Quantcast
DFCS
155 views this week
Detroit Film Critics Society

Detroit Film Critics Society

The basics
Quick Facts
Occupations Film critic
A.K.A. デトロイト映画批評家協会賞
The details
Biography

The Detroit Film Critics Society is a film critic organization based in Detroit, Michigan, United States. It was founded in 2007 and comprises a group of over twenty film critics. To become a member, the critic must have reviewed at least twelve films a year in an established publication with no more than two per publication admitted. It presents annual awards at the end of the year, for the best films of the preceding year.

2007

Best Film

No Country for Old Men

  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • Juno
  • Into the Wild
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Director

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men

  • Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood
  • Tim Burton – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Sean Penn – Into the Wild
  • Jason Reitman – Juno
  • Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Actor

George Clooney – Michael Clayton as Michael Clayton

  • Mathieu Amalric – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly as Jean-Dominique Bauby
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood as Daniel Plainview
  • Emile Hirsch – Into the Wild as Christopher McCandless / Alexander Supertramp
  • Tommy Lee Jones – No Country for Old Men Sheriff Ed Tom Bell

Best Actress

Ellen Page – Juno as Juno MacGuff

  • Amy Adams – Enchanted as Princess Giselle
  • Julie Christie – Away from Her as Fiona Anderson
  • Marion Cotillard – La Vie en rose as Édith Piaf
  • Laura Linney – The Savages as Wendy Savage

Best Supporting Actor

Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men as Anton Chigurh

  • Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford as Robert Ford
  • Paul Dano – There Will Be Blood as Paul Sunday / Eli Sunday
  • Hal Holbrook – Into the Wild as Ron Franz
  • Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton as Arthur Edens

Best Supporting Actress

Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton as Karen Crowder

  • Cate Blanchett – I'm Not There as Jude Quinn
  • Catherine Keener – Into the Wild as Jan Burres
  • Emily Mortimer – Lars and the Real Girl as Karin
  • Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone as Helene McCready

Best Cast

Juno

  • Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
  • Lars and the Real Girl
  • Waitress
  • Zodiac

Best Newcomer

Diablo Cody – Juno

  • Nikki Blonsky – Hairspray
  • Michael Cera – Juno and Superbad
  • Sarah Polley – Away from Her
  • Adrienne Shelly – Waitress

2008

Best Film

Slumdog Millionaire

  • The Dark Knight
  • Frost/Nixon
  • WALL-E
  • The Wrestler

Best Director

Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire

  • Darren Aronofsky – The Wrestler
  • Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
  • Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight
  • Andrew Stanton – WALL-E

Best Actor

Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler as Randy "The Ram" Robinson

  • Josh Brolin – W. as George W. Bush
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Revolutionary Road as Frank Wheeler
  • Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon as Richard Nixon
  • Sean Penn – Milk as Harvey Milk

Best Actress

Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road as April Wheeler

  • Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married as Kym Buchman
  • Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky as Pauline "Poppy" Cross
  • Melissa Leo – Frozen River as Ray Eddy
  • Meryl Streep – Doubt as Sister Aloysius Beauvier

Best Supporting Actor

Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight as The Joker

  • Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder as Kirk Lazarus
  • James Franco – Pineapple Express as Saul Silver
  • Eddie Marsan – Happy-Go-Lucky as Scott
  • Michael Shannon – Revolutionary Road as John Givings, Jr.

Best Supporting Actress

Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler as Pam / Cassidy

  • Amy Adams – Doubt as Sister James
  • Elizabeth Banks – W. as Laura Bush
  • Penélope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona as María Elena
  • Rosemarie DeWitt – Rachel Getting Married as Rachel Buchman

Best Cast

Frost/Nixon

  • Burn After Reading
  • Rachel Getting Married
  • Revolutionary Road
  • Tropic Thunder

Best Newcomer

Martin McDonagh – In Bruges

  • Rosemarie DeWitt – Rachel Getting Married as Rachel Buchman
  • Rebecca Hall – Frost/Nixon and Vicky Cristina Barcelona as Caroline Cushing and Vicky
  • Danny McBride – Pineapple Express as Red
  • Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire as Jamal Malik
  • Catinca Untaru – The Fall as Alexandria

2009

Best Film

Up

  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up in the Air

Best Director

Pete Docter – Up

  • Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
  • Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
  • Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
  • Marc Webb – (500) Days of Summer

Best Actor

Colin Firth – A Single Man George Falconer

  • George Clooney – Up in the Air as Ryan Bingham
  • Matt Damon – The Informant! as Mark Whitacre
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – (500) Days of Summer as Tom Hansen
  • Sam Rockwell – Moon as Sam Bell

