Quantcast
peoplepill id: ernst-johann-tetsch
ET
1 views today
10 views this week
Ernst-Johann Tetsch

Ernst-Johann Tetsch

SS Officer
Ernst-Johann Tetsch
The basics

Quick Facts

Intro SS Officer
Was Military personnel Officer
From Germany
Type Military
Gender male
Birth 28 October 1916, Karlsruhe, Germany
Death 11 November 1993, Stuttgart, Germany (aged 77 years)
Star sign Scorpio
Politics Nazi Party
Awards
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross  
The details

Biography


The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military and paramilitary forces of Nazi Germany during World War II. The decoration was awarded for a wide range of reasons and across all ranks, from a senior commander for skilled leadership of his troops in battle to a low-ranking soldier for a single act of extreme gallantry. A total of 7,321 awards were made between its first presentation on 30 September 1939 and its last bestowal on 17 June 1945. This number is based on the acceptance by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). Presentations were made to members of the three military branches of the Wehrmacht—the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy) and Luftwaffe (Air Force)—as well as the Waffen-SS, the Reich Labour Service and the Volkssturm (German national militia). There were also 43 foreign recipients of the award.

These recipients are listed in the 1986 edition of Walther-Peer Fellgiebel's book, Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945The Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945. Fellgiebel was the former chairman and head of the order commission of the AKCR. In 1996 the second edition of this book was published with an addendum delisting 11 of these original recipients. Author Veit Scherzer has cast doubt on a further 193 of these listings. The majority of the disputed recipients had received the award in 1945, when the deteriorating situation of Germany during the final days of World War II left a number of nominations incomplete and pending in various stages of the approval process.

Listed here are the 182 Knight's Cross recipients whose last name starts with "T". While Veit Scherzer has challenged the validity of 5 of these listings, he has also pointed out that the AKCR failed to identify Hans Turnwal as a potential recipient. The recipients are ordered alphabetically by last name. The rank listed is the recipient's rank at the time the Knight's Cross was awarded.

Background

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross. Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes. As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds. At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds, based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11 of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.

Recipients

Service   Number of presentations Posthumous presentations
Heer (incl. Volkssturm)
112
12
Kriegsmarine
14
3
Luftwaffe
47
5
Waffen-SS
9
0

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (Supreme Command of the Armed Forces) kept separate Knight's Cross lists for the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air Force), and Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade. Of the 182 awards made to servicemen whose last name starts with "T", 19 were later awarded the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, two the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords and one the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds; 20 presentations were made posthumously. Heer members received 112 of the medals, including the award given to Volkssturmmann Ernst Tiburzy. A further 14 presentations were given to the Kriegsmarine, 47 to the Luftwaffe, and 9 to the Waffen-SS. The sequential numbers greater than 843 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and 143 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords are unofficial and were assigned by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) and are therefore denoted in parentheses.

  This along with the + (plus) indicates that a higher grade of Knight's Cross was awarded as well.
  This along with the * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
  This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that author Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity and formal correctness of the listing.

