iron Cross.
Bern von Baer+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Ia (operations officer) of the 16. Panzer-Division 13 January 1944 Awarded 761st Oak Leaves 28 February 1945 A man wearing a military uniform and field cap with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Heinrich (Heinz) Bär+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 1./Jagdgeschwader 51 2 July 1941 Awarded 31st Oak Leaves 14 August 1941
7th Swords 16 February 1942
Erich Bärenfänger+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 123 7 August 1942 Awarded 243rd Oak Leaves 17 May 1943
45th Swords 23 January 1944
Hansgeorg Bätcher+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 1./Kampfgeschwader 100 21 December 1942 Awarded 434th Oak Leaves 24 March 1944
Niels Bätge Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Chief of the 4. Schnellbootflottille 4 January 1942
Johann Bäuchl Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33 23 October 1944
Emil Bäuerle Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 8./Jäger-Regiment 56 4 May 1944
Gottfried Bäumler Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 11./Grenadier-Regiment 41 (motorized) 14 May 1944
Heinz Bäumler Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 6./Artillerie-Regiment 17 11 June 1944
Kurt Bahns Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 6./Infanterie-Regiment 216 13 November 1942
Artur Bahr Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 44 3 December 1944* Died of wounds 28 November 1944
Günther Bahr Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the I./Nachtjagdgeschwader 6 28 March 1945
Joseph Baier? Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 36 9 May 1945
Karl Baier Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 1036 16 October 1944
Hans Baindner Heer 03-HGefreiter Machine gunner in the 11./Jäger-Regiment 228 24 June 1944
Kurt Bajorat Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 3./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 13 15 May 1944
Hermann Balck+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Schützen-Regiment 1 3 June 1940 Awarded 155th Oak Leaves 20 December 1942
25th Swords 4 March 1943
19th Diamonds 31 August 1944
The head and shoulders of a man, shown from the side. He wears a black military uniform and cap, and an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his dark uniform collar.
Horst Baldauf Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Observer in the 2./Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 22 8 August 1944
Johann Baldauf Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Gebirgs-Pionier-Bataillon 91 18 November 1944
Josef Baldes? Luftwaffe 10-LFahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Pilot in the 1.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 124 9 May 1945
Gerhard Ball Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of Aufklärungs-Abteilung 53 (motorized) 23 November 1941* Killed in action 9 October 1941
Otto Edler von Ballasko Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Kampfgeschwader 1 "Hindenburg" 13 August 1942
A man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Wilhelm Balthasar+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 7./Jagdgeschwader 27 14 June 1940 Awarded 17th Oak Leaves 2 July 1941
Udo Balzer Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Füsilier-Bataillon "Deba" 9 April 1944
Friedrich Banach Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) of the 4./Panzer-Regiment 36 30 November 1942
Helmut Banaski Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 1077 18 February 1945
Alfred Banholzer Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 1./Kampfgeschwader 55 14 January 1945
Erich Bansen Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./schwere Panzer-Jagd-Abteilung 519 15 March 1944
Karl-Heinrich Banze Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 244 27 May 1942
Benno Barall Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 227 21 September 1944
Ewald Baranek Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 58 12 February 1943
Hans-Levin von Barby Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Schützen-Regiment 361 and leader of a Kampfgruppe 13 December 1941
Konrad Barde Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 104 5 January 1943
Johannes Barge? Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment Kreta 10 May 1945
Hans von Bargen Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Adjutant and technical officer of the I./Sturzkampfgeschwader 3 19 September 1942
Klaus Bargsten Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-521 30 April 1943
Gerhard Barkhorn+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 4./Jagdgeschwader 52 23 August 1942 Awarded 175th Oak Leaves 11 January 1943
52nd Swords 2 March 1944
Ernst Barkmann Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Panzer commander in the 4./SS-Panzer-Regiment 2 "Das Reich" 27 August 1944
Josef Barmetler Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 7./Fallschirmjäger-Sturm-Regiment 9 July 1941 Died of wounds 20 February 1945 A man wearing a military uniform, peaked cap, and an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Hermann Barnbeck Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 211 29 October 1942
Ewald Bartel Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Panzergrenadier-Bataillon 106 "Feldherrnhalle" 31 December 1944
