Quantcast
EM
Russia
194 views this week
Eugenia Maniokova

Eugenia Maniokova Russian tennis player, winner of 1993 French Open (mixed doubles)

Russian tennis player, winner of 1993 French Open (mixed doubles)
The basics
Quick Facts
Intro Russian tennis player, winner of 1993 French Open (mixed doubles)
A.K.A. Eugenia Aleksandrovna Maniokova, Jegenija Alexandrowna Manjukowa
Countries Russia
Occupations Athlete Tennis player
Type Sports
Gender female
Birth 17 May 1968 (Moscow)
Star sign TaurusTaurus
The details
Biography

Eugenia Aleksandrovna Maniokova (Russian: Евгения Александровна Манюкова; born 17 May 1968) is a retired professional tennis player from Russia. She is a former world No. 18 in doubles.

Biography

Maniokova is best known for winning the mixed doubles event at the 1993 French Open partnering Andrei Olhovskiy. In her career, she won four titles in women's doubles on the WTA Tour, and three titles in singles and 24 in women's doubles on the ITF Women's Circuit.

Maniokova represented Commonwealth of Independent States at both the 1992 Summer Olympics and 1992 Federation Cup, due to the separation of the Soviet Union.

Maniokova retired after playing at the 1996 French Open.

Grand Slam finals

Mixed doubles (1 title)

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponents in Final Score
Winner 1993 French Open Clay Russia Andrei Olhovskiy South Africa Elna Reinach
South Africa Danie Visser
6–2, 4–6, 6–4

WTA Tour finals

Doubles 8 (4 titles, 4 runners-up)

Legend
WTA Championships 0
Tier I 0
Tier II 0
Tier III 3
Tier IV & V 1
Titles by surface
Hard 0
Clay 1
Grass 0
Carpet 3
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 6 May 1990 Taranto, Italy Clay Soviet Union Elena Brioukhovets Italy Silvia Farina
Italy Rita Grande
7–6, 6–1
Runner-up 1. 7 October 1990 Moscow, Russia Carpet (i) Soviet Union Elena Brioukhovets United States Gretchen Magers
United States Robin White
2–6, 4–6
Winner 2. 22 February 1993 Linz, Austria Carpet (i) Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi Spain Conchita Martínez
Austria Judith Wiesner
w/o
Runner-up 2. 22 March 1993 Houston, United States Clay Slovakia Radka Zrubáková United States Katrina Adams
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
3–6, 7–5, 6–7(7–9)
Winner 3. 7 February 1994 Linz, Austria Carpet (i) Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi Sweden Åsa Carlsson
Germany Caroline Schneider
6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 3. 25 April 1994 Hamburg, Germany Clay Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
3–6, 2–6
Winner 4. 24 September 1994 Moscow, Russia Carpet (i) Russia Elena Makarova Italy Laura Golarsa
Netherlands Caroline Vis
7–6, 6–4
Runner-up 4. 24 October 1994 Essen, Germany Carpet (i) Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi Sweden Maria Lindström
Sweden Maria Strandlund
2–6, 1–6

ITF finals

Singles (3–3)

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in the final Score
Winner 1. 14 September 1987 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Soviet Union Viktoria Milvidskaia 6–1, 6–0
Runner–up 2. 9 November 1987 Eastbourne, United Kingdom Clay Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva 2–6, 5–7
Runner–up 3. 13 June 1988 Salerno, Italy Clay Czech Republic Sylvia Štefková 5-7, 5-7
Winner 4. 24 July 1989 Subiaco, Italy Clay France Nathalie Ballet 6–3, 6–2
Winner 5. 31 July 1989 Rheda-Wiedenbrück, Germany Clay Germany Antonia Homolya 6–4, 6–1
Runner–up 6. 8 April 1991 Limoges, France Carpet France Alexandra Fusai 5-7, 7-5, 4-6

Doubles (20–5)

