peoplepill id: olga-brozda
Polish tennis player
Olga Brózda
The basics
Quick Facts
Intro
Polish tennis player
Places
Work field
Gender
Female
Place of birth
Poznań, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Age
38 years
Residence
Poznań
The details (from wikipedia)
Biography
Olga Brózda (born 26 January 1986) is a Polish tennis player.
As a professional, her highest career singles ranking is World No. 281, achieved on 7 April 2008, in doubles 135. She reached 12 ITF Circuit finals in singles, which 6 of them she won. In doubles she has won 45 ITF titles. Her doubles partners are usually Magdalena Kiszczyńska and Natalia Kołat.
Career statistics
Singles Finals: 12 (6–6)
$100,000 tournaments |
$75,000 tournaments |
$50,000 tournaments |
$25,000 tournaments |
$10,000 tournaments |
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent in the final | Score in the final |
Runner–up | 1. | 24 May 2004 | Olecko, Poland | Clay | Ekaterina Dzehalevich | 6–4, 5–7, 4–6 |
Runner–up | 2. | 30 August 2004 | Warsaw, Poland | Clay | Natalia Kołat | 4–6, 6–4, 3–6 |
Runner–up | 3. | 30 May 2006 | Olecko, Poland | Clay | Irina Kuzmina | 4–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 4. | 10 April 2007 | Split, Croatia | Clay | Patricia Mayr | 7–6(3), 6–0 |
Runner–up | 5. | 19 June 2007 | Alkmaar, Netherlands | Clay | Lenka Wienerová | 3–6, 6–4, 4–6 |
Winner | 6. | 21 August 2007 | Westende, Belgium | Hard | Evelyn Mayr | 3–6, 6–3, 6–0 |
Runner–up | 7. | 4 September 2007 | Kędzierzyn-Koźle, Poland | Clay | Kateřina Vaňková | 6–3, 4–6, 6–7(7) |
Winner | 8. | 2 October 2007 | Mytilini, Greece | Hard | Keren Shlomo | 6–2, 6–4 |
Winner | 9. | 9 October 2007 | Volos, Greece | Carpet | Biljana Pavlova | 6–7(2), 6–2, 6–0 |
Winner | 10. | 10 March 2008 | Dijon, France | Hard | Sarah Borwell | 7–5, 4–6, 6–4 |
Winner | 11. | 20 October 2009 | Thessaloniki, Greece | Clay | Tanya Germanlieva | 5–7, 6–1, 6–2 |
Runner–up | 12. | 9 May 2011 | Båstad, Sweden | Clay | Romana Tabak | 5–7, 7–6(2), 2–6 |
Doubles Finals: 75 (48–27)
Outcome | NO | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents in the final | Score |
Winner | 1. | 3 May 2004 | Warsaw, Poland | Clay | Monika Schneider | Natalia Bogdanova Valeria Bondarenko | 2–6, 6–4, 6–2 |
Runner–up | 2. | 4 October 2004 | Dubrovnik, Croatia | Clay | Sylwia Niedbalo | Darija Jurak Lucia Krzelj | 6–4, 2–6, 4–6 |
Runner–up | 3. | 8 February 2005 | Mallorca, Spain | Clay | Tina Schiechtl | Adriana Gonzalez-Peñas Romina Oprandi | 3–6, 5–7 |
Winner | 4. | 15 February 2005 | Mallorca, Spain | Clay | Petra Cetkovská | Adriana Gonzalez-Peñas Romina Oprandi | 6–3, 6–4 |
Winner | 5. | 24 May 2005 | Olecko, Poland | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Irina Kuzmina Alise Vaidere | 5–7, 6–1, 6–1 |
Winner | 6. | 7 June 2005 | Warsaw, Poland | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Veronika Kapshay Elena Chalova | 6–1, 6–4 |
Winner | 7. | 19 July 2005 | Düsseldorf, Germany | Clay | Monika Schneider | Danica Krstajić Elena Chalova | 1–6, 6–1, 6–2 |