Hans Bartels Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of Minensucher M-1 16 May 1940
A man wearing a military uniform, peaked cap, and an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Hans-Werner Bartels Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 399 26 January 1944
Heinrich Bartels Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier Pilot in the 8./Jagdgeschwader 5 13 November 1942
Herbert Bartels Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Leader of the 3./Flak-Regiment 293 (motorized) 22 November 1943
Franz Barten Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Jagdgeschwader 53 29 October 1944* Killed in action 4 August 1944
Eitel-Albert Barth Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 4./Kampfgeschwader 55 24 March 1943
Joachim Barth Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 13 17 December 1942
Karl Barth Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 3./Küstenflieger-Gruppe 506 14 December 1940
Ludwig Barth Heer 11-HStabsfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Infanterie-Regiment 14 20 August 1942
Otto Barth Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 117 8 May 1943
Otto Barth Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 688 9 February 1945
Siegfried Barth Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 4./Kampfgeschwader 51 2 October 1942
Hans Barthle Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 119 (motorized) 19 December 1943
Karl-Ludwig Barths Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the Heeres-Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 393 14 January 1945
Hans Bartkowiak Heer 12-HLeutnant Pioneer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompnie/Grenadier-Regiment 30 (motorized) 25 October 1943
Leopold Bartl Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 335 6 November 1943
Günter Bartsch Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 110 12 November 1943
Herbert Barz Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Richtschütze (gunner) in the 3./schwere Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 519 18 July 1944
Hans-Dieter von Basse Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Panzer-Füsilier-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 10 September 1944
Werner Graf von Bassewitz-Levetzow Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 96 17 September 1944
Heinrich Bastian? Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of the II./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3 "Deutschland" 6 May 1945
Helmut Bastian Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Leader of a Sprengbootflottille (Kleinkampfverband) 3 November 1944
Karl Bastian Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Leader of the II./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 21 23 August 1944* Killed in action 11 August 1944
Wilhelm Batz+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 5./Jagdgeschwader 52 26 March 1944 Awarded 526th Oak Leaves 20 July 1944
(145th) Swords 21 April 1945
Erhard Bauer Heer 03-HGefreiter Squad leader in the 1./Pionier-Bataillon 102 4 October 1944
Ernst Bauer Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-126 16 March 1942
Friedrich Bauer Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Panzer-Regiment 33 13 September 1943* Killed in action 10 July 1943
Gerhard Bauer Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 8./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 29 February 1944
Hans Bauer Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of the 3./SS-Panzergrenadier-Bataillon 506 5 April 1945
Dr. jur. Heinz Bauer Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Regiment adjutant of the Grenadier-Regiment 585 12 June 1944
Helmut Bauer Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./SS-Panzer-Regiment 5 "Wiking" 12 September 1943
Herbert Bauer+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 31 December 1943 Awarded 618th Oak Leaves 30 September 1944
Hermann Bauer Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Grenadier-Bataillon Belgard in the Festung (fortress) Schneidemühl 14 February 1945
Joachim Bauer Luftwaffe 17-LOberst im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Fliegerführer of Luftflottenkommando 4 14 May 1944
Johann Bauer Heer 06-HOberjäger Group leader in the 6./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 99 27 June 1942
Konrad Bauer Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 5./Jagdgeschwader 300 31 October 1944
Ludwig Bauer Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 117 23 October 1944
Ludwig Bauer? Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the I./Panzer-Regiment 33 29 April 1945
Michael Bauer Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 499 2 February 1942
Oskar Bauer Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of the II./Flak-Regiment 4 22 October 1941
A man wearing a military uniform, peaked cap, and an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Robert Bauer Heer 15-HMajor Leader of a Kampfgruppe in the 15. Infanterie-Division 11 March 1945
Viktor Bauer+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Jagdgeschwader 3 30 July 1941 Awarded 107th Oak Leaves 26 July 1942
Gerhard Bauhaus Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann of the Reserves Staffelkapitän of the 8./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 25 May 1942