Name Service Rank Role and unit Date of award Notes Image
Franz Tabel Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Pionier-Bataillon 246 25 January 1945
Fritz Tadje Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 190 21 October 1942
Erich Taeger Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 7./Kampfgeschwader 1 "Hindenburg" 2 October 1942
Hermann Tanczos Heer 06-HUnteroffizier In the 4./Artillerie-Regiment 157 21 February 1944
Otto Tange Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 4./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 19 March 1942
Walter Tank Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3 24 September 1942
Willi Tanneberger Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Company troop leader in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 156 (motorized) 10 February 1944
Karl Tannert Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of the III./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 2 5 April 1944
Kurt Tanzer Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 12./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 5 December 1943
Martin Tappe Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Commander of the II./SS-Polizei-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 8 28 March 1945
Walter Tarin Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Artillerie-Regiment 121 20 October 1944
Richard Taubert Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 5.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 122 16 November 1942
Arno Taulien Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 7./Panzer-Regiment 6 18 October 1943
Harry Tech Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of Heeres-Artillerie-Abteilung 934 (motorized) 3 March 1943
Fritz Tegtmeier Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 2./Jagdgeschwader 54 28 March 1944
Max-Martin Teichert Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-456 19 December 1943* Killed in action 12 May 1943
Friedrich Teichmann Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in Regiments-Nachrichten-Zug/Grenadier-Regiment 712 24 February 1945* Killed in action 20 January 1945
Waldemar Teige Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 6./Kampfgeschwader 53 7 June 1942
Eberhard Telkamp Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the II./SS-Panzer-Regiment 9 "Hohenstaufen" 23 August 1944
Heinrich Telkemeyer Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the IV./Artillerie-Regiment 172 28 October 1944
Eugen Tellgmann Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See of the Reserves Commander of Vorpostenboot VP-1313 in the 13. Vorpostenflottille 5 October 1944
Ernst Telschig Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 187 8 August 1944
Hans Temming Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of Torpedoboot T-28 10 May 1945
Carl de Temple Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Füsilier-Regiment 230 26 June 1944
Hans Tenner Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 487 24 April 1943* Killed in action 29 March 1943
Werner Tennhardt Heer 13-HOberleutnant Adjutant of Infanterie-Regiment 446 13 October 1941* Killed in action 11 October 1941
Günther Tenschert? Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Festungs-Regiment Mohr (fortress Breslau) 28 April 1945
Heinrich Terharen Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 956 9 December 1944
Heinrich Teriete Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the schwere Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 653 22 July 1943
Hermann Tesch Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 11./Grenadier-Regiment 67 9 June 1944
Karl-Heinz Tesch Heer 05-HStabsgefreiter Deputy group leader in the 7./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 26 27 July 1944
Georg Teske Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Kampfgeschwader 26 31 October 1944
Rudi Tessenow? Heer 09-HWachtmeister In the 11./Panzer-Regiment 24 11 May 1945
Hans von Tettau+ Heer Generalleutnant Commander of the 24. Infanterie-Division 3 September 1942 Awarded 821st Oak Leaves 5 April 1945
Heinz Teubel Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 546 30 September 1944
Alfred Teumer Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 7./Jagdgeschwader 54 19 August 1944
Hans Teusen Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 2 14 June 1941
Adolf Teuwsen Heer 04-HObergefreiter Machine gunner in the 3./Jäger-Regiment 25 (L) 14 May 1944
Andreas Thaler Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Panzer-Regiment 25 13 January 1944
Johann Thaler Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Panzer driver in the 6./SS-Panzer-Regiment 2 "Das Reich" 14 August 1943
Rudolf Thaler Heer 06-HOberjäger Group leader in the 13./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 13 9 December 1944
Hans Theilen Heer 12-HLeutnant In the 2./Heeres-Küsten-Artillerie-Abteilung 289 22 April 1943
Heinrich Theilen Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 4 August 1943
Franz Theissig Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 13./Grenadier-Regiment 32 14 April 1945
Johann Thelen Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Battery officer in the 5./Artillerie-Regiment 253 3 November 1944
Armin Thiede Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 7./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 14 June 1941
Edwin Thiel Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 2./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 16 April 1943
Erich Thiel Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 7./Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke" 23 July 1941
Franz Thiel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Füsilier-Regiment 22 11 March 1945* Killed in action 14 January 1945
Gerhard Thiel Heer 14-HRittmeister Leader of the III./Panzer-Regiment 24 20 January 1943
Karl Thiel Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Gun leader of the 1./Artillerie-Regiment 217 8 August 1944
Arno Thiele Heer 13-HOberleutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) of the 4./Panzer-Regiment 29 24 September 1942* Died of wounds 3 August 1942
Egon Thiem Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 5.(S)/Lehrgeschwader 2 21 July 1940
Ernst Thiem Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Aufklärungs-Abteilung 298 17 September 1941
Karl Thieme+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 110 30 October 1943 Awarded 627th Oak Leaves 23 October 1944
(156th) Swords 9 May 1945?
Heinz Thieme Heer 04-HObergefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 446 20 January 1944* Died of wounds 17 December 1943
Helmut Thierfelder Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33 2 September 1944
Werner Thierfelder Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän in the II./Zerstörergeschwader 26 "Horst Wessel" 10 December 1941
Hans Thiessen? Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 2./Heeres-Flak-Abteilung "Großdeutschland" 9 May 1945* Killed in action 18 February 1945