Runner–up | 8. | 30 August 2005 | Gliwice, Poland | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Lucie Kriegsmannová Zuzana Zálabská | 5–7, 6–4, 2–6 |
Runner–up | 9. | 27 September 2005 | Morelia, Mexico | Hard | Jessica Williams | Daniela Múñoz Gallegos Valeria Pulido Velasco | 2–6, 0–6 |
Runner–up | 10. | 22 November 2005 | San Luis Potosí, Mexico | Hard | Jenifer Widjaja | Francesca Lubiani Valentina Sassi | 3–6, 6–4, 5–7 |
Winner | 11. | 14 March 2006 | Cairo, Egypt | Clay | Silvia Disderi | Kateryna Herth Iryna Brémond | 6–3, 6–1 |
Winner | 12. | 3 April 2006 | Athens, Greece | Clay | Margit Rüütel | Gabriela Niculescu Monica Niculescu | 2–6, 6–4, 6–2 |
Runner–up | 13. | 8 May 2006 | Monzón, Spain | Hard | Yevgenia Savransky | Monique Adamczak Annette Kolb | 5–7, 3–6 |
Winner | 14. | 22 May 2006 | La Palma, Spain | Hard | Karolina Kosińska | Matea Mezak Nadja Pavić | 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Winner | 15. | 30 May 2006 | Olecko, Poland | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Irina Kuzmina Alise Vaidere | 6–2, 6–3 |
Runner–up | 16. | 18 July 2006 | Zwevegem, Belgium | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Leslie Butkiewicz Caroline Maes | 2–6, 2–6 |
Winner | 17. | 8 August 2006 | Gdynia, Poland | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Aleksandra Malyarchikova Oksana Teplyakova | 6–2, 6–1 |
Runner–up | 18. | 7 November 2006 | Opole, Poland | Carpet | Natalia Kołat | Nikola Fraňková Andrea Hlaváčková | 5–7, 0–6 |
Winner | 19. | 28 November 2006 | Cairo, Egypt | Clay | Émilie Bacquet | Vasilisa Davydova Varvara Galanina | 6–1, 6–3 |
Runner–up | 20. | 14 December 2006 | Valašské Meziříčí, Czech Republic | Hard | Natalia Kołat | Nikola Fraňková Andrea Hlaváčková | 1–6, 2–6 |
Winner | 21. | 26 March 2007 | Patras, Greece | Hard | Lenka Tvarošková | Mervana Jugić-Salkić Anna Koumantou | 6–3, 3–1 Ret. |
Winner | 22. | 10 April 2007 | Split, Croatia | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Mihaela Buzărnescu Antonia Xenia Tout | 6–2, 6–1 |
Runner–up | 23. | 15 May 2007 | Michalovce, Slovakia | Clay | Justyna Jegiołka | Klaudia Boczová Kristína Kučová | 5–7, 6–4, 3–6 |
Winner | 24. | 19 June 2007 | Alkmaar, Netherlands | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Danielle Harmsen Claire Lablans | 6–3, 3–6, 6–3 |
Runner–up | 25. | 13 August 2007 | Koksijde, Belgium | Clay | Sylwia Zagórska | Émilie Bacquet Samantha Schoeffel | 1–6, 1–6 |
Runner–up | 26. | 4 September 2007 | Kędzierzyn-Koźle, Poland | Clay | Sylwia Zagórska | Michaela Pochabová Patrícia Verešová | 2–6, 4–6 |
Runner–up | 27. | 25 September 2007 | Thessaloniki, Greece | Clay | Sylwia Zagórska | Nicole Clerico Anna Koumantou | 6–4, 4–6, [9–11] |
Winner | 28. | 2 October 2007 | Mytilini, Greece | Hard | Magdalena Kiszczyńska | Nicole Clerico Anna Koumantou | 6–2, 7–6(3) |
Winner | 29. | 9 October 2007 | Volos, Greece | Carpet | Magdalena Kiszczyńska | Justyna Jegiołka Anastasiya Vasylyeva | 6–3, 7–6(5) |
Winner | 30. | 6 November 2007 | Jounieh, Israel | Clay | Maria Kondratieva | Nicole Clerico Teliana Pereira | 6–3, 6–1 |
Winner | 31. | 21 November 2007 | Opole, Poland | Carpet | Veronika Kapshay | Lucie Kriegsmannová Darina Sedenková | 7–5, 6–3 |