Dr. Adolf Baum Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Battery leader in the Flak-Regiment 37 (motorized) 21 December 1942* Killed in action 4 December 1942
Adolf Baum Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 197 26 March 1944
Otto Baum+ Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the III./SS-"Totenkopf"-Infanterie-Regiment 3 8 May 1942 Awarded 277th Oak Leaves 22 August 1943
95th Swords 2 September 1944
Paul Baumann Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Radfahr-Kompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 422 1 September 1943
Willi Baumann Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Quartiermeister (quartermaster general) of the XI. SS-Armeekorps and leader of a Kampfgruppe 27 January 1945
Werner Baumbach+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 5./Kampfgeschwader 30 8 May 1940 Awarded 20th Oak Leaves 14 July 1941
16th Swords 17 August 1942
Werner Baumgarten-Crusius+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 156 (motorized) 22 February 1942 Awarded 199th Oak Leaves 27 February 1943
Erich Baumgartl Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 55 31 July 1943
Gregor Baunach Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 173 5 September 1944
Eugen Baur Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Infanterie-Regiment 470 2 February 1942
Heinz Baurmann? Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 300 (Feld) 4 May 1945
Dr. jur. Albert Bausch Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 286 10 February 1944
Friedrich Bausch Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Company leader in the 3./Fallschirm-Pionier-Bataillon 5 12 March 1945
Richard Bausch Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 57 9 June 1944
Karl Baxmann Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 73 14 May 1944
Anton Bayer Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 19 5 October 1943
Franz Bayer? Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Panzer-Regiment 26 9 May 1945
Hans Bayer Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 3.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 33 1 May 1945
Heinz Bayer Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Kradschützen-Bataillon 22 17 July 1941
Rudolf Bayer Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 112 21 February 1944
Fritz Bayerlein+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Chief of the general staff Generalstab DAK 26 December 1941 Awarded 258th Oak Leaves 6 July 1943
81st Swords 20 July 1944
A black-and-white photograph of an older man wearing a military uniform, field cap and a neck order in shape of an Iron Cross.
Sigurt-Horstmar Freiherr von Beaulieu-Marconnay Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 29 (motorized) 20 January 1943
Karl Becher Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Battery officer in the 8./Artillerie-Regiment 125 25 October 1943
Helmut Bechler Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 504 26 March 1943
Josef Beck Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 320 11 March 1945
Karl Beck Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 290 2 April 1943
Wilhelm Beck Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of the 2./SS-Panzer-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 28 March 1943
Helmut Beck-Broichsitter Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Infanterie-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 4 September 1940
Anton Becker Heer 14-HHauptmann Regiment adjutant of Grenadier-Regiment 77 5 April 1945
Arthur Becker Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 7./Schützen-Regiment 394 25 August 1941
Carl Becker+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 18 29 October 1942 Awarded 829th Oak Leaves 14 April 1945
Erich Becker Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Grenadier-Regiment-Gruppe 425 21 September 1944
Felix Becker Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 418 25 January 1943
Fritz Becker Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 370. Infanterie-Division 6 April 1943
Günther Becker Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 3./Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 122 28 February 1945
Hanns Becker Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of Ost-Bataillon 439 23 August 1944
Hans Becker Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Chief of the 2./SS-Panzerzgrenadier-Regiment 2 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 28 March 1943
Hans Becker Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 2./Infanterie-Regiment 116 28 November 1940
Heinrich Becker Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Panzer-Regiment 31 15 March 1943
Heinrich Becker Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 8./Grenadier-Regiment 529 6 April 1944
Hellmuth Becker+ Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Standartenführer Commander of SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6 "Theodor Eicke" 7 September 1943 Awarded 595th Oak Leaves 21 September 1944
Karl-Heinz Becker+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 11./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1 9 July 1941 Awarded 780th Oak Leaves 12 March 1945 A man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Karl-Heinz Becker Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 503 27 January 1942