Johannes Thörner Heer 14-HHauptmann Deputy leader of the III./Jäger-Regiment 738 11 July 1944
Werner Thofern Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Infanterie-Regiment 5 (motorized) 25 August 1941
Walter Thom Heer 04-HObergefreiter Gun leader in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 7 23 October 1944* Died of wounds 22 October 1944
Heinrich Thoma Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 519 27 October 1941
Dr. rer. pol. Adolf Thomae Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 980 24 February 1945
Wolfgang Thomale Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Panzer-Regiment 27 10 February 1942
Karl-Anton Thomas Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeuerwerker In a Sprengkommando der Luftwaffe in Münster 21 April 1945
Wilhelm Thomas Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 71 (motorized) 13 October 1941
Siegfried Thomaschki+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 11. Infanterie-Division 1 November 1942 Awarded 299th Oak Leaves 11 September 1943
Dr. Ernst-Heinrich Thomsen Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Kampfgeschwader 26 24 October 1944
Rolf Thomsen+ Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-1202 4 January 1945 Awarded (852nd) Oak Leaves 29 April 1945
Hans Thor Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of the I./Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 "Hermann Göring" 30 September 1944* Killed in action 26 June 1944
Andreas Thorey+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Schwadron leader in Aufklärungs-Abteilung 94 14 September 1942 Awarded 349th Oak Leaves 7 December 1943
Viktor Thormählen Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Kavallerie-Regiment "Nord" 12 March 1944* Killed in action 16 January 1944
Friedrich-Wilhelm Thorwest Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän of the Reserves Chief of the 2. Geleitflottille "Adria" 5 November 1944* Killed in action 1 November 1944
Werner Thoß Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 4./Kampfgeschwader 55 29 October 1944
Heinrich Thünemann Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 79 14 May 1944
Karl Freiherr von Thüngen? Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 18. Panzer-Division 6 April 1943
Willi Thulke+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 501 7 January 1943 Awarded 424th Oak Leaves 13 March 1944
Jakob Thumann Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 351 29 August 1943
Georg Thumbeck Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 10./Grenadier-Regiment 60 (motorized) 12 November 1943
Helmut Thumm+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 56 30 June 1941 Awarded 166th Oak Leaves 23 December 1942
Karl Thurmann Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän Commander of U-553 24 August 1942
Hans Thurner+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the III./Kampfgeschwader 55 6 August 1941 Awarded 587th Oak Leaves 17 September 1944
Josef Thurnhuber Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the I./Kampfgeschwader 200 12 March 1945
Hans Thylmann Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 26 18 February 1945
Ernst Tiburzy Volkssturm 15-HVolkssturmmann (holding a rank equivalent to Major) Battalion leader in the Volkssturm-Bataillon 25/82 in the fortress Königsberg 10 February 1945
Ekkehard Tichy Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9.(Sturm)/Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 14 January 1945* Killed in action 16 August 1944
Werner Tiedtke Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 2./Artillerie-Regiment 349 5 April 1945
Arthur Tiefensee Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 43 3 August 1944
Otto Tiemann Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 93. Infanterie-Division 28 April 1943
Kurt Tiesler Heer 16-HOberstleutnant of the Reserves Commander of Jäger-Regiment 38 16 April 1944
Hans-Diedrich von Tiesenhausen Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-331 27 January 1942
[Dr.] Cord Tietjen Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1 24 May 1940
Hermann Tietz Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Artillerie-Regiment 240 27 July 1944
Horst Tietzen Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 5./Jagdgeschwader 51 20 August 1940* Killed in action 18 August 1940
Bruno Tilebein Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Observer and Staffel officer in the 8./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 9 October 1943
Herbert Tilgner Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 2./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 61 18 December 1944
Walter Tigner Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Battalion commander in the Regiment "Mohr" in the fortress Breslau (commander of Jäger-Ersatz und Ausbildungs Bataillon 49) 9 April 1945
Johannes Tillmann Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 10./Grenadier-Regiment 183 2 January 1943
[Dr.] Wido Tilmann Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Pionier-Bataillon 297 22 December 1941
Erich Timm Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 12 3 October 1944
Heinrich Timm Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän Commander of U-862 17 September 1944
Heinz Timpe? Heer 12-HLeutnant Chief of the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 300 (F) 7 May 1945
Adolf-Hilmar von Tippelskirch Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Artillerie-Regiment 3 (motorized) 29 September 1941
Kurt von Tippelskirch+ Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 30. Infanterie-Division 23 November 1941 Awarded 539th Oak Leaves 30 July 1944
Herbert Tischendorf Heer 14-HHauptmann Company chief in schwere Panzer-Abteilung 509 11 March 1945
Kurt Tischer Heer 03-HGefreiter Machine gunner in Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 320 15 June 1944
Georg Titel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Troop leader in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 757 31 January 1945
Alfred Titschkus Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Group leader in the 3./SS-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3 "Totenkopf" 11 December 1944
Rolf Tittel Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 31 23 August 1944
Heinz-Eduard Tödt Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 1./Artillerie-Regiment 66 2 September 1944
Werner Töniges+ Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of Schnellboot S-102 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille 25 February 1941 Awarded 143rd Oak Leaves 13 November 1942
Hermann Tönnjes Heer 10-HOberfähnrich Aide-de-camp in the I./Grenadier-Regiment 255 20 April 1944
Hans Töpfer Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 1./Schlachtgeschwader 3 20 July 1944
Otto Toll Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Pionier-Bataillon 200 10 June 1941