Winner | 32. | 18 March 2008 | Amiens, France | Clay | Volha Duko | Magali de Lattre Madeleine Saari-Bystrom | 6–2, 6–3 |
Runner–up | 33. | 25 March 2008 | Tessenderlo, Belgium | Clay | Maria Kondratieva | Danielle Harmsen Marlot Meddens | 4–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 34. | 27 May 2008 | Olecko, Poland | Clay | Magdalena Kiszczyńska | Annie Goransson Hanne Skak Jensen | 6–4, 6–2 |
Winner | 35. | 1 July 2008 | Toruń, Poland | Clay | Magdalena Kiszczyńska | Mihaela Buzărnescu Anastasia Pivovarova | 4–6, 6–4, [10–2] |
Runner–up | 36. | 5 August 2008 | Coimbra, Portugal | Clay | Martina Babaková | Paula Fondevila Castro Lucia Sainz-Pelegri | 6–7(2), 0–6 |
Winner | 37. | 12 August 2008 | Palić, Serbia | Clay | Magdalena Kiszczyńska | Mervana Jugić-Salkić Teodora Mirčić | 6–3, 7–6(5) |
Winner | 38. | 2 September 2008 | Brno, Czech Republic | Clay | Magdalena Kiszczyńska | Hana Birnerová Darina Sedenková | 6–2, 6–2 |
Winner | 39. | 21 October 2008 | Sant Cugat, Spain | Clay | Diana Enache | Melisa Cabrera-Handt Lucia Sainz-Pelegri | 6–7(4), 7–6(3), [10–7] |
Runner–up | 40. | 3 November 2008 | Kraków, Poland | Hard | Sandra Zaniewska | Angelique Kerber Urszula Radwańska | 3–6, 2–6 |
Winner | 41. | 16 March 2009 | Amiens, France | Clay | Magdalena Kiszczyńska | Bianca Hincu Anaïs Laurendon | 6–2, 6–1 |
Winner | 42. | 23 March 2009 | Gonesse, France | Clay | Magdalena Kiszczyńska | Martina Caciotti Nicole Clerico | 6–1, 6–2 |
Winner | 43. | 13 October 2009 | Mytilini, Greece | Hard | Justyna Jegiołka | Jocelyn Rae Jade Windley | 6–4, 6–4 |
Runner–up | 44. | 20 October 2009 | Thessaloniki, Greece | Clay | Justyna Jegiołka | Diana Enache Camelia-Elena Hristea | 7–5, 4–6, [9–11] |
Winner | 45. | 27 October 2009 | Volos, Greece | Carpet | Justyna Jegiołka | Tanya Germanlieva Dessislava Mladenova | 4–6, 6–4, [10–7] |
Winner | 46. | 1 March 2010 | Lyon, France | Hard | Magdalena Kiszczyńska | Elena Bogdan Stéphanie Vongsouthi | 5–7, 6–4, [10–6] |
Runner–up | 47. | 8 March 2010 | Dijon, France | Hard | Magdalena Kiszczyńska | Estelle Guisard Anaïs Laurendon | 5–7, 5–7 |
Runner–up | 48. | 13 April 2010 | Tessenderlo, Belgium | Clay | Barbara Sobaszkiewicz | Magdalena Kiszczyńska Emma Laine | 4–6, 1–6 |
Runner–up | 49. | 26 April 2010 | Vic, Spain | Clay | Barbara Sobaszkiewicz | Mihaela Buzărnescu Cristina-Madalina Stancu | 5–7, 6–3, [7–10] |
Winner | 50. | 3 May 2010 | Badalona, Spain | Clay | Barbara Sobaszkiewicz | Sheila Solsona-Carcasona Alina Sullivan | 6–1, 6–4 |
Winner | 51. | 15 June 2010 | Lenzerheide, Switzerland | Clay | Sylwia Zagórska | Martina Caciotti Nicole Clerico | 4–6, 6–1, [10–5] |
Winner | 52. | 17 August 2010 | Wahlstedt, Germany | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Marcella Koek Bernice van de Velde | 3–6, 6–3, [10–8] |
Winner | 53. | 24 August 2010 | Enschede, Netherlands | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Carolin Daniels Julia Wachaczyk | 6–1, 6–3 |
Runner–up | 54. | 31 August 2010 | Gliwice, Poland | Clay | Veronika Domagała | Justyna Jegiołka Katarzyna Kawa | 2–6, 6–7(4) |