Karl-Heinz Becker Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Jäger-Regiment 228 20 March 1944
Ludwig Becker+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 12./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 1 July 1942 Awarded 198th Oak Leaves 26 February 1943
Martin Becker+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the IV./Nachtjagdgeschwader 6 1 April 1944 Awarded 792nd Oak Leaves 20 March 1945
Paul Becker Heer 04-HObergefreiter Richtkanonier (gunner) in the 10./Artillerie-Regiment 3 (motorized) 25 October 1942
Rudolf Becker Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 66 23 February 1944
Wilhelm Becker Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier Gun leader in the II./Flak-Regiment 43 4 May 1944
Wilhelm Becker Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie 1299 18 February 1945
Friedrich Beckh Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Geschwaderkommodore of Jagdgeschwader 51 18 September 1941
A man wearing a military uniform, peaked cap, and an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Josef Beckmann Heer 04-HObergefreiter In the Stab III./Füsilier-Regiment 39 7 September 1943
Dr. Julius Beckmann Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 457 9 June 1944
Ludwig Beckmann Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant Commander of Kampfgruppe z.b.V. 500 (Transportflieger) 14 March 1943
Ludwig Beckmann Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Vorgeschobener Beobachter (artillery observer) in the 2./Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 27 26 October 1943
Theodor Beckmann Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Gruppenkommandeur of the IV./Kampfgeschwader z.b.V. 1 23 December 1942
Horst Beeger Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3.(K)/Lehrgeschwader 1 23 November 1941
Franz-Josef Beerenbrock+ Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier Pilot in the 10./Jagdgeschwader 51 6 October 1941 Awarded 108th Oak Leaves 3 August 1942
Franz Begemann Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Panzer-Regiment 21 19 December 1943
Hermann Begemann Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 132 18 December 1942
Josef Beginen Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Panzer-Regiment 35 23 February 1944
Hans Behlendorff Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 34. Infanterie-Division 11 October 1941
Klemens Behler Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Chief of the 3./SS-Artillerie-Regiment 54 "Nederland" 17 March 1945
Herbert Behm Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 4./Flak-Regiment 33 1 April 1945
Friedrich Behne Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of Sicherungs-Bataillon 738 26 March 1944
Gerhard Behnke+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 203 8 February 1943 Awarded 605th Oak Leaves 4 October 1944
Heinz Behnke Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 668 20 January 1944
Hans Behnken Heer 14-HHauptmann zur Verwendung (for disposition) Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 161 19 December 1942
Heinrich Baron von Behr+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 200 (motorized) 23 February 1944 Awarded 689th Oak Leaves 9 January 1945
Paul Behr Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 13./Füsilier-Regiment 39 28 March 1945
Rudolf Behr Heer 14-HHauptmann Company chief in the III./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 201 25 January 1943
Winrich Behr Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3 im DAK 15 May 1941
Friedrich Behre? Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Company leader in the I./Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 "Hermann Göring" 9 May 1945
Hermann-Heinrich Behrend+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 489 15 July 1941 Awarded 421st Oak Leaves 6 March 1944
(148th) Swords 26 April 1945
Heinrich Behrends Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 5 24 December 1944
Heinz-Georg Behrens Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Deputy leader of the 3./Panzer-Abteilung 5 12 March 1944
Wilhelm Behrens Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 106 27 March 1942
Gerhard Beier Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie 1193 17 March 1945
Karl Beier Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot, observer and Verbindungsoffizier (liaison officer) to the 5th Romanian Kampfgruppe 6 December 1944
Wilhelm Beier Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 3./Nachtjagdgeschwader 2 10 October 1941
Fritz Beigel Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 39 9 July 1941
Xaver Beilhack Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 9./Grenadier-Regiment 19 "List" 5 November 1944
Erich Beine Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Leader of the I./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 12 5 September 1944
A man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Hans Beißwenger+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 6./Jagdgeschwader 54 9 May 1942 Awarded 130th Oak Leaves 30 September 1942
Franz Graf von Bellegarde Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 3./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 4 28 November 1940