Theodor Tolsdorff+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 14./Infanterie-Regiment 22 4 December 1941 Awarded 302nd Oak Leaves 15 September 1943
80th Swords 18 July 1944
25th Diamonds 18 March 1945
Günther Tonne+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the I./Schnellkampfgeschwader 210 5 October 1941 Awarded 632nd Oak Leaves 24 October 1944
Wolfgang Tonne+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3./Jagdgeschwader 53 6 September 1942 Awarded 128th Oak Leaves 24 September 1942
Karl Torley+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Infanterie-Regiment 60 (motorized) 23 November 1941 Awarded 132nd Oak Leaves 11 October 1942
Gottfried Tornau Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the Sturmartillerie-Brigade in the Führer-Grenadier-Division "Großdeutschland" 5 March 1945
Ewald Tost Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 507 27 August 1944
Paul Trabandt Waffen-SS 10-WSS-Hauptscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./SS-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 5 "Wiking" 14 October 1943
Wilhelm Trabandt Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Standartenführer Leader of the 1. SS-Infanterie-Brigade (motorized) 6 January 1944
Willy Traber Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 309 23 March 1945
Josef Trägner Heer 09-HWachtmeister Gun leader in the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 667 23 August 1943
Eduard Tratt+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the I./Zerstörergeschwader 1 12 April 1942 Awarded 437th Oak Leaves 26 March 1944
Hans Traupe Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer and Major of the Schutzpolizei Commander of the I./SS-Polizei-Grenadier-Regiment 3 23 February 1944
Josef Trausnitz Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel In the 3./Ski-Pionier-Bataillon 85 3 November 1944
Hans Traut+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 90 5 August 1940 Awarded 67th Oak Leaves 23 January 1942
Hannes Trautloft Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Geschwaderkommodore of Jagdgeschwader 54 27 July 1941
Karl Trautmann Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Füsilier-Regiment 22 17 March 1945
Heinz Trautwein Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See of the Reserves Commander of U-Jäger 202 5 November 1944* Killed in action 1 November 1944
Horst Trebes Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Leader of the III./Fallschirmjäger-Sturm-Regiment 9 July 1941
Wilhelm Treckmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 53 4 May 1944
Dr. Egon Treeck Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 85 8 August 1941
Franz Treffer Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 20 (motorized) 23 August 1941* Killed in action 10 August 1941
Hannes (Johann) Trenke Luftwaffe 09-LFahnenjunker-Feldwebel Pilot in the 6./Kampfgeschwader 1 "Hindenburg" 5 September 1944
Rudolf Trenkel Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 2./Jagdgeschwader 52 19 August 1943
Friedhelm Trenkmann Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 365 21 September 1944* Died of wounds 17 September 1944
Rudolf Trenn Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän in the 8./Schlachtgeschwader 77 25 May 1943* Killed in flying accident 16 April 1943
Max Treptau Heer 03-HGefreiter Pioneer in the 3./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 86 11 March 1945
Joachim von Tresckow Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 18. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 19 September 1944
Werner Trey Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 1058 12 December 1944
Günther Tribukait Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Jäger-Bataillon 5 8 February 1943
Theodor Triebe Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Chief of the 3./Flak-Regiment 7 (motorized) 18 December 1941
Otto Trinko Heer 09-HFeldwebel In the 4.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 577 30 April 1945
Kurt Trippensee Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 144 2 April 1943* Killed in action 16 February 1943
Willy Tritsch Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 1./Schlachtgeschwader 1 23 December 1942
Rudolf Trittel+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 479 14 August 1943 Awarded 799th Oak Leaves 23 March 1945
Hans Tröger Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Leader of the 17. Panzer-Division 4 May 1944
Rudolf Tröger Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Aide-de-camp in the II./Grenadier-Regiment 102 17 April 1945
Hans-Hartwig Trojer Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of U-221 24 March 1943
Heinrich Tromm Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 411 15 November 1941
Friedrich Trompeter Heer 17-HOberst Deputy leader of the 305. Infanterie-Division 21 January 1945
Louis Tronnier Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 70 28 November 1942
Ewald-Günther Trost Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 12./Kampfgeschwader 26 12 November 1943
Herbert Trotz Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of the Festungs-Bataillon "Trotz" in the fortress Breslau (commander of the II./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 26) 30 April 1945
Adolf Trowitz Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 57. Infanterie-Division 21 February 1944
Hans Trummer Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Aerial radio operator in the 1./Schlachtgeschwader 5 4 May 1944
Rolf Truxa Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 190 17 December 1943
Willy Tscherning Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Aerial radio operator in the 9./Kampfgeschwader 1 "Hindenburg" 18 November 1944
Gerhard Tschierschwitz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Fallschirm-Panzer-Regiment "Hermann Göring" 6 December 1944
Philipp-Karl Tschoerner Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Observer and aircraft commander in the 5.(H)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 41 20 July 1944* Killed in action 11 June 1944
Gerhard Türke Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 3./Infanterie-Regiment 29 (motorized) 17 December 1942
Herbert Tulodetzki Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Leader of the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 407 5 November 1944
Heinrich Tummer Heer 04-HObergefreiter Schütze 1 in the 13./Grenadier-Regiment 19 "List" 18 November 1944
Alois Twillemeier Heer 03-HGefreiter Krad messenger in the Stab of Füsilier-Bataillon (A.A.) 81 15 March 1944
Rudolf von Tycowicz Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 407 2 September 1944
Alfred Tykiel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Schützen-Regiment 10 6 August 1941
Georg Tyroller Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant Commander of leichte Flak-Abteilung 84 (motorized) and leader of a Kampfgruppe 23 December 1942