Outcome No Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score
Winner 1. 6 April 1987 Caserta, Italy Hard Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva Germany Heike Thoms
Greece Olga Tsarbopoulou
6–3, 7–5
Runner–up 2. 28 September 1987 Bol, Croatia Clay Soviet Union Aida Halatian Soviet Union Elena Brioukhovets
Soviet Union Viktoria Milvidskaia
4–6, 7–5, 4–6
Winner 3. 26 October 1987 Cheshire, United Kingdom Carpet Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva Hong Kong Paulette Moreno
Sweden Maria Strandlund
6–2, 7–6
Winner 4. 2 November 1987 Telford, United Kingdom Hard Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva Germany Sabine Hack
Germany Ingrid Peltzer
6–0, 6–2
Winner 5. 9 November 1987 Eastbourne, United Kingdom Carpet Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva France Pascale Etchemendy
United Kingdom Joy Tacon
6-1, 6-1
Runner–up 6. 16 November 1987 Croyden, United Kingdom Carpet Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva Soviet Union Viktoria Milvidskaia
Hong Kong Paulette Moreno
4-6, 1-6
Winner 7. 12 June 1988 Modena, Italy Clay Soviet Union Viktoria Milvidskaia Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Japan Ei Iida
6–3, 4–6, 6–0
Winner 8. 19 June 1988 Salerno, Italy Clay Soviet Union Viktoria Milvidskaia Finland Anne Aallonen
Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
1–6, 7–5, 6–4
Winner 9. 26 June 1988 Arezzo, Italy Clay Soviet Union Viktoria Milvidskaia Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Netherlands Titia Wilmink
0–6, 7–5, 6–1
Winner 10. 17 April 1989 Caserta, Italy Hard Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva Finland Nanne Dahlman
Australia Kate McDonald
6–4, 6–4
Winner 11. 24 July 1989 Subiaco, Italy Clay Soviet Union Elena Brioukhovets Israel Medi Dadoch
Israel Yael Segal
6–2, 6–0
Runner-up 12. 7 August 1989 Paderborn, Germany Clay Russia Elena Brioukhovets Czech Republic Ivana Jankovská
Czech Republic Eva Melicharová
4–6, 2–6
Winner 13. 23 October 1989 Burgdorf, Switzerland Carpet (i) Russia Elena Brioukhovets Switzerland Sandrine Jaquet
Switzerland Eva Krapl
6–4, 6–2
Winner 14. 30 October 1989 Pforzheim, Germany Hard Russia Elena Brioukhovets Germany Caroline Schneider
United States Elizabeth Galphin
6–1, 6–1
Winner 15. 6 November 1989 Swindon, United Kingdom Carpet Russia Elena Brioukhovets United Kingdom Julie Salmon
Netherlands Caroline Vis
6–3, 6–4
Winner 16. 22 January 1990 Helsinki, Finland Carpet Russia Elena Brioukhovets Sweden Nina Erickson
Sweden Eva Lena Olsson
6–1, 6–4
Winner 17. 29 January 1990 Danderyd, Sweden Hard (i) Russia Elena Brioukhovets Germany Carolin Franzke
Germany Caroline Schneider
6–2, 6–0
Winner 18. 16 April 1990 Caserta, Italy Hard Russia Elena Brioukhovets Czech Republic Michaela Frimmelová
Hungary Reeka Szikszay
4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Runner–up 19. 7 May 1990 Erlangen, Germany Clay Latvia Agnese Blumberga Germany Eva Pfaff
Hungary Reeka Szikszay
3-6, 1-6
Winner 20. 16 July 1990 Darmstadt, Germany Clay Latvia Agnese Blumberga Netherlands Simone Schilder
Argentina Andrea Tiezzi
6-4, 6-4
Runner–up 21. 12 November 1990 Swindon, United Kingdom Carpet Finland Anne Aallonen Sweden Maria Lindstrom
United States Heather Ludloff
6-4, 4-6, 6-7
Winner 22. 8 April 1991 Limoges, France Carpet Finland Anne Aallonen Spain Rosa Bielsa
Spain Janet Souto
6-3 1-6 7-5
Winner 23. 2 December 1991 Le Havre, France Clay France Nathalie Herreman Netherlands Gaby Coorengel
Netherlands Amy Van Buuren
6-3, 6-4
Winner 24. 5 July 1993 Erlangen, Germany Clay Russia Elena Makarova Slovakia Janette Husárová
Australia Danielle Thomas
6–1, 6–4
Winner 25. 18 October 1993 Flensburg, Germany Carpet Latvia Agnese Blumberga Germany Tanja Karsten
Germany Michaela Seibold
6-3, 6-1

Head vs. Head

  • Arantxa Sánchez Vicario: 0-1
The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comments so far.
Comments
Sources
References
http://www.grandslamhistory.com/index.php?menu=winners&act=GetWinnersTGSU&id_tour=2&id_event=5&id_nation=208
http://www.wtatennis.com/player-profile/130008
https://www.itftennis.com/procircuit/players/player/profile.aspx?playerid=20000457
arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up arrow-down instagram whatsapp myspace quora soundcloud spotify tumblr vk website youtube stumbleupon comments comments pandora gplay iheart tunein pandora gplay iheart tunein itunes