Hans-Joachim Bellinger Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Chief of the 9./Fallschirm-Panzer-Regiment "Hermann Göring" 30 September 1944
Ludwig Bellof Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 1./Nacht-Schlacht-Gruppe 3 28 January 1945
Dr.-Ing. Fritz Below Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 669 21 September 1944
Gerd-Paul von Below Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of the augmented Grenadier-Regiment 374 28 February 1943
Helmut Belser Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 3./Jagdgeschwader 53 6 September 1942
Bruno Belz Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 25 30 April 1945
Josef Belz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in Kampfgeschwader z.b.V. 500 23 December 1942
Hans Belzer Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the IV./Artillerie-Regiment 227 4 October 1944
Gerhard Benack Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Kradschützen-Bataillon 38 13 August 1941
Hans-Wilhelm Bender Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 5./Kampfgeschwader 3 8 September 1941
Karl-Heinz Bendert Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 5./Jagdgeschwader 27 30 December 1942
Johann Benedikt Heer 04-HObergefreiter Kompanietruppmelder (company headquarters messenger) in the 6./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 138 11 December 1943
Peter Benekamp Heer 09-HFeldwebel Kompanietruppführer (company headquarters leader) in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 546 28 October 1944
Helmut Benkendorff Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the II./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 26 March 1943
Hans Bennemann Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 7./Kampfgeschwader 55 26 March 1944
[Dr.] Helmut Bennemann Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Jagdgeschwader 52 2 October 1942
Heinrich Benner Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 102 27 October 1944
[Dr.] Anton Benning Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelkapitän of the 1./Jagdgeschwader 301 13 April 1945
Hans-Georg Benthack? Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of Festungs-Division Kreta 10 May 1945
Kurt Bentin Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of Grenadier-Bataillon 8/9 "Feldherrnhalle" in the Festung (fortress) Schneidemühl 12 February 1945
Kurt Benz Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelführer of Kampfgruppe z.b.V. 500 24 March 1943
Otto Benzin+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 9./Infanterie-Regiment 89 31 December 1941 Awarded 406th Oak Leaves 22 February 1944
Werner von Bercken Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 102. Infanterie-Division 23 October 1944
Anton Berg Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 358 16 October 1944
Karl-Erich Berg Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 191 6 April 1944
Martin Berg Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 166 30 December 1943
Wilhelm Berg Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Vorgeschobener Beobachter (artillery observer) in the 11./Artillerie-Regiment 361 9 June 1944
Karl Bergelt Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän Chief of the 1. Minensuchflottille 3 August 1942
Hans Bergen Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 187 9 July 1941
Franz Berger Heer 09-HFeldwebel Shock troops leader in the 11./Infanterie-Regiment 130 19 July 1940
Fritz Berger Kriegsmarine 16-MFregattenkapitän Chief of the 1. Zerstörerflottille 4 August 1940
Heinz Berger Heer 03-HGefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Infanterie-Regiment 187 17 September 1941
Heinz Berger Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Battery leader in the II./Flak-Regiment 411 in the Flak-Regiment 151 (motorized) 3 April 1943
Herbert Berger Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 10./Grenadier-Regiment (motorized) "Feldherrnhalle" 12 March 1944
Karl Berger Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant of the Reserves Company leader in the 10./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 15 7 February 1945
Lothar Berger+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 84 5 August 1940 Awarded 806th Oak Leaves 28 March 1945
Robert Berger Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 2 7 March 1944
Rudolf Berger Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Pionier-Bataillon 296 14 April 1943
Dr. jur. Günther Bergerhoff Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Adjutant of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 162 15 April 1944
Kurt Bergerhoff Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 23 27 August 1944* Killed in action 10 August 1944
Gustav Bergmann Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 9./Grenadier-Regiment 696 4 October 1942
Heinz Bergmann Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Panzer-Regiment 26 26 November 1944
Helmut Bergmann Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 8./Nachtjagdgeschwader 4 9 June 1944
Rolf Bering Heer 15-HMajor Leader of the Fähnrichs-Regiment 1 of the Division "Märkisch Friedland" 11 March 1945
Wilhelm Berkenbusch Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the I./Grenadier-Regiment 914 15 January 1945
Wilhelm Berlin Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 227. Infanterie-Division 6 March 1944