Best Actress

Gabourey Sidibe – Precious as Claireece "Precious" Jones

  • Alison Lohman – Drag Me to Hell as Christine Brown
  • Carey Mulligan – An Education as Jenny Melor
  • Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones as Susie Salmon
  • Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia as Julia Child

Best Supporting Actor

Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as Col. Hans Landa

  • Woody Harrelson – The Messenger as Capt. Tony Stone
  • Woody Harrelson – Zombieland as Tallahassee
  • Christian McKay – Me and Orson Welles as Orson Welles
  • Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones as George Harvey

Best Supporting Actress

Mo'Nique – Precious as Mary Lee Johnston

  • Marion Cotillard – Nine as Luisa Contini
  • Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air as Alex Goran
  • Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air as Natalie Keener
  • Mélanie Laurent – Inglourious Basterds as Shosanna Dreyfuss

Best Ensemble

The Hangover

  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious
  • Star Trek
  • Zombieland

Breakthrough Performance

Gabourey Sidibe – Precious as Claireece "Precious" Jones

  • Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air as Natalie Keener
  • Christian McKay – Me and Orson Welles as Orson Welles
  • Carey Mulligan – An Education as Jenny Mellor
  • Chris Pine – Star Trek as James T. Kirk
  • Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as Col. Hans Landa

2010

Best Film

  • The Social Network
  • 127 Hours
  • Inception
  • The King's Speech
  • Winter's Bone

Best Director

Danny Boyle – 127 Hours

  • David Fincher – The Social Network
  • Debra Granik – Winter's Bone
  • Tom Hooper – The King's Speech
  • Christopher Nolan – Inception
  • Edgar Wright – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Actor

Colin Firth – The King's Speech as George VI

  • Jeff Bridges – True Grit as Reuben "Rooster" Cogburn
  • Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
  • James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston
  • Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine as Dean Pereira

Best Actress

Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone as Ree Dolly

  • Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
  • Carey Mulligan – Never Let Me Go as Kathy H
  • Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers
  • Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine as Cynthia "Cindy" Heller

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale – The Fighter as Dickie Eklund

  • Andrew Garfield – The Social Network as Eduardo Saverin
  • John Hawkes – Winter's Bone as Teardop Dolly
  • Sam Rockwell – Conviction as Kenny Waters
  • Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right as Paul Hatfield
  • Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech as Lionel Logue

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – The Fighter as Charlene Fleming

  • Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech as Queen Elizabeth
  • Greta Gerwig – Greenberg as Florence Marr
  • Melissa Leo – The Fighter as Alice Eklund
  • Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom as Janine "Smurf" Cody

Best Ensemble

Winter's Bone

  • The Fighter
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King's Speech
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Breakthrough Performance

Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone as Ree Dolly

  • Andrew Garfield – The Social Network and Never Let Me Go as Eduardo Saverin and Tommy
  • Greta Gerwig – Greenberg as Florence Marr
  • Chloë Grace Moretz – Kick-Ass and Let Me In as Hit-Girl and Abby
  • Mia Wasikowska – The Kids Are All Right as Joni Allgood

2011

Best Film

The Artist

  • The Descendants
  • Hugo
  • Take Shelter
  • The Tree of Life

Best Director

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

  • Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
  • Jeff Nichols – Take Shelter
  • Martin Scorsese – Hugo
  • Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive

Best Actor

Michael Fassbender – Shame as Brandon Sullivan

  • George Clooney – The Descendants as Matt King
  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist as George Valentin
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball as Billy Beane
  • Michael Shannon – Take Shelter as Curtis LaForche

Best Actress

Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe

  • Viola Davis – The Help as Aibileen Clark
  • Felicity Jones – Like Crazy as Anna Maria Gardner
  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher
  • Charlize Theron – Young Adult as Mavis Gary

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer – Beginners as Hal Fields

  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier
  • Albert Brooks – Drive as Bernie Rose
  • Ryan Gosling – Crazy, Stupid, Love as Jacob Palmer
  • Patton Oswalt – Young Adult as Matt Freehauf

Best Supporting Actress

Carey Mulligan – Shame as Sissy Sullivan

  • Bérénice Bejo – The Artist as Peppy Miller
  • Jessica Chastain – Take Shelter as Samantha LaForche
  • Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus as Volumnia
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help as Minny Jackson

Best Ensemble

Carnage

  • Cedar Rapids
  • Crazy, Stupid, Love
  • The Help
  • Margin Call
  • Win Win

Breakthrough Performance

Jessica Chastain – The Help, Take Shelter and The Tree of Life as Celia Foote, Samantha LaForche, and Mrs. O’Brien

  • Felicity Jones – Like Crazy as Anna Maria Gardner
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids as Megan Price
  • Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene as Martha
  • Shailene Woodley – The Descendants as Alexandra King

Best Screenplay

Moneyball – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin

  • 50/50 – Will Reiser
  • The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
  • Beginners – Mike Mills
  • Take Shelter – Jeff Nichols

Best Documentary Film

Tabloid

  • Into Eternity
  • Into the Abyss
  • Marwencol
  • We Were Here

2012

Best Film

Silver Linings Playbook

  • Argo
  • The Impossible
  • Take This Waltz
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director

David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook

  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • J. A. Bayona – The Impossible
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz

Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln as Abraham Lincoln

  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook as Patrick "Pat" Solatano Jr.
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions as Mark O'Brien
  • Bill Murray – Hyde Park on Hudson as Franklin D. Roosevelt
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master as Freddie Quell

Best Actress

Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook as Tiffany Maxwell

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty as Maya
  • Greta Gerwig – Damsels in Distress as Violet
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible as Maria Bennett
  • Michelle Williams – Take This Waltz as Margot

Best Supporting Actor

Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook as Patrizio "Pat" Solitano, Sr.

  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master as Lancaster Dodd
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln as Thaddeus Stevens
  • Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike as Dallas
  • Ewan McGregor – The Impossible as Henry Bennett
  • Ezra Miller – The Perks of Being a Wallflower as Patrick

Best Supporting Actress

Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables as Fantine

  • Amy Adams – The Master as Peggy Dodd
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance as Sandra
  • Sally Field – Lincoln as Mary Todd Lincoln
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions as Cheryl Cohen-Greene

Best Ensemble

Lincoln

  • Argo
  • The Avengers
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook

Breakthrough Performance

Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks

  • Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Craig Zobel – Compliance

Best Screenplay

Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

  • The Cabin in the Woods – Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard
  • Lincoln – Tony Kushner
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower – Stephen Chbosky
  • Take This Waltz – Sarah Polley

Best Documentary Film

Jiro Dreams of Sushi

  • The House I Live In
  • The Imposter
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man

2013

Best Film

Her

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Before Midnight
  • Gravity
  • Short Term 12

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity

  • Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
  • Spike Jonze – Her
  • David O. Russell – American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor

Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup
  • Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips as Captain Richard Phillips
  • Robert Redford – All Is Lost as Our Man

Best Actress

Brie Larson – Short Term 12 as Grace

  • Amy Adams – American Hustle as Sydney Prosser / Lady Edith Greensly (based on Evelyn Knight)
  • Julie Delpy – Before Midnight as Céline
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Colour as Adèle
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County as Violet Weston

Best Supporting Actor

Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon

  • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
  • James Franco – Spring Breakers as Alien
  • Matthew McConaughey – Mud as Mud
  • Stanley Tucci – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire as Caesar Flickerman

Best Supporting Actress

Scarlett Johansson – Her as Samantha (voice)

  • Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld (based on Cynthia Marie Weinberg)
  • Lupita Nyong'o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey
  • Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham
  • June Squibb – Nebraska as Kate Grant

Best Ensemble

American Hustle

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • August: Osage County
  • Blue Jasmine
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Breakthrough Performance

Brie Larson – Short Term 12 (actress)

  • Lake Bell – In a World (actress, screenplay, director)
  • Ryan Coogler – Fruitvale Station (screenplay, director)
  • Destin Cretton – Short Term 12 (screenplay, director)
  • Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station (actor)

Best Screenplay

Spike Jonze – Her

  • Destin Cretton – Short Term 12
  • Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
  • David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer – American Hustle
  • Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Documentary Film

Stories We Tell

  • Blackfish
  • The Act of Killing
  • The Square
  • The Unknown Known

2014

Best Film

Boyhood

  • Birdman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Under the Skin
  • Whiplash

Best Director

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
  • Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman

Best Actor

Michael Keaton – Birdman as Riggan Thomson

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
  • Brendan Gleeson – Calvary as Father James
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler as Louis "Lou" Bloom
  • Tom Hardy – Locke as Ivan Locke
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking

Best Actress

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne

  • Essie Davis – The Babadook as Amelia
  • Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin as The Female
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed

Best Supporting Actor

J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher

  • Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice as Lt. Det. Christian "Bigfoot" Bjornsen
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
  • Edward Norton – Birdman as Mike Shiner
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans

  • Laura Dern – Wild as Barbara "Bobbi" Grey
  • Rene Russo – Nightcrawler as Nina Romina
  • Emma Stone – Birdman as Sam Thomson
  • Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer as Deputy-Minister Mason

Best Ensemble

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (TIE)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (TIE)
Guardians of the Galaxy (TIE)

  • Boyhood
  • Into the Woods

Breakthrough Performance

Damien Chazelle – Whiplash (director, screenplay)

  • Jennifer Kent – The Babadook (director, screenplay)
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle, Beyond the Lights (actress)
  • Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy (actor)
  • Dan Stevens – The Guest (actor)

Best Screenplay

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando Bó – Birdman
  • John Michael McDonagh – Calvary

Best Documentary

Citizenfour

  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune
  • Keep On Keepin’ On
  • Life Itself

2015

Best Film

Spotlight

  • Brooklyn
  • Inside Out
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Revenant
  • Sicario
  • Youth

Best Director

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

  • John Crowley – Brooklyn
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant
  • Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
  • Paolo Sorrentino – Youth

Best Actor

Michael Caine – Youth as Fred Ballinger

  • Christopher Abbott – James White as James White
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
  • Tom Hardy – Legend as Ronnie and Reggie Kray

Best Actress

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn as Eilis Lacey

  • Cate Blanchett – Carol as Carol Aird
  • Brie Larson – Room as Joy 'Ma' Newsome
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Joy as Joy Mangano
  • Bel Powley – The Diary of a Teenage Girl as Minnie Goetze

Best Supporting Actor

Liev Schreiber – Spotlight as Martin Baron

  • Paul Dano – Love & Mercy as Brian Wilson
  • Benicio del Toro – Sicario as Alejandro Gillick
  • Oscar Isaac – Ex Machina as Nathan Bateman
  • Jacob Tremblay – Room as Jack Newsome

Best Supporting Actress

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
  • Cynthia Nixon – James White as Gail White
  • Kristen Stewart – Clouds of Sils Maria as Valentine
  • Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina as Ava

Best Ensemble

Spotlight

  • The Big Short
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Inside Out
  • Joy

Breakthrough Performance

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl and Ex Machina

  • Sean S. Baker – Tangerine (director, screenplay)
  • Emory Cohen – Brooklyn (actor)
  • Bel Powley – The Diary of a Teenage Girl (actress)
  • Jacob Tremblay – Room (actor)

Best Screenplay

Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer – Spotlight

  • Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley – Inside Out
  • Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
  • Adam McKay and Charles Randolph – The Big Short
  • Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

Best Documentary

Amy

  • Best of Enemies
  • Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
  • Listen to Me Marlon
  • The Look of Silence

2016

Best Film

La La Land

  • The Edge of Seventeen
  • Hell or High Water
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight

Best Director

Damien Chazelle – La La Land

  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
  • Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actor

Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler

  • Joel Edgerton – Loving as Richard Loving
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge as Desmond T. Doss
  • Ryan Gosling – La La Land as Sebastian Wilder
  • Denzel Washington – Fences as Troy Maxson

Best Actress

Emma Stone – La La Land as Mia Dolan

  • Amy Adams – Arrival as Dr. Louise Banks
  • Annette Bening – 20th Century Women as Dorothea Fields
  • Rebecca Hall – Christine as Christine Chubbuck
  • Ruth Negga – Loving as Mildred Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie as Jacqueline Kennedy

Best Supporting Actor

Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water as Marcus Hamilton

  • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juan
  • Alden Ehrenreich – Hail, Caesar! as Hobie Doyle
  • Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash as Harry Hawkes
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea as Patrick Chandler

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Maxson (TIE)

Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women as Abbie (TIE)

  • Elle Fanning – 20th Century Women as Julie
  • Felicity Jones – A Monster Calls as Lizzie O'Malley
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea as Randi Chandler

Best Ensemble

20th Century Women

  • Everybody Wants Some!!
  • Hell or High Water
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight

Breakthrough Performance

Kelly Fremon Craig – The Edge of Seventeen (director, screenplay)

  • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight, Hidden Figures (actor)
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea (actor)
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight (director, screenplay)
  • Trevante Rhodes – Moonlight (actor)
  • Trey Edward Shults – Krisha (director, screenplay)

Best Screenplay

Damien Chazelle – La La Land

  • Eric Heisserer – Arrival
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

Best Documentary

O.J.: Made in America

  • 13th
  • Gleason
  • Life, Animated
  • Tickled
  • Weiner
The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comments so far.
Comments
2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up arrow-down instagram whatsapp myspace quora soundcloud spotify tumblr vk website youtube stumbleupon comments comments pandora gplay iheart tunein pandora gplay iheart tunein itunes