Hans Turnwald

Hans Turnwald is not listed by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). According to Veit Scherzer, on 8 May 1945, Turnwald, as Leutnant of the Reserves and leader of Jagdpanzer-Kompanie 1015, had been nominated for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. The nomination of the Heerespersonalamt (HPA—Army Personnel Office) was ready for signature but the process was never completed. In similar instances the AKCR had argued that the presentation was in accordance with the Dönitz-decree. This is illegal according to the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt) and lacks legal justification. Scherzer claims that the AKCR forgot to list him.

The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article on 21 May 2020. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comments so far.
Comments
Reference sources
References
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19390007&zoom=2&seite=00001573&ues=on&x=21&y=6
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19400007&zoom=2&seite=00000849&ues=on&x=22&y=10
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19410007&zoom=2&seite=00000613&ues=on&x=14&y=9
http://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno-plus?apm=0&aid=dra&datum=19450007&zoom=2&seite=00000011&ues=on&x=14&y=10
https://web.archive.org/web/20101229195453/http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
https://www.bundesarchiv.de/bundesarchiv/dienstorte/freiburg/index.html.en
arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up arrow-down instagram whatsapp myspace quora soundcloud spotify tumblr vk website youtube stumbleupon comments comments pandora gplay iheart tunein pandora gplay iheart tunein itunes