Matthias Bermadinger Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 14./Kampfgeschwader 55 5 April 1944* Killed in action 18 February 1944
Alois Berndl Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Air gunner in the III./Schlachtgeschwader 1 16 June 1944
Rudolf Berneike Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Leader of Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 15 15 March 1945
Emil Berner Luftwaffe 03-LGefreiter Richtkanonier (gunner) in the 3./Flak-Regiment 18 3 November 1942
Erhard Berner Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Jäger-Regiment 28 18 January 1945
[Dr.] Alfred Bernhard Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief inspector at the Heeres-Unteroffiziers-Schule Jauer 14 February 1945
Hans Bernhard Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 165 9 January 1945
Julius von Bernuth Heer 16-HOberstleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the general staff of the XV. Armeekorps 5 August 1940
Herbert Berrer Kriegsmarine 10-MOberfernschreibmeister (rank equivalent to Oberfeldwebel) Einzelkämpfer (lone fighter) in a Kleinkampf Verband (small units detachment) 5 August 1944
Heinz-Edgar Berres Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 1./Jagdgeschwader 77 19 September 1943* Killed in action 25 July 1943
Gerhard Berthold Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 31. Infanterie-Division 4 December 1941
Hans-Wilhelm Bertram Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 6 14 January 1945
Karl-Eric Bertram Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Commander of Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 "Hermann Göring" 26 March 1945
Ludwig Bertram Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 237 12 August 1944
Otto Bertram Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Jagdgeschwader 2 "Richthofen" 28 October 1940
August Berzen? Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Festungs-Pak-Kompanie 13/X with the 180. Infanterie-Division 9 May 1945
Karl Beschle Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 4./Artillerie-Regiment 114 3 November 1944
Werner Beschnidt Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 2./Panzer-Abteilung 103 4 October 1944
Werner Freiherr von Beschwitz Heer 15-HMajor Commander of schwere Panzer-Abteilung 505 27 July 1944
Erwin Besler Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of Schnelle Abteilung 123 29 December 1942
Georg-Robert Beßlein Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Commander of SS-Festungs-Regiment 1 "Beßlein" in the Festung Breslau (fortress Breslau) 30 April 1945
Walter Bestmann Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of Aufklärungs-Abteilung "Totenkopf" 28 September 1941
Hans-Günther Bethke Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 5./Panzer-Regiment 11 4 September 1940
Siegfried Betke Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Kampfgeschwader 26 8 August 1944
Franz-Eugen Betz Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 7./Infanterie-Regiment 41 (motorized) 30 August 1942* Killed in action 22 August 1942
Karl Betz Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Schützen-Regiment 2 6 March 1942
Paul Betz Heer 17-HOberst Leader of the 50. Infanterie-Division 16 June 1944* Killed in action 9 May 1944
Clemens Betzel+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 4. Panzer-Division 5 September 1944 Awarded 774th Oak Leaves 11 March 1945
Helmuth Beukemann Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 382 14 May 1941
Lothar Beukemann Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 79 25 January 1945
Hans-Henning Freiherr von Beust+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke" 17 September 1941 Awarded 336th Oak Leaves 25 November 1943
Ernst Beutelspacher Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 6./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 4 May 1944
Heinz Beutler Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Panzer-Regiment 2 14 February 1945
Walter Beutler Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Gun leader in the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 245 13 August 1943
Manfred Beutner Heer 15-HMajor Division adjutant of the 329. Infanterie-Division and commander of Schnelle Abteilung 329 30 September 1944
Wilhelm Beuttel Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 45 5 March 1945
Heinz Bevernis Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Air gunner in the 7./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 19 September 1942* Killed in action 19 July 1942
Erich Bey Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See Chief of the 4. Zerstörerflottille 9 May 1940
A man wearing a black military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Franz Beyer Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 8./Jagdgeschwader 3 30 August 1941
Dr.-jur. Franz Beyer Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 131 12 September 1941
Herbert Beyer Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of the I./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 4 9 June 1944
Reinhard Beyer Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 2./Infanterie-Regiment 694 17 October 1942
Alfons Bialetzki Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 333 17 September 1944
Ernst Freiherr von Bibra Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Kampfgeschwader 51 23 December 1942
Rolf-Günther Bickel Heer 17-HOberst Artilleriekommandeur 35 8 August 1944
Martin Bieber+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 184 28 July 1943 Awarded 566th Oak Leaves 2 September 1944
Albert Biecker Heer 14-HHauptmann der Landwehr Chief of the 9./Infanterie-Regiment 386 18 March 1942
Karl Bieg Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 868 17 September 1943
Arnold Freiherr von Biegeleben Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 6. Infanterie-Division 5 August 1940
Fritz Biegi Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 9 "Germania" 16 June 1944
Johann Biehl Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Infanterie-Regiment 124 30 July 1942
Ernst Biehler? Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Festung (fortress) commander of Frankfurt/Oder 9 May 1945
Bruno Bieler Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 73. Infanterie-Division 26 October 1941
Gerhard Bielig Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant (Ing.) Chief engineer on U-177 10 February 1943
Martin Bielig Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13./Panzergrenadier-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 7 October 1944
Fritz Bienek Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 281 14 April 1945
Günther Bierbrauer Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 14./Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke" 17 April 1945
Otto Bierlin Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 35 26 November 1944
Fritz Biermann Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 3./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 6 31 August 1943
Fritz Biermeier+ Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Leader of the II./SS-Panzer-Regiment 3 "Totenkopf" 10 December 1943 Awarded 685th Oak Leaves 26 December 1944
Willi Biesenbach Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Heeres-Unteroffizier-Schule Jülich 11 December 1944* Killed in action 16 November 1944
Gerhard Bigalk Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-751 26 December 1941
A bearded man wearing a white peaked cap, and an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Werner Biggemann Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 3./Landungs-Pionier-Bataillon 86 26 November 1944
Dr. Fritz Bingemer Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 442 9 April 1943
Otto Binnig Heer 04-HObergefreiter Messenger in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 463 5 October 1944
Eberhard von Birckhahn Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of Aufklärungs-Abteilung 321 10 February 1945
Walter Birk Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 44 2 November 1941
Hans-Joachim Birkner Luftwaffe 09-LFahnenjunker-Feldwebel Pilot in the 9./Jagdgeschwader 52 27 July 1944
Heinz Birnbacher Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Chief of the 1. Schnellbootflottille 17 June 1940
Fritz Birnbaum Luftwaffe 10-LOberfähnrich Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Fallschirm-Panzer-Regiment "Hermann Göring" 19 October 1944
Paul Birnkraut Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 1./Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 121 10 May 1943
Kurt Bischof Heer 04-HObergefreiter In the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 337 14 April 1945
Adolf Bischoff Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 1./Panzergenadier-Regiment 112 12 March 1944
Hans Bischoff Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Panzergenadier-Regiment 5 9 December 1944
Leonhard Bischoff Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzergenadier-Regiment 115 30 April 1945
Otto Bischoff Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 4./Kampfgeschwader 77 3 May 1942* Killed in action 2 April 1942
Lothar von Bischoffshausen Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 4 October 1942
Georg von Bismarck Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Schützen-Regiment 7 29 September 1940
Klaus von Bismarck+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 4 31 December 1941 Awarded 669th Oak Leaves 26 November 1944 A man wearing a black suit, white shirt and tie.
Joseph Bisping Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Observer in the 4.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe des OB der Luftwaffe 22 October 1941
Emil Bitsch Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 8./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 29 August 1943
Xaver Bittl Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 423 4 November 1943
Georg Bittlingmaier Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 391 25 July 1942* Died of wounds 30 June 1942
Herwig Bittner Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 270 18 January 1944
Rudolf Bittner Heer 03-HGefreiter Richtkanonier (gunner) in the 2./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 561 28 November 1942
Otto Bittorf Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 5./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 4 18 November 1944
Wilhelm Bittrich+ Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Oberführer Commander of SS-Infanterie-Regiment "Deutschland" 14 December 1941 Awarded 563rd Oak Leaves 28 August 1944
(153rd) Swords 6 May 1945?
A hatless man wearing a military uniform with a neck order in the shape of a cross.
Hermann Bix Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzer-Regiment 35 22 March 1945
Wilhelm Bladt Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 6./Artillerie-Regiment 30 22 December 1942
Albert Blaich Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 12./Panzer-Regiment 6 24 July 1941
Adalbert von Blanc+ Kriegsmarine 16-MFregattenkapitän Leader of the 9. Sicherungs-Division 27 November 1944 Awarded (866th) Oak Leaves 10 May 1945?
Gustav-Adolf Blancbois Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I.(gepanzert)/Panzergrenadier-Regiment 25 20 July 1944
Kurt Blasberg Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See of the Reserves Group leader in the 36. Minensuchflottille 7 September 1944
Arnulf Blasig Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the IV.(Stuka)/Lehrgeschwader 1 4 September 1941
Johannes Blaskowitz+ Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie Commander-in-Chief of the 8. Armee 30 September 1939 Awarded 640th Oak Leaves 29 October 1944
(146th) Swords 25 April 1945
A man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Ernst Blauensteiner Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Chief of the Generalstab II. Fallschirmkorps 29 October 1944
Edmund Blaurock+ Heer 17-HOberst im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 320 27 July 1944 Awarded 746th Oak Leaves 19 February 1945
Joachim Blechschmidt Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Zerstörergeschwader 1 17 March 1943
Karl Bleckl Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 7./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 3 November 1942
Günther Bleckmann Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann of the Reserves Staffelkapitän of the 6. and leader of the II./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 9 June 1944* Killed in action 4 June 1944
Wilhelm Bleckwenn+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 487 6 April 1944 Awarded 621st Oak Leaves 18 October 1944
Georg Bleher Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Adjutant of the Stab I./Grenadier-Regiment 358 6 May 1945
Heinrich Bleichrodt+ Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-48 24 October 1940 Awarded 125th Oak Leaves 23 September 1942
Eugen-Heinrich Bleyer Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 379 14 December 1941
Werner Bleyer Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./schwere Heeres-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 563 24 February 1945
Fritz Bliesener Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 5./Kampfgeschwader 55 20 December 1941
Johann Bloch Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Kompanietruppführer (company headquarters leader) in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 44 14 April 1945
Johannes Block+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 202 22 December 1941 Awarded 331st Oak Leaves 22 November 1943
Josef Block Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 2 6 June 1943
Erich Bloedorn Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 13 October 1940
A man wearing a suit, shirt and tie.
Friedrich Blond? Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Leader of the 12./SS-Panzergrenadier Ausbildung und Ersatz Bataillon 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 28 April 1945
Ludwig Bloos Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8./Panzer-Regiment 11 6 April 1944
Wolfgang Graf von Blücher(-Fincken) Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1 24 May 1940 Killed in action 21 May 1941 A man wearing a military uniform, peaked cap, and an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Josef Blümel Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 10.(Panzer)/Schlachtgeschwader 3 28 January 1945* Killed after forced landing 19 September 1944
Friedrich Blümke Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 347 6 November 1943
Oskar Blümm Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 57. Infanterie-Division 23 November 1941
Hermann Blume Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 24 11 March 1945
Werner Blume Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 1./Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 122 1 July 1942
Willi Blumenroth Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 3./Infanterie-Regiment 124 23 October 1941
Carl-Ludwig Blumenthal Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 7./Infanterie-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 18 September 1942
Günther Blumentritt+ Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie Chief of the Generalstab Heeresruppe D 13 September 1944 Awarded 741st Oak Leaves 18 February 1945




The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comments so far.
Comments
References
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19390007&zoom=2&seite=00001573&ues=on&x=21&y=6
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19400007&zoom=2&seite=00000849&ues=on&x=22&y=10
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19410007&zoom=2&seite=00000613&ues=on&x=14&y=9
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19450007&zoom=2&seite=00000011&ues=on&x=14&y=10
https://web.archive.org/web/20101229195453/http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
https://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up arrow-down instagram whatsapp myspace quora soundcloud spotify tumblr vk website youtube stumbleupon comments comments pandora gplay iheart tunein pandora gplay iheart tunein itunes