Winner | 55. | 7 September 2010 | Katowice, Poland | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Katarzyna Piter Barbara Sobaszkiewicz | 6–3, 6–3 |
Runner–up | 56. | 26 October 2010 | Dubrovnik, Croatia | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Diana Enache Andreea-Roxana Vaideanu | 3–6, 2–6 |
Runner–up | 57. | 24 November 2010 | Přerov, Czech Republic | Hard | Natalia Kołat | Iveta Gerlová Lucie Kriegsmannová | 1–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 58. | 9 May 2011 | Båstad, Sweden | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Yuliana Lizarazo Alina Wessel | 7–6(3), 6–2 |
Winner | 59. | 16 May 2011 | Båstad, Sweden | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Hilda Melander Paulina Milosavljevic | 6–3, 6–1 |
Winner | 60. | 15 June 2011 | Alkmaar, Netherlands | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Kimberley Cassar Isabella Shinikova | 6–7(6), 6–2, [10–2] |
Winner | 61. | 26 July 2011 | Palić, Serbia | Clay | Natalia Kołat | Karina Goia Dalia Zafirova | 6–2, 6–3 |
Runner–up | 62. | 5 June 2012 | Amarante, Portugal | Hard | Natalia Kołat | Ivette López Nuria Parrizas-Diaz | Walkover |
Winner | 63. | 24 July 2012 | Tampere, Finland | Clay | Anouk Tigu | Nikola Horáková Julia Valetova | 6–4, 6–3 |
Runner–up | 64. | 31 July 2012 | Savitaipale, Finland | Clay | Nikola Horáková | Karen Barbat Eveliina Virtanen | Walkover |
Winner | 65. | 29 August 2012 | Gaziantep, Turkey | Hard | Nikola Horáková | Khristina Kazimova Zalina Khairudinova | 6–4, 6–2 |
Winner | 66. | 4 September 2012 | Antalya, Turkey | Hard | Nikola Horáková | Darya Shulzhanok Nikola Vajdová | 6–0, 6–4 |
Runner–up | 67. | 19 September 2012 | Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | Hard | Ganna Piven | Belinda Bencic Lou Brouleau | 6–7(3), 6–3, [6–10] |
Winner | 68. | 26 September 2012 | Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | Hard | Lu Jia Xiang | Fatma Al-Nabhani Lidziya Marozava | 7–5, 6–2 |
Winner | 69. | 15 October 2012 | Akko, Israel | Hard | Natalia Kołat | Nikola Fraňková Ekaterina Yashina | 6–2, 6–4 |
Winner | 70. | 22 October 2012 | Ashkelon, Israel | Hard | Natalia Kołat | Nikola Fraňková Ekaterina Yashina | 7–6(11), 6–1 |
Winner | 71. | 17 April 2013 | Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | Hard | Natalia Kołat | Olga Doroshina Laura Pigossi | 6–3, 6–1 |
Winner | 72. | 10 August 2015 | Las Palmas, Spain | Clay | Anastasiya Shoshyna | Chayenne Ewijk Rosalie van der Hoek | 7–6(10–8), 3–6, [10–7] |
Winner | 73. | 2 November 2015 | Stockholm, Sweden | Hard (i) | Anastasiya Shoshyna | Deborah Chiesa Valeria Gorlats | 6–3, 6–2 |
Runner–up | 74. | 30 April 2016 | Chiasso, Switzerland | Clay | Katarzyna Kawa | Antonia Lottner Anne Schäfer | 1–6, 1–6 |
Winner | 75. | 04 June 2016 | Szczawno-Zdrój, Poland | Clay | Anastasiya Shoshyna | Maryna Kolb Nadiya Kolb | 6–2, 7–6(7–4) |
The contents of this page are sourced from Wikipedia article.
The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
Lists
Olga Brózda is in following lists
comments so far.
Comments
Olga